Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books


Subject : TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (16)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
1) Cooking With the Cardinals
1985 St. Louis Baseball Cardinal Wives

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: River City, 1985 Very good. Spiral plastic covers, cookbook. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



2) Goldman's Anatomy
Savan, Glenn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardback; 321 pp.; First Edition (Stated); Signed by author,. Signed. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



3) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977 Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges and covers slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



4) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977 Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges and covers slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



5) Christmas at the Mansion: Its Memories and Menus
Carnahan, Jean

MMPI Publishing, 1999 Fine in Fine dust jacket, as new still in shrinkwrap, scarce . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



6) Mid-Lands: A Family Album
Davis, Robert Murray

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1992 NF/NF, hc, 202pp. B&W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



7) Bingham's Missouri
Bingham , John Caleb

Missouri: Bingham Sketches , Inc., 1975 Very good hardcover in slipcase . Hardcover with Slipcase . Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B & W and Color Paintings. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.00



8) The History of Dentistry in Missouri
History Committee of the Missouri State Dental Association

Fulton, Missouri, U.S.A.: The Ovid Bell Press, Inc. , 1938 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket minimal spots of color fading. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$95.00



9) The Missouri
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1996 As New, Paperback, 343 pages, . Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



10) The Missouri Bishops
Holt, Ivan Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: The Parthenon Press, 1953 Very Good, Cloth Hardback, edges rubbed, Signed and inscribed by author, Bishop william A. Quayle, bishop Enoch Mather Marvin, Bishop Eugene Russell Hendrix, Bishop William Fletcher McMurry, Bishop Charles C. Selecman, 5 black and white photo plates; one of each bishop, 96 pages, . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$38.00



11) Mound City Chronicles
Stage, William

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Hartmann Publishing Company, 1991 VG, pb, 195pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.95



12) Goldman's Anatomy: A Novel
Savan, Glenn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 Near Fine/Very Good; Hardback; 321 pp.; First Edition (Stated); Dust Jacket mildly rubbed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



13) Goldman's Anatomy: A Novel
Savan, Glenn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 Near Fine/Very Good; Hardback; 321 pp.; First Edition (Stated); Dust Jacket mildly rubbed . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



14) The Old Cathedral
Franzwa, Gregory M

Gerald, Missouri: The Patrice Press, 1980 Limited presentation edition of 25 books, of which this is no. 7, numbered and registered in the owner's name. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author. Bound in beige Leather embossed with a picture of the cathedral. Silk ribbon bound in, all edges gilt, embossed Leather bookmark laid in. 1980 revision of the 1965 edition. 144 pp. Minor rubbing to the bottom of spine, very light surface wear and one small nick to jacket, else fine/fine. Beautiful, ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$95.00



15) American Mountain People (Missouri Ozarks)
National Geographic Society

Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society , 1973 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, lightly soiled, 195 pages, saturated with full color photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dale, Bruce (Photographer) . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



16) American Mountain People (Missouri Ozarks)
National Geographic Society

Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society , 1973 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, lightly soiled, 195 pages, saturated with full color photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dale, Bruce (Photographer) . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



17) City of Kirkwood, Missouri April 1969 Handbook of Pertinent Information
Kirkwood City Council

Kirkwood, Missouri: Kirkwood City Council , 1969 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



18) Branson Backstage: A Photographic Look at the Branson Experience
Fisher, Robin Gaby and Loren Fisher

Somerville, NJ: Elf Books, 1995 Very Good, cover rubbed and somewhat worn at corners, otherwise nice, text tight and clean.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.50



19) GREAT PLAINS PATCHWORK A Memoir
Coffey, Marilyn

Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press. NF/VG. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0813803411 . Near fine copy in white cloth covers in a bright, still-lustrous dust jacket with a bit of very soft creasing on rear panel. Coffey traces her family history from the late 19th century when her great-great grandfathers first moved to the Great Plains up to the late 1950s. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



20) Missouri Dentistry: The Biography of a Profession
Shankland, Wilbur Morse

Missouri: The History Committee Missouri Dental Association , 1965 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, Centennial Chairman gift inscription front free endpage 1965, Centennial Celebration. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy