Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

TRUE CRIME / General Books


Subject : TRUE CRIME / General [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 570
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (455)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (367)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)
With dust jacket (461)
Signed (38)
With photos (121)

Filter by country:
United States (423)
Canada (138)
United Kingdom (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (291)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
1) In the Belly of the Beast
Abbott, Jack Henry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1981. 166 pages Very Good: DJ Very good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



2) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 0688086179 some foxing to page ends, corners bumped; dust jacket is scuffed a bit, some light edge wear; Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw f... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



3) THE BLOODING
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York: Morrow, 1989. . First printing. . Near fine in gray boards, lacking the dust jacket. . The true story of the Narborough Village murders in England - and the first time that DNA fingerprinting was used to solve a crime. Illustrated endpapers.SIGNED on title page. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



4) Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books New York, 1996. 502 pp. VG softcover. First Ed. thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



5) A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

Vintage Books New York, 1996. 502 pp. very good paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



6) A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

Vintage Books NY, 1996. 502 pgs VG, softcover . Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



7) A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996. VG, pb. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



8) Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996. Very good, paperback, spine creased.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



9) A Cold Case
Gourevitch, Philip

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0374125139. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



10) IN CONTEMPT
Walter, Jess, signed and Christopher Darden

New York: HarperCollins, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The inside story of the OJ Simpson trial, but also the story of Darden himself, growing up poor in Richmond , California, but determined to succeed in his dream of being a lawyer. Photographs. SIGNED on the title page by co-author Jess Walter (who gets the small type, but said he just wanted it large enough for his mother to see.) 287 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



11) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Regan Books New York, 1996. 387 pps VG in VG- DJ. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



12) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 1996, 1996. Very good+/very good, hard cover, 387 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



13) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.50



14) Cops
Baker, Mark

New York: Pocket, 1986. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 371 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, cover wear; What they can't say on television, what they won't write in novels, cops have now told Mark Baker. From the idealistic rookie to the burnt-out veteran, here are the unforgettable voices of over 100 police men and women across the country. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.44



15) Crime
Adams, Virginia

New York: Time Life Books. #29062 . F/--. 1976. VC . hb. issued w/o dj.. 176p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$14.72



16) COURTS AND CRIMINALS
Train, Arthur

New York: Scribner's, 1924. . Later printing. . Usual toning to pages, some wear but overall VG condition. . Originally published in 1912, this has comments on several aspects of the criminal system (detectives, women in court, etc) by a former NY assistant district attorney. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



17) Courts and Criminals
Train, Arthur

Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1924. 304 pgs very good, no dust jacket, c1924. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



18) Crooks In Clover
Smith, Percy J

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1938 VG Hard Cover, no dustjacket. Previous bookstore's stamp on front paste-down endpaper. Three crossed out names and one name stamp on front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$38.00



19) Boston D. A
Flynn, Sean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TV Books Inc, 2000. First edition. Hardcover binding, 240 pp. Unread, as new in dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$17.00



20) CRUEL DOUBT
McGinnis, Joe

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. A 460 page true account of a small-town murder. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Murder, True Crime. ... more information

Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States)
$13.00



Results 1 - 20 of 570
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy