FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) Books
Subject : FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 197
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)Fine or New (50)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (31)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (193)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
| 1) |
ACCENT: Anthology, 1940 - 1960
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1973. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dj with slight wear at the top of the spine. . A collection of 52 poems, 20 stories and 11 critical essays first published in this remarkable literary magazine. For many of the authors, Accent was the first major publication of their work - included in this list (and in this anthology) are J. F. Powers, Grace Paley. Flannery O'Connor, Daniel Curley and William Gass. Other writers include Wallace Steven... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Andres Bernaldez - Antologia
|
|
|
Spain: Ediciones Fe. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 314 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. The illustrated dust jacket that covers the book is lightly worn at edges and lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Philosophical thoughts in Spanish. Includes Index. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
BUDDIES AND BOBTAILS
|
|
|
Leland, Mississippi: Mississippi River Publishing Co.. New/New. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book in as new condition other than light age toning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.20
|
|
| 4) |
Chapters
|
|
|
Westvaco Corporation. Fine. [1986]. Hardcover. Book and Slipcase in Fine condition. No DJ as issued. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. A collection of chapters from works by James Fenimore Cooper. Nicely illustrated with reproductions of steel engravings. From a series produced by Westvaco Corp. As a christmas gift for employees. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A BOOK OF COMFORT: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. . Family Bookshelf edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A treasury of prose and poetry offering wisdom and consolation for the difficulties and challenges of life. Illustrated by Gloria Kamen. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
CUENTOS COMPLETOS
|
|
|
Tegucigalpa Honduras: Edicion De Oscar Acosta. VG+. [1996]. First Edition. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; In Spanish. Complete short stories of Oscar A. Flores. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Another End
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345021096 . 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work by Ellis. For the Riders who rode the Probes to the Stars, that was all time--but no end. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2002
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Book club edition. . Very good- in a good only dustjacket (creasing to flaps of dj. some dampstaining to interior of dj.) . Stories from 25 writers, including Jamie Callan, Maggie Estep, Simon Sheppard, Debra Boxer, Andi Mathis, Adelina Anthony, Pam Ward, Francesca Lia Block, J. T. LeRoy, Laurie Sirois, Robert Devereaux, Stacey Richter, Gary Rosen, Lucy Taylor, Anne Tourney, Jane Smiley, Ernie Conrick, Nell Carberry, Nalo Hopkinson, Poppy Z. Brite, Paula Bomer, M... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2004
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2004.) . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Stories from 24 writers, including Maggie Estep, Simon Sheppard, Toure, Rachel Resnick and others. Notes on contributors. 251 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ESSAYS IN CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/NONE. 1931. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Black cloth binding with orange and black labels on front and spine. The orange on the spine label has faded from light. There is very minimal wear to the cloth. Pages clean and unmarked, but have a little age tanning. No DJ. ; This is a collection of 40 essays on contemporary (to 1931) essays by authors such as: John Dewey, John Ruskin, Lewis Mumford, Sir J. Arthur Thomson, Robert A. Millikan, Julian Huxley, Bertrand... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Faber Book of Diaries
|
|
|
London - Boston: Faber & Faber. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1987]. Hardcover. Book is as new, DJ has very minimal wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 510 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) . Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Fine Contagion
|
|
|
Berkeley: The California Library Association. Fine+. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new. No markings. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
COLLECTED EDITORIALS FROM ANALOG
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG/G. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover clean with very minimal rubbing at extremities. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked other than old price in pencil on ffep. DJ has wear at edges, some short tears and a 1 inch square chip from top edge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GREEN CROW
|
|
|
London: Comet. F. [1987]. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
|
|
|
San Ramon, California: Manfit Press, (1998.) . First printing. . SIGNED by the publisher, Rick Griggs, on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Short stories, poems and essays, winners of the annual writing contest of the 'Across the River Writers' Rountable.' The title story was the first prize winner in the short story category. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN THE BEGINNING: Griggs Anthology
|
|
|
San Ramon, California: Manfit Press, (1995.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Short stories, poems and essays, winners of the annual writing contest of the 'Across the River Writers' Rountable.' 80 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
|
|
|
San Ramon, California: Manfit Press, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Short stories, poems and essays, winners of the annual writing contest of the 'Across the River Writers' Rountable.' The title story was the first prize winner in the short story category. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 29
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1980. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Shirley Williams introduces a selection from the 1979/80 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE COSMOS OF ARTHUR HOLLY COMPTON
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG+. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has previous owner's name on ffep. , else fine. Errata sheet laid in. DJ has minor edge wear, no tears, not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|




