LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books
Subject : LITERARY CRITICISM / General [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2437
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1383)Fine or New (180)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1414)Paperback (944)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (598)With dust jacket (1008)
Signed (62)
With photos (903)
Filter by country:
United States (2303)Canada (134)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)$5-10 (665)
$10-25 (1178)
$25-50 (355)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (2)
| 1) |
ALTERNATIVE ALCOTT
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press,. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0813512727 . Paperback with clean covers showing only very slight wear. Pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
AUGURY
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313122 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Balancing Acts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0671746812 ex-library with usual internal markings, some damage to the pastedowns; some edge wear to boards; Alfred Kazin once said that Edward Hoagland is ''a writer born, a writer obsessed.'' The Washington Post called him ''the Thoreau of our time, an essayist so intensely personal, so sharp-eyed and deep-sighted, so tender and tough, lyrical and elegiac as to transmute a simple stroll into a full-blown... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARTS BETRAYED
|
|
|
London: The Herbert Press,. VG/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 0273012509 . Hardcover with mild shelfwear; pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear at edges but no tears. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Booklover's Almanac
|
|
|
Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Paper Wrap. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG copy of an extraordinary book. Corners worn, red remainder mark, back cover has a few dents and one pencil (?) mark otherwise clean NO marks internally, pages CLEAN - kept in protective bag, no dust damage - This book is written in a daily reading format. Each piece whether prose or poetry is selected for its 'moment in history, ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge Fine Books |
$10.93
|
|
| 6) |
THE ART OF BERTOLT BRECHT
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 145 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. A comprehensive introduction to the work of one of the most important playwrights of the twentieth century. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Brownings
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. Exlibrary marks, square, tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Cloth over boards has general light shelfwear. No pocket; this was a volume in the Post Library, AAF Convalescent Hospital, Pawling, NY, accessioned during World War II in 1943. Displays little evidence of use. Pages are slightly age-darkened but clean except for the minor exlib marks noted. 345 pp. Literary biographies of Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Rob... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Albert Camus
|
|
|
London: Merlin Press. #66235 . VG/VG. 1966. NI . hb. dj/pc. 101p . light shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.72
|
|
| 9) |
Charlotte Bronte
|
|
|
Boston : Twayne Publishers , 1982 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Twayne's English Author Series #326. Very clean ex-library copy with no external markings. Missing FFEP, several library stamps in interior. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN CONTINUITY
|
|
|
Mercer University Press,. NF/NF. 1996. Hardcover. 0865545014 . Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. A very attractive copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 11) |
IN CONTINUITY
|
|
|
Mercer University Press,. NF/NF. 1996. Hardcover. 0865545014 . Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. A very attractive copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 12) |
IN CONTINUITY
|
|
|
Mercer University Press,. NF/NF. 1996. Hardcover. 0865545014 . Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. A very attractive copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 13) |
COOPER'S AMERICANS
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press,. 1965. Hardcover. Covers and contents clean, bright; previous owners' bookplate on front pastedown. Pages browned due to paper quality. Light DJ wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Court And The Castle
|
|
|
CT: Yale University Press. Very Good+. 1961. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 317 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Cover lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. In this profoundly original work of literary criticism, one of England's liveliest and most perceptive observers and a novelist of great distinction, explores a crucial theme in Western literature: man's relations with the political power of the state and with the religious content of his universe..... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Basis of Criticism in the Arts
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Sixth printing. Book is in Near Fine condition, with a previous owner's name penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in Fine condition. Contains several of Pepper's lectures, delivered in 1945 at Harvard. A clean, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 177 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Basis of Criticism in the Arts
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press , 1963(1945) . Fifth Printing . NF/VG . 8VO . Light wear to jacket including several small chips and tears. Book Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO DANTE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press,. VG/NONE. 1997. Softcover. 0521427428 . Paperback with light, minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Caliph's Design
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. New. 0876856644 a collection of essays by Lewis, published by ''The Egoist''in 1919 when Lewis returned from War, and signaled Lewis' return to the forefront of modernism in Britain. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$7.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Armchair Detective
|
|
|
Del Mar, CA USA: Publisher's [sic] Inc, 1977. Articles on the work of Len Deighton, Margery Allingham, Ngaio Marsh, many others. Ltly rubbed wraps, ltly rippled at bottom. Lt soil on inside fr wrap. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Vol 10, No 2, Aprill 1977. Softcover. Very Good. Small Folio. Literary Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dickens and the City
|
|
|
London: Athlone Pr. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0485111748 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Cloth over boards has general light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Literary study of the work of Charles Dickens. Focuses on the London setting of various Dickens novels. ; Ex-Library; 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|


