Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (12)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Cider House Rules
Irving, Clifford

New York: William Morrow, 1985. First - First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 560 pages; light edge wear to jacket; Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, struggles with his relationship with his apprentice and adopted son, Homer Wells. The debate over abortion is an important aspect of this novel, in which both sides are presented with sympathy. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.99



2) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

The Cider House Rules
William Morrow & Co, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Book is solid, clean and tight. Pages have some stiffness, possible from past water damage, but have no staining, or other indicators of damage. Owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket is clean and intact; small stain on back cover, and price sticker on inside flap. ... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.30



3) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985. A Quality Paperback Book Club edition; not a used copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bibliomania Book Store (Ohio, United States)
$7.50



4) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1985. Very good trade paperback. Spine and covers slightly creased.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



5) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

NY: William Morrow & Company, 1985. hardcover. F/NF- 1st edition, 1st printing. Basis for the 1999 film starring Tobey Maquire and Michael Caine. Jacket has 2 inch closed tear and light creases at top of front panel. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



6) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

NY: William Morrow & Company, 1985. hardcover. F-/F 1st edition, 1st printing. Basis for the 1999 film starring Tobey Maquire and Michael Caine. Book is bumped at bottom of rear board. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



7) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1985. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, small tear at bottom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



8) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

The Cider House Rules
New York: William Morrow and Company. #55425 . VG+/VG. 1985. 2nd printing. C4N . hardcover. dj/pc. 560p . light shelf wear & minor dampcreasing, bootom stained, clean & tight . inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$23.75



9) The Cider House Rules - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068803036X . A First Edition/First Printing, boards slightly faided, Near Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Small areas of water stain at bottom of spine and back board ; The heart-wrenching story of orphan Homer Wells and his guardian, Dr. Wilbur Larch who follows Homer on his journey from innocence to experience, and his struggle to find his place in the world. Irving also wrote the ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$40.00



10) The Cider House Rules - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Irving, John

The Cider House Rules  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068803036X . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; The heart-wrenching story of orphan Homer Wells and his guardian, Dr. Wilbur Larch who follows Homer on his journey from innocence to experience, and his struggle to find his place in the world. Irving also wrote the Oscar-winning screenplay for the 1999 film adaptation of the novel starring Tobey Maguire, Charl... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$110.00



11) The Cider House Rules (Signed 1st Printing)
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985. A superb copy in fine condition in an unclipped and equally fine dustjacket. This lovely copy is signed by Irving on the front free endpaper without inscription. Light overall age toning only--a little dustiness to the page edges--in a flawless dustjacket. Considered to be the author's best work and basis for award winning movie by the same name. Irving was nominated for the screenplay adaptation as well. Probably the nicest copy we have see... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$265.00



12) The Cider House Rules - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068803036X . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author John Irving directly on the title page; The heart-wrenching story of orphan Homer Wells and his guardian, Dr. Wilbur Larch who follows Homer on his journey from innocence to experience, and his struggle to find his place in the world. Irving also wrote the O... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$490.00



13) The Cider House Rules - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068803036X . A very attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, unobtrusive crease of one page, in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author John Irving directly on the title page; The heart-wrenching story of orphan Homer Wells and his guardian, Dr. Wilbur Larch who follows Homer on his journey from innocence to experience, and his struggle to find his place in the... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$510.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy