Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (19)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Lost World
Chrichton, Michael

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.; New York. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1995. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Previous Owner name on ffep. Case and dust jacket are lightly edge worn. Flat crease, inside front DJ flap. Shelf wear to jacket. ; In new custom Brodart jacket cover. "Something has survived "; 6 5/8 x 9 1/2"; 393 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.50



2) The Lost World
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Very mild shelf-wear to edges of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$8.00



3) The Lost World : A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fiine/Fine. 24 x 16 Cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 0679419462. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



4) The Lost World
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-41946-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Trade. 393 pp. The sequel to Jurassic Park Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



5) The Lost World : A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Very good/very good, hard cover, first trade edition, . 393 pp. First Trade Edition . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.00



6) THE LOST WORLD
Crichton, Michael

NY: Knopf. NF/NF. 1995. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679419462 . B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Vg/Vg. 394 pgs. ; Not price clipped. Decorative endpapers. Fiction. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$13.50



7) The Lost World: A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995 VG/VG, hc, 393pp. . First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



8) The Lost World: A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995 VG/VG, hc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



9) The Lost World: A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Trade Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



10) The Lost World : A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Alfred Knopf Very Good/Very Good Stated First trade edition, BOMC, hardcover, 1995."It is now six years since the secret disaster a Jurassic Park, six years since that extraordinary dream of science and imagination came to a crashing end -- the dinosaurs destroyed , the park dismantled, the island indefinitely closed to the public. There are rumors that something has survived.". ISBN:0679419462 Black cloth 1/4 binding, grey boards.. Book Cl... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



11) The Lost World: A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York, N.Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. VG/VG Hard Cover, 1st Trade Edition. . 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



12) The Lost World: A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed, First Trade Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



13) The Lost World
Crichton, Michael

The Lost World
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #33754 . F/F. 1995. 1st. 3P . hb. w/dj. 395p . couple of page creased, o/w clean & tight, beautiful copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.00



14) The Lost World : A Novel
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. First Trade Edition. The second adventure in Jurassic Park. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00



15) The Lost World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679419462 . First Trade Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$25.00



16) The Lost World: A (First Printing)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Trade Edition/First Printing 1995. A very handsome fine quarter black cloth over black boards copy with an impressive dustjacket that has just the tiniest hint of rubbing from shelfwear--else near fine. Most booksellers would have classified this jacket as fine. Crichton's follow up to Jurassic Park, who many thought was even better than the original. No need to explain the story--a very collectable copy in great condition and price--protec... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$45.00



17) The Lost World: A Novel (First Print Copy)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Printing (1-10). This is a brand new copy still in the plastic covering. A first print copy in very fine condition and a very fine dustjacket. This copy has the crispness of a brand new book--because it has never been opened. A very collectable book--very minor foxing to bottom page ends probably from being inside the plastic--almost unnoticeable however. First trade edition (stated). Became a Steven Speilberg movie.. First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$45.00



18) The Lost World: A Novel (First Print)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Printing (1-10). This is a brand new copy still in the plastic covering. A first print copy in very fine condition and a very fine dustjacket. This copy has the crispness of a brand new book--because it has never been opened. A very collectable book--very minor foxing to bottom page ends probably from being inside the plastic--almost unnoticeable however. First trade edition (stated). Became a Steven Speilberg movie. A great price.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$45.00



19) The Lost World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Crichton, Michael

The Lost World  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679419462 . Stated First Trade Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition with small stain on front, previous owner's blind stamp in Fine dust-jacket; It is now six years since the secret disaster at Jurassic Park: the dinosaurs destroyed, the park dismantled, the island indefinitely closed to the public. But there are rumors that something has survived...The Lost World continues the... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$50.00



20) The Lost World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Crichton, Michael

The Lost World  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679419462 . A stunning copy of the first trade edition in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Michael Crichton directly on the title page; It is now six years since the secret disaster at Jurassic Park: the dinosaurs destroyed, the park dismantled, the island indefinitely closed to the public. There are rumors that something has survived. The Lost World contin... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$220.00



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy