Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / Action & Adventure Books


Subject : FICTION / Action & Adventure [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (323)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (311)
Paperback (184)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (383)
With dust jacket (374)
Signed (15)
With photos (112)

Filter by country:
United States (459)
Canada (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125)
$5-10 (170)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
1) Agatha
Tynan, Kathleen

NY: Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 034527718X . 247 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive brown and blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Inscribed by author on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! On December 4, 1926, the famous English mystery writer Agatha Christie disappeared from her home. She was thirty-six, tall, with gent... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) Alaska
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated First Edition. Price clipped from DJ. Light edgewear to DJ. Interior clean, with firm straight binding. Page edges have one small area discolored--does not affect interior pp, just the edges. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$7.50



3) ALIENS
McFee, William

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1918. . First American edition. . Very good in blue cloth (spine slightly faded, front hinge starting), lacking the dj. . Novel by this steamship engineer / writer originally published in 1914 in England, but rewritten for this first US appearance. Prefaced by a new and interesting introduction by the author on the histor y of the publication of the book. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



4) ATHABASCA
MacLean, Alistair

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1980. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Novel set in the far reaches of Alaska's Arctic shore, and in the frozen oil-rich tar sands of Athabasca - the only place in the world where oil can be mined on the surface. Introduction by MacLean. Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.50



5) BATTLEGROUND
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Putnam, 1991. . First printing. . NF/NF (edges of textblock slightly soiled.) . Book IV in the sage of the Marine Corps - the story of the battles of Midway and Guadalcanal in the Pacific during WWII. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



6) BEAST
Benchley, Peter

New York: Random House, 1991. A 350 page oceanic thriller. Dust Jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Ocean, Sea, Sea Monsters. ... more information

Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States)
$14.00



7) BEAST
Benchley, Peter

New York: Random House, 1991. A 350 page oceanic thriller. Dust Jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Ocean, Sea, Sea Monsters. ... more information

Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States)
$14.00



8) BLOWBACK
Thor, Brad

New York: Pocket Books, (2008.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A thriller of international terrorism. 575 pp plus a preview of "The Last Patriot. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



9) BLOWDOWN
MacHardy, Charles

London: Collins, 1978 . First printing. . Very good+ in a near fine jacket. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



10) The Baron On Board
Creasey, John As Anthony Morton

NY: Wallker and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 190 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of fade at board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Baron immediately swings into action. A woman answering the description has taken passage on a ship bound for Africa, and the Baron flies to Gibralt... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



11) Borderlines
Madsen, Axel

NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 148 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Page edges are age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. A very thin line on the bottom edge of the boards is lightly faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. Stark white DJ is Near Fine with a tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. A priceless Mayan artifact destined for one ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



12) There Is No Borges
Kopf, Gerhard; Willson, Leslie

NY: George Braziller. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807613266 . 196 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! There is No Borges might be described as an epic mystery, for the elusive subject of the narrator's quest is the great Argentine writer Jorge Luis Borges, creator of brilliant imaginary worlds. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



13) The Apocalypse Brigade
Coppel, Alfred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 310 pages DJ has touch of edgewear. It is in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Whether for a collection or just a reading copy, this book is a great buy. America's power has been humbled by a global tidal wave of terrorism. Its economic system is held hostage by a triumphant army of fanatics... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



14) Captivity Captive
Hall, Rodney

London: Faber and Faber. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0571150934 . 214 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Bright hunter green boards. A very, very light age tanning to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Using the real names of the victims, together with details from the rural scene of the crime, a spellbinding narrative examines ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) The Client
Grisham, John

NY: Dell. Fine. 1994. Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0440213525 . 566 pages; Fine Condition. NO creases. Gift Quality. A District Attorney out for a conviction, a new lawyer out of her league, a young boy who knew too much. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



16) Black is the Color
Brunner, John

Black is the Color
New York: Pyramid Books, 1969. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 189 pp; Pyramid X-1955; edge wear, some creasing; tear bisecting top right corner of approximately 70 pages though no pieces are missing; Synopsis: Mark had been traveling the twisted back street of the international underground for a long time. He had known thieves, queers, pimps, hookers, hitters, and hustlers of every conceivable game - but her had never experienced a scene like this. At first it seemed to be a simple case ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$3.99



17) Comeback
Francis, Dick

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399136703 . 320 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition - Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! A globe hopping diplomat comes face to face with a case of fatal corruption, in this new suspenseful mystery - his thirtieth thoroughbred thriller. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



18) Cameron's Commitment
McCutchan, Philip

Cameron's Commitment
New York: St Martins Pr, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 190 pp. ex-library with usual markings, tape on boards, edge wear; dj a bit wrinkled; Lieutenant-Commander Donald Cameron of the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve is puzzled. Why has he been given command of the light cruiser Castile when the post would normally go to a captain in the regular navy? Is it just coincidence that everyone on the Castile seems to have some previous connection with the ship? Still unsure about the meaning of th... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



19) CONCERTO
Jones, Dennis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. A 350 page thriller. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Russia, Kidnapping, FBI, CIA, KGB. ... more information

Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States)
$10.00



20) Condition Black
Seymour, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall With Condition Black, Gerald Seymour comes into his own. Over the course of a dozen novels, he has long been at the top of the aficionados' list of international thriller writers; but while others have been replaying Cold War Communist scenarios and rehashing Nazi evil, he has been writing...and warning us...of the real dangers in which w... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy