Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (5)
With photos (88)
Filter by country:
United States (143)Canada (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
Anthony and Cleopatra
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1965 Edited by Peter G. Phialas. Includes text, notes, sources and reading list. Blue cloth with gold titles. Slight indentation to top edge of boards. Clean inside and out. 171p.. Fifth. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Coriolanus
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1957 Edited by Tucker Brooke. Includes text, notes, sources, history, reading list and glossary. Blue cloth with gold titles. Includes facsimile of title page of Nahum Tate's version of Coriolanus. Spine is slightly discolored. Binding tight, unread, clean inside and out. 182p.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Communication between Cultures
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1995 This book is in fine to like new condition with one exception - the inside of the rear cover has a big scribble mark. It looks to have been made with a marker by a child. Othewise the book is tightly bound and square and the pages are like new. A bargain if you are looking for a nice copy at a reasonable price. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.44
|
|
| 4) |
Cymbeline
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1961 Edited by Samuel B. Hemingway. Includes text, notes, sources, history and reading list. Blue cloth with gold titles. Includes facsimilie of frontispiece from 1709 edition. Binding tight, unread, clean inside and out. Last few pages are roughly cut at lower edge. 166p.. Second. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Colours in the Dark
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks. #44598 . VG/--. 1975. 4th. A3 . trade paper. 127p . very light rubbing, owner's name, marginalia, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$3.80
|
|
| 6) |
Cyrano de Bergerac
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fourth printing (1984). Fine in fine, unclipped jacket. Anthony Burgess's adaptation for the modern stage of "Cyrano de Bergerac" emphasizes the wit, humor, and high pathos of the original. 174 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
EQUUS
|
|
|
Penguin. Near Fine. 1984. Paperback. Near Fine Paperback. No wear, no creases, no marks or writing. ; Penguin Plays Series; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Comedy of Errors
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1965 Edited by Robert Dudley French. Includes text, notes, sources, history and reading list. Blue cloth with gold titles. Includes facsimilie of frontispiece from 1709 edition. Binding tight, unread, clean inside and out. 96p.. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ethics of the Dust
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company Subtitled 'Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization'. No date is given for publication, however there is 'note to second edition' dated 1877. Previous authors name and the date 1906 on fe. Brown cloth with title and floral device embossed in white on spine. Title and floral design on cover as well as color illustration of woman. Spine is rubbed, with pulling to head and tail. Soiling to cloth, foxing in gutters. Some foxing to en... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Film Flam: Essays on Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. #55873 . VG/--. 1987. 1st. YV . softcover. 159p . light shelf wear, clean & firm inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.40
|
|
| 11) |
Julius Caesar
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1957 Edited by Lawrence Mason. Includes text, sources, history, notes, reading suggestions and glossary. Blue cloth with gold titles. A few scuffs to cloth. Spine is only slightly darkened. Clean inside and out. Unread 129p.. Tenth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
King John
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1965 Edited by Stanley T. Williams. Includes text, notes, sources, reading suggestions and glossary. Includes facsimile of the title page of a play which was the bases for Shakespeare's play. Blue cloth with gold titles. A few small scuffs to cloth. Binding tight, clean inside and out. 144p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Kings Henchmen
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Black cloth spine with paper title, which has yellowed. Blue textured paper on boards. Points are covered in black cloth. Possible water marks on cover. Some foxing to cover. Endpapers and edges of pages are foxing. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Red title and device on title page. Bookplate from seller "Daniel's and Fisher Book Shop" 132p.. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
KIND LADY
|
|
|
Samuel French, Inc. Very Good. 1963. Paperback. Very Good with light edge wear and spine crease. No marks or writing. Adapted from a story by Hugh Walpole; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Land of Heart's Desire
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909 [6], 31, [3] p.; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Off-white stiffened covers with overlapping fore-edges. Spine and cover titles and front cover decoration printed in light green. Original light green slipcase with title in black at foot of front. Title page and colophon in red and black. Pages are unopened. "Five hundred copies of this book printed on Japan vellum small quarto and the type distributed in the month of July MDCCCCIX."--colophon. First (American) e... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Fine Press Books Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$115.00
|
|
| 16) |
King Lear
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1917 The Arden Shakespeare. Edited by D. Nichol Smith, M. A. Revised by Ernest Bernbaum. Green cloth with printed title and tree design on cover. Title on spine. Pages bright, cover a little soiled otherwise good appearance. Binding very firm. 217p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
King Lear
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1963 Edited by Tucker Brooke and William Lyon Phelps. Includes text, hitory, sources, notes, and glossary. Blue cloth with gold titles. Includes facsimile of a 1608 copy of 'King Lear'. Clean inside and out. Unread 202p.. Eighth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Love's Labour's Lost
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1960 Edited by Wilbur L. Cross and Tucker Brooke. Includes text, sources, Shakespeare's revisions, history, reading list and glossary. Blue cloth with gold titles. Small open tear to cloth at top of front board. Slight indentation to head of spine. Includes facsimile of frontispiece from 1709 edition. Clean inside and out. Unread 153p.. Third. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lucile
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford Clarke, 1889 Brown cloth cover with gold embossed title and elaborate black decorative full cover and spine design. All page edges gilt. Shows general wear. Nicks at top of spine, chip in cloth at tail through publisher's name. Points are a little soft. Tissued portrait of Lord Lytton. 369 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
LYRICAL DRAMAS
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Very Good Hardcover with light green binding. Slightly bumped corners. Previous owner's name plate. A few pencil underlinings & notes. Paper clip intentions. 1942 printing of 1906 edition. ; Everyman's Library Series; Vol. 62; 437 pages . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.99
|
|







