Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-62583-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 211 pp. There are two small closed tears along the upper edge of the front panel of the jacket. The Norse gods are back, and they're a bit tetchy. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy; Humor. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



2) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-62583-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 319 pp. Remainder mark on lower edge. Jacket shows light shelf wear. The Norse gods are back, and they're a bit tetchy. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy; Humor. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$6.00



3) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Mild bumping to spine ends; front fly-leaf is pulled away from hinge about half-way down; otherwise, a nice, clean copy of this Dirk Gently novel. Dust jacket has some very faint toning along edges; now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



4) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. . First US printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket. . The second Dirk Gently novel. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



5) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book is in excellent condition with no wear or marks. Dust jacket clean and bright; has very light edge wear to top edge and bumping to the top of spine. Front corners scuffed and slight surface tear to back corner. ... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.45



6) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Very clean brown boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp. No names, marks or bookplates. No bumped corners or wear. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, unchipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Modern First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$12.00



7) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Fine, first American ed., first printing (1988, William Heinemann ) Cloth quarter bound with navy spine and brown boards and end pages, 319 pp. A humorous fantasy detective novel by Douglas Adams. It is the second book by Adams featuring private detective Dirk Gently the first being Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (Wiki) ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$15.20



8) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Very good+/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly scuffed. 319 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



9) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. COLLECTIBLE - First American edition. NOT a book club edition. FINE condition hardcover in unclipped fine condition dust jacket. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is shiny and in fine condition. 319 pages . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



10) Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul, The
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine. 1988. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-671-62583-7 First printing with correct number line beginning with "1". 319 pp. Brown paper boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored brown. Fine dust jacket with color illustration by Wilson McLean on upper cover. Jacket is price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



11) Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul, The
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine. 1988. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-671-62583-7 First printing with correct number line beginning with "1". 319 pp. Brown paper boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored brown. Fine dust jacket with color illustration by Wilson McLean on upper cover. Price is intact on jacket flap. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$36.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy