Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) Books


Results 1 - 20 of 524
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (422)
Fine or New (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)
With dust jacket (337)
Signed (27)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (489)
Canada (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (116)
$10-25 (286)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) The Battlefield of Antietam
Miller, R.C

Sharpsburg, MD: Oliver T. Reilly, 1908. Paperback. Contemporary softcover reprint of 1906 edition. Oblong 4to. In near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Includes several black and white photographs and a map of the battlefield. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



2) Bonnet Brigades
Massey, Mary Elizabeth

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1966 vg/vg. Unmarked and tight. In the "Impact of the Civil War" series. First edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$110.00



3) The Campaign for Atlanta
Horn, Stanley F

Harrisburg, PA: Eastern Acorn Press, 1986 Very Good+, . Soft Cover, Staple Bound. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Engravings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



4) Confederate Carpetbaggers
Sutherland, Daniel E

Baton Rouge.: Louisiana State Univ Pr.. (1988).. Trade pb.. 0807114707 . Very good condition. Minor soil to covers and edges. Text clean, binding tight. ISBN 0807114707.; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States)
$7.00



5) Cornerstones of Confederate Collecting
Harwell, Richard Barksdale

Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1982. Hardcover Third edition Very Good Thin octavo (standard size). Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Foxing to edges of textblock. #214 of 500 copies. 58 p. w/20 facsimile title pages. A classic work spotlighting 20 of the more important Confederate titles. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) The Battle in the Bayou Country
Raphael, Morris

Detroit, MI: Harlo, 1975. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with scuffing and foxing to covers and stainmark on spine. Foxing to page edges. Inscribed by author to previous owner and signed by author on half-title page. 199 pages with illustrations, maps, references, and index. A look at the campaigns in Louisiana during the Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



7) The Crater
Slotkin, Richard

New York: Atheneum. #30513 . VG/G. 1981. 2nd. WK] . hb. w/dj. 558p . dj. torn & taped,frayed, still holding, book slightly cocked, clean & . tight, . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$16.62



8) Banished Children of Eve
Quinn, Peter

Viking Press New York, 1993. 612 pages Very Good: DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



9) Across Five Aprils
Hunt, Irene

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Follett Publishing Company , 1964 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, signed by author, presentation copy with awards presentation brochure, spine of jacket heavily chipped. Signed. 3rd Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pucci, Albert John. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



10) Across Five Aprils
Hunt, Irene

New York, N.Y.: Berkley Books, 1987. Good. Paperback, fiction.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.99



11) Following the Flag
Coffin, Charles Carleton

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1892 Very Good, lower halves of covers lightly spotted and faded, endpapers foxed, otherwise great, text tight and clean. This is a classic edition of the stirring battlefield memoir. Prolific author and soldier Charles Coffin takes us from Ball's Bluff to Burnside's second attack, offering detailed descriptions of the battles.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Drawings and Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$30.00



12) Bent's Fort
Lavender, David

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE, 1972. 479 pp. VG trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



13) Crosswords of Freedom: Antietam
McPherson, James M

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 Binding clean; textblock clean; 203 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



14) Crossroads of Freedom; Antietam
McPherson, James M

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002 203pp; including index.Textblock is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, light wearing along edges and spine.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.62



15) A DIARY FROM DIXIE
Chesnut, Mary

A DIARY FROM DIXIE
Gramercy. New in New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; 424 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$16.99



16) CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT
Porter, Horace

Blue & Grey Press Secaucus,NJ, 1984 546 pps. fine, 8vo, hardback. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by illus. 5 Colorplates. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$26.00



17) The Blue and The Gray
Allen, Thomas B

Nashville, TN:: The National Geographic Society,, 1992.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 320 pages including Index with color, black and white photos, and illustrations on almost every page. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with 2 small tears on the front top edge. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. The dust jacket reads: "The American Civil War-April to April, Sumter to ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



18) This Hallowed Ground
Catton, Bruce

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1998. Reprint. Cloth binding, 8vo. Dustjacket faded/worn, book a little soiled. Good in good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



19) This Hallowed Ground
Catton, Bruce

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1998. Book club edition, cloth binding, very good, no dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



20) Hardtack And Coffee
Reed, Charles W

New York.: Time-Life.. 1982.. Reprint. Leather covers.. 0809442108 . Collector's Library of The Civil War. Edges and lettering gold. Fine condition. ISBN 0809442108.; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 524
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy