Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

HISTORY / General Books


Subject : HISTORY / General [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 5857
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3976)
Fine or New (557)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3868)
Paperback (1693)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2425)
With dust jacket (3366)
Signed (274)
With photos (2398)

Filter by country:
United States (2497)
Canada (1811)
United Kingdom (1549)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (168)
$5-10 (974)
$10-25 (2698)
$25-50 (1077)
$50-100 (455)
$100-250 (327)
$250-500 (103)
$500-1,000 (42)
Over $1,000 (13)
1)
Sloat, Warren

New York: Macmillan, 1979 Ever had the feeling of deja-vu? October 1929 and some of the people who shaped those times are examined in this book. 370 pages. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 1929 America Before the Crash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.73)



2) 1914
Cameron, James

1914
Cassell & Company Ltd, London, 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 5.5" x 8.5". Very Good in red with silver lettering on spine; vi+210 pages, including index and bibliography; spots on front board and top edge (a splash of tea?), previous owner's name on first free endpaper. no jacket. Category: History; Inventory No: 0505430. . ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.60



3) Anastasia
Von Rathlef-Keilman, H

Anastasia
New York: Payson and Clarke Ltd., 1929 Light green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Cloth is heavily worn; head and tail of spine are rubbed. Binding is loose, corners beginning to fray. Previous owners name written in ink on ffep. Translated from the German by F. S. Flint. Staining to pages 63-69. Numerous black and white photographs. 262p. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



4) THE ARMADA
Mattingly, Garrett

NY: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 443 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and front corner tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Clean copy. An excellent gift! The defeat of the Spanish Armada was not only the first modern naval battle, but a climatic event in the birth of modern Europe. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



5) The Acropolis of Athens
Panoutsos, A

The Acropolis of Athens
Athens, Greece: Demetra Sigala. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page softcover with glossy card covers. Includes a color foldout map attached to rear cover. Published by Demetra Sigala, no date shown (c1960). Previous owner's names and stampings inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. The last 8 pages have some wear, chipping, and small tears to top edge. Covers have some scuffing, light creasing, corner creasing and edge wear. Map is unmarked with light edge wear. History an... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



6) Barcelona
Hughes, Robert

Barcelona
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 xi, 575 p.: numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and author's initials on front board. Color dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. First edition, fifth printing. In this magnificent work, Robert Hughes has given us the "dramatic history of this enduring metropolis--in relation to Catalunya, to the rest of Spain, and to Europe and America--over fifteen hundred years of civic existence" [from the du... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.25



7) The Battlefield of Antietam
Miller, R.C

Sharpsburg, MD: Oliver T. Reilly, 1908. Paperback. Contemporary softcover reprint of 1906 edition. Oblong 4to. In near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Includes several black and white photographs and a map of the battlefield. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



8) The Beasts of the Apocalypse
O'Grady, Olivia Maria

Benicia, CA: O'Grady Publications, 1959 appears to be a fanatical Anti-Semitic diatribe purporting to show a calulated plan of world control by the Jewish "Chosen People", spanning the last 2500 years; Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn textured covers; the paperback edition was not issued with a jacket; this copy is protected by a clean, bright orange dust jacket from the hard cover edition, and it overlaps all edges by 1/4". 427 pp. w/index. First Paperback Printing. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$61.74



9) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A. J. P

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671213768 . 712 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges. Great photos! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf wear at front corner tips and top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beaverbrook as a politician, newspaper mag... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) BEFORE ADAM
LONDON, JACK; BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION, LEY, WILLY

New York:: The Macmillan Company,, 1962.. First printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Jack London the famous celebrated writer of nature, writes this well researched novel of his theories of evolution and atavism (reversion to a primative type). It involves the tree dweller, the cave-dwellers, and the fire-makeers, three stages of human evolution going on side by side. The life of Big-Tooth, a child of the Tree People, deserted by his parents, and adopt... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$22.50



11) Belgium
Brangwyn, Frank [illus.]; Stokes, Hugh; Lambotte, M Paul [intro.]

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded. Occasional scattered foxing. 1916. First Edition. Blue board cover and beige/gilt cloth spine. 144pp :: 52 illustrations :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£74.00 ($115.52)



12) ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN BELGIUM 1600 - 1800
Gerson, H.; Kuile, E. H. Terr; Reiner, Olive (Translator)

MD: Penguin Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 396 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. This SMU Ex-Library copy has SMU Library stamps. NO other markings. Very, very light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are rounded naturally, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Binding tight. Illustrated with drawings by Donald Bell-Scott and 160 pages of plates - Beautiful! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



13) Benin to Bahia
Porter, Philip W

Benin to Bahia
St. Paul, Minnesota: North Central Publishing Company, 1959 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at fore-edge of covers and pages. Color map in pocket on inside of rear cover. 18 pages. 12 by 9 inches in size. From title page "A Chronicle of Portuguese Empire in the South Atlantic in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries, with Comments on a Chart of Jorge Reinel".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$14.00



14) Bismarck
Crankshaw, Edward

NY: Penguin. Near Fine. 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0140063447 . 451 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The awesome figure of Otto von Bismarck, 'The Iron Chancellor', dominated Europe in the late nineteenth century. His legendary political genius and ruthless will engineered Prussia's stunning defeat of the Austrian Empire, and in 1871, led to his most dazzling achievement - the defeat of France and the unification of Germany...... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) Blackbeard
Allen, Dr. Glenn Jr

Blackbeard
Self-published By Author, 1967. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 33-page stapled softcover. Interior is clean and unmarked except for a little rusting at staples. The last page is missing a bit of paper to top corner. Cover has a couple small spots, light creasing, edge wear, rusting to spine at staples and a small tear to rear top edge. Illustrated and published by the author, 1967, first printing stated. An account of the exploits of the most dreaded pirate in history. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



16) Bloody Aachen
Whiting, Charles

NY: Playboy Press. Very Good+. 1980. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 0872166341 . 191 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In 1944 Aachen, Germany, became the first city in Hitler's Reich to be besieged by the Allies. Here is te riveting story of the men, women and children who had the guts to call the Nazi's their enemy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



17) The Book of Birmingham
McMechan, Jarvis Bell

The Book of Birmingham
Birmingham, Michigan: The Birmingham Historical Board, 1989 History of the city of Birmingham, Michigan. White dust jacket with color photo of Birmingham bicentennial quilt. Several tears along edges, price clipped, some soiling. Jacket now protected by Brodart. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Slight toning to page edges, otherwise interior is clean and bright. Printed on glossy paper. Includes numerous photos and maps. 228p.. Second Printing.... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) Booze
Gray, James H

Booze
Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1972 Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 243 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; creasing and rubbing. From title page "The Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



19) The Big Bosses
Devander, Charles W. Van

Howell, Soskin, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean, light wear at edges, head of spine. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



20) The Bloody Bozeman
Johnson, Dorothy M

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 'The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold'. Part of The American Trails Series edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Beige dust jacket shows some minor edgewear, a little wrinkling to head and tail of spine panel. There is also a dark smudge to the spine. Small closed tear near head of spine. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Black cloth with gold titles. Book is near fine except for some bruising to head and tail of spine and a little dust. Red top-sta... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 5857
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy