Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (16)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Russia House
John Le Carre

The Russia House
New York: Knopf, 1989. A first edition in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear at the perimeter. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has a bit of edge wear, price sticker on spine. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.02



2) The Russia House
Le Carre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. BOMC edition. Small dings to dustjacket, small tears along top. ... Boards . ISBN: 0394577892. Catalogs: Mystery.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



3) The Russia House
Le Carre, John

Knopf, 1989. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, cocked spine. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



4) THE RUSSIA HOUSE
Le Carre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. . Later printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Another masterful novel growing out of the tensions of the Cold War; the story of an Englishman - a derelict publisher, a drinker, a saxophone player - unwillingly pressed into service by British Intelligence. A spy story and an anti-spy story and a love story. 353 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



5) The Russia House
Le Carre, John

The Russia House
Free Shipping with-in U.S...Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, Stated First Edition,,353 pages; large 8vo (9-10" tall), dj has protective covering, not price clipped (original price of $19.95 listed on inside of dj flap), no remand marks, black boards clean, tight binding, pages clean and clear of writing or marks. This is a good, fun, typical Le Carre espionage novel. Contact Info: dakotaliterature@msn.com ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



6) THE RUSSIA HOUSE
Le Carre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. . First US printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (embossed seal of previous owner.) . Another masterful novel growing out of the tensions of the Cold War; the story of an Englishman - a derelict publisher, a drinker, a saxophone player - unwillingly pressed into service by British Intelligence. A spy story and an anti-spy story and a love story. 353 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



7) The Russia House (George Smiley Novels Ser.)
Le Carre, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Small repaired tear in dustjacket, else near fine in a near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b106]. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



8) The Russia House
LeCarre, John

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Shelf-wear, boards a little rubbed in places; Name and date in ink on front free endpaper; Soil stain on bottom page edges; Dust Jacket shows only a very little shelf-wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



9) The Russia House
Lecarre, John

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394577892 . 355 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive black cloth boards with bright silver lettering and illustrations. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! We are in the third uncertain summer of perestroika and glasnost. In Mocow, at a small Briitish trade fair, a document changes hands: a sheaf of military secrets that ca... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



10) Russia House
Le Carre, John

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1989. Very Good/Very Good; Cloth; 353 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.50



11) The Russia House
Le Carré, John; Cornwell, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, faint edge wear. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



12) The Russia House (George Smiley Novels Ser.)
Le Carre, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b106]. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



13) The Russia House
le Carre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, 1989. VG/ VG, hardcover first edition . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



14) The Russia House
LeCarre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 1989. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-394-57789-2 First Edition stated on copyright page. 353 pp. Black cloth cover with silver gilt printing on upper cover and spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Black and red dust jacket with white, red and black printing. Price intact on jacket flap. Explores the secret worlds of Moscow, Leningrad, London and Lisbon as the Russian states are struggling to become free. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



15) The Russia House - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Le Carré, John [; David John Moore Cornwell]

The Russia House  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394577892 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; The Russia House, nickname of the British Secret Intelligence Service devoted to spying on the Soviet Union, is Le Carré's story of Bartholomew "Barley" Scott Blair, protagonist, head of a modest, family owned British publishing company, and his interactions with the KGB. Basis for the major mot... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$40.00



16) The Russia House
Le Carre, John

The Russia House
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #38830 . F/F. 1989. 1st edition. CG0 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 353p . d/j in mylar, light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$52.25



17) The Russia House (Signed)
LE CARRE, JOHN

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. First Printing 1989. A splendid first print copy-signed on the title page by Le Carre--in a near fine unclipped dustjacket that is mylar protected--and has only the hint of rubbing from shelfwear. First American Edition of the great CIA/KGB cold war spy thriller. Very collectable condition.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy