Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / Fantasy / General Books


Subject : FICTION / Fantasy / General [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1425
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1156)
Fine or New (295)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (984)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1002)
With dust jacket (720)
Signed (68)
With photos (590)

Filter by country:
United States (1056)
Canada (369)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (428)
$5-10 (367)
$10-25 (423)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (9)
1) Almuric
Howard, Robert E

Almuric
N.Y.: Ace #01750, 1964, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



2) Almuric
Howard, Robert E

NY: Ace. Near Fine. 1964. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 157 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Unread tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Small, light spot back bottom corner tip. Solid, otherwise clean. Great artwork to cover. No credit given. An excellent gift! Now Esau Cairn, alone on Almuric, with nothing but his wits and muscles to protect him, faced Almuric's worst perils to make him master and monarch is a novel worthy of the creator of the Conan stories. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



3) The Adventures Of Alyx
Russ, Joanna

NY: Pocket - Timescape. Very Good+. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. 0671459007 . 192 pages; 1st Paperback Edition. Very Good Plus condition. NO spine creases. Solid, clean. Light bump to front bottom corner tip. Tiny bump to back top corner tip. Light shelf rub to spine edges. Alyx, assassin and thief, meet her in palaces and back alleys, on the frozen wastes of a distant planet. Alyx, the swashbuckling warrior-on the razor edge of time! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) The Answer
Wylie, Philip

NY: Rinehart & Co. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 63 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Illustrated boards (same as the DJ) with multi-colored lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. White part of DJ is very lighted age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub front bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An execellent gift! A Fantasy and an exercise in imagination. Reminding one of John Bunyan's P... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) APOCALYPSE
Springer, Nancy

NY: Baen Books. Near Fine. 1989. First Printing. Paperback. 0671698192 . 341 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Just a bit of rub at spine edges. The powerful, seductive Ahira promises salvation. She may be Hoadley's savior - but some say she will lead it into the final Darkness.. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



6) APOSTLE
Lovin, Roger; Freas, Polly; Frees, Kelly (Eds)

VA: Donning Company. Fine. 1978. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0915442612 . Starblaze; 167 pages; Fine condition. Starblaze Editions. No creases. Un-read tight and clean. Fantastic wrap around art work and inside illustrations by Freas. An Excellent Gift! Lovin's treatment of Zlotny and his army of dedicated devils is detailed and convincing; but his development of the nature and culture of the Lorsii is pure poetry. You can almost forgive them... Almost. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



7) Atlan
Gaskell, Jane

NY: Paperback Library. Near Fine. 1970. Second Printing. Paperback. 287 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Very soft bump to top corner. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. No credit given. Second novel in a series about Cija. Atlan - in an exotic antediluvian world, on the strange continent of Atlan, which floats in a vacuum on the Atlantc Ocean, lives Cija. She is married to the serpent-scaled Emperor Zerd, the most vile man living. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



8) Beasts
Crowley, John

NY: Doubleday & Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 184 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Soft bump bottom corner tip. One line store stamp to lower front fly-leaf. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. If thou wert the Lion, the fox would beguile thee; if thou wert the lamb, the fox would eat thee; if thou wert the fox, the lion would suspect thee, when peradventure thou wert accused by the ass, i... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



9) Birthstone
Thomas, D. M

Birthstone
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1982 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. Small bump on spine. 157 pages. From rear cover "The magical properties of the birstone Men-anTol are legendary. When Jo and the Bolithos crawl through it, the world on the other side looks very different.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



10) The Black Beast
Springer, Nancy

The Black Beast
New York: Pocket, 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0671441175 spine creasing, light edge wear; Those who lived by the sword of passion- would die by the sword of love! Frain and Tirell, princes of Melior, ventured together into mysterious regions of Vale in search of an army and the hope of victory. For his father's murder of the gentle, beautiful Mylitta, Tirell's spirit ached with a black hatred. And nothing, not Frain the healer, not a beautiful virgin goddess, not his plunder... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.39



11) Blameless in Abaddon
Morrow, James

San Diego, California: Harvest Books. F. [1997]. Trade paperback. Book is fine, as new. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



12) Bloodstone
Wagner, Karl Edward

NY: Warner Books. Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Paperback. 0446882852 . 303 pages; Fine condition. SIGNED by author on Title Page. Inscribed: To Bob Adams, A Bloody Stoned Novel. No creases although the spine has a binding crinkle. Solid, clean. Kane unearths a dreadful relic of an ancient civilization that will give him dominion over the world. Fantastic cover art work by Frazetta. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



13) Blue Adept
Anthony, Piers

Blue Adept
New York: Del Rey Book/Ballentine Books, 1982 Mass Market Paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Browning to pages and page edges. 327 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345282149 . From book "Aside from winning increasingly difficult contests with no time to prepare, all he had to do was win the love of the Lady Blue, fight a dragon, discover the ultimate weapon - and, of course, seek the paranoid Adept or the all powerful Citizen who was trying to kill him!".. Soft Cover... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



14) The Baker's Boy
Jones, J. V

The Baker's Boy
New York: Warner Aspect, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 552 pp. spine creases, edge wear; It was never proven that Fera Jones was the product of SepFem-G, the outlawed genetics program that came out of the feminist studies program at Smith College. But one thing was absolutely certain: When it came to boxing, Fera Jones floated like a butterfly and stung like a B-1 Bomber. . . .But would her incomparable skills in the ring withstand an onslaught from the outside world? Her father and trainer, Leon, ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



15) The Bridge
Mano, D. Keith

Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada Limited, 1974 Slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's book stamp. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 192 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



16) Bunduki
Edson, J. T

NY: DAW. Very Good+. 1976. First American Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879972432 . 204 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 201. Full number sequence. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover by Michael Whelan. An excellent gift! From the author: I would like to extend my gratitude to Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. For their kindness in allowing me to introduce Dawn and Bunduki, adoptive great-gra... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



17) AFTER THE CAMPFIRES
Jorner, Per

London: The Toby Press. New/NONE. [1999]. 1st UK edition. Hard cover. New book. Illustrated boards. No DJ. First Great Britain edition. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 585 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$16.00



18) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1977. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0440406498 . 229 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Don Maitz. This is the Second Novel in a tale of enchantment, of good and evil, and of the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. Young Taran and his further adventures with a few strangely sorted companions, on a hazardous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain fr... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



19) CENTAUR AISLE
Anthony, Piers

NY: Ballantine / Del Rey. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345297709 . Ballantine Fantasy Series; 294 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of rubbing at edges. Faint, shallow crease from opening front cover. No spine creases. Un-read Tight and Clean. Ballantine Fantasy issue. Fantastic artwork by Whelan. Dor was hiving troubles growing up to be the next Magician-King of the magic Land of Xanth. He wanted no part of running the Kingdom. But now Good King Trent was leaving on... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



20) Century (Qty: 2)
Singleton, Sarah

Century
Pocket Books, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 1416901353 Mercy and her sister Charity have never questioned their daily routine, each day unfolding exactly as the next. They live at night, sleep during the day and see their widowed father only rarely - their house shrouded in perpetual winter. Then one day, Mercy is woken to find a snowdrop on her pillow. A sign of spring, a subtle hint at a possible different future. A chance meeting with the mysterious Claudius sets her to questioning everyth... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$3.98



Results 1 - 20 of 1425
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy