Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (489)Fine or New (45)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (334)Paperback (286)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (12)
With photos (78)
Filter by country:
United States (619)Canada (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)$5-10 (215)
$10-25 (260)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
| 1) |
The Abbot
|
|
|
Charles Schriber's Sons, 1898. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2 volumes. # 20 and 21 in the series. Ex-library, binding is very good with slight wear on edges. The pages are in good condition, no marks, but yellowed with age. 632 pages, not including notes and glossery; pages are gilded on top. A red ribbon bookmark is included. Other volumes are available in this set. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$20.06
|
|
| 2) |
The American
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 343 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Spine is faded, chipped at one spot on spine and just a bit frayed at top spine tip. Worn in tiny spots to the cardboard at top edges and front fore edge. Name/date to top of inside board. Pages are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean. Like so many of the early stories and novels, The American u... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Audubon
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9997489659 . 342 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright blue boards with bright silver lettering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to corner tips and spine tips. Name and date (1936) to inside cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. 12 Original Audubon color prints. Black and white illustrations by James MacDonald. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Axe
|
|
|
NY: Pocket. Very Good+. 1963. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 329 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump to corners tips. Solid, clean. The first of four novels in the extraordinary saga of thirteenth-century Norway by the Nobel Prize-winning author of Kristan Lavransdatter... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Andres Bernaldez - Antologia
|
|
|
Spain: Ediciones Fe. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 314 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. The illustrated dust jacket that covers the book is lightly worn at edges and lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Philosophical thoughts in Spanish. Includes Index. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Candide
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in slipcase, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. Anniversary reprint edition. Book and slipcase are in fine condition. There is one tiny surface tear to slipcase at rear. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Sienna boards, with red and gold lettering and decoration. A handsome and delicate package. 111 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Colloquy
|
|
|
IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+. 1963. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 730 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, Clean. These essays by Americans about America have been chosen to afford students of composition of body of readings broad enough to permit choice and limited enough to provide a coherent intellectual experience.... An excellent gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cuentos
|
|
|
Spain: El Libro De Bolsillo - Alianza. Near Fine. 1967. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 8420635545 . 256 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Un-read tight. From the author's own collection. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Decameron
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1925. Hardcover. Good. Fine paper edition" 555 pp; binding a bit shaken; corners bumped, heavy rubbing to boards & spine; Set against the background of the Black Death of 1348, the hundred linked tales in Boccaccio's masterpiece are peopled by nobles, knights, nuns, doctors, lawyers, students, artists, peasants, pilgrims, servants, spendthrifts, thieves, gamblers, policeand lovers, both faithful and faithless. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
DISCUSSIONS OF THE DIVINE COMEDY
|
|
|
MA: D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 117 pages; Very Good condition. Very light shelf rub and bump to cover. No creases. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN DRAMA
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 261 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. NO spine crease. Shelf rub to edges of spine. Pages are clean and tight. American Literature. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Edwin Drood
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine. Limp hardback in navy boards. 12mo. 1970 printing in Collins Clear-Type Press edition. Book is in Fine condition. Price sticker on front free endpage. Very small typeface, and very thin paper. Boards are clean and unblemished. No dust jacket. Introduction by C. Day Lewis and an essay by Edmund Wilson. 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Erlach Court
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A novel translated from the German of Ossip Schubin by Mrs. A. L. Wister. Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1889. First edition. Hardback - deep olive cloth with drawing of a cherub in a branch on front and gilt lettering. 367 pages. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges with a little age spotting scattered throughout. No writing or tears. Book edges are a little aged and/or soiled. Cover is ba... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Biographical Essays
|
|
|
NY: Harvest Book - Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 295 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No copyright information. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Gift inscription to half title page. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Spine is lightly sunned. Solid, clean. Biographical Essays contains thirty-five sketches about Voltaire, Frederick the Great, Rousseau, Gibbon, Boswell, Walpole, Sarah Bernhardt, and a number of delightful eccentrics, including Lady Hester Stanhope.... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 727 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Tiny bump to back board - top edge. Name/date neatly written inside front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. A Solid, Clean book. Great English literature! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Family
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books By Doubleday. Very Good. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0385057873 . 329 pages; Very Good condition. Remainder. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Sparse lines, in pencil, to side of some paragraphs. Solid, otherwise clean. The complex passions aroused in Family and in the reader are indications of the universality of human experience. This novel illustrates once again the effectiveness of fiction as a vehicle for translating the experience ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fathers And Childrens
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co.. Fine. 1960. Eighth Printing. Paperback. 233 pages; Fine condition. No reading creases. Solid, clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Characters in American Fiction to 1900
|
|
|
Self-published By Author. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is the second of a series of books designed to give the reader the flavor of the great novelists. This book cover one or two characters from a number of selected novelists: Hepzibah and Phoebe; Topsy; Daisy Miller; The "King" from Huckleberry Finn; Annie Kilburn; Billy Budd; Henry Fleming; Miss Baker and Old Grannis; Hurstwood; Teague; Edgar Huntly. Privately printed by the author in 1971. No other date o... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Form and Fable in American Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1961. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 368 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. White covers and outside page edges lightly age tanned. Bump at top corners. Iluminates the canonic book... Hoffman reconciles whole school criticism and reintegrates book torn apart by literary factions - Allen Guttman, New England Quarterly. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Foundling
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517563428 . 233 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Remainder dot. Beautifully illustrated. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fantastic. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Foundling is a charming and moving story, with a skillful plot in which pathos is blended with humour. The Foundling was published in 1878, was an immediate bes... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|


