Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1427)Fine or New (229)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1684)Paperback (510)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1351)With dust jacket (1764)
Signed (138)
With photos (1223)
Filter by country:
United States (1580)Canada (641)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (221)$5-10 (633)
$10-25 (963)
$25-50 (262)
$50-100 (93)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
1812
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . An epic novel by this highly respected popular historian - dustjacket praise from such diverse writers as James Michener, John Jakes, Rita Mae Brown, Philip Kunhardt and more. Includes a note on the sources, map endpapers. 445 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Admiral
|
|
|
Double Day & Co, Garden City N.Y, 1967. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good+ no jacket, "Story details the routine of shipboard life during W.W.II. The focus is the forgotten Aleutians Islands area and the interaction of personalities coping with continual training at sea in an area where nothing out of the ordinary seems to happen, until it does! A tired old cruiser manned by a crew of mostly castoff troublemakers... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge Fine Books |
$7.13
|
|
| 3) |
The American
|
|
|
Sloan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. No DJ. Top/bottom of spine rubbed. Front lower corner gently bumped. Clean interior. The laid-in end flaps are all that remain of the DJ. Pictorial endpapers. Solid straight binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 337 pages Story of John Peter Altged of IllInois, a latter-day Lincoln, champion of Democracy. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American
|
|
|
New York and Toronto: Signet Classic/New American Library, 1963 Mass market paperback. Edge wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Discoloration to white rear cover and spine. Small stain at page edges. Previous owner's name and date (1974) written on first page. Browning to pages. 333 pages. Signet Classic book number CT427. From book "Behind its melodrama and its simple romance is the history of man's dream of better worlds, travel to strange lands, and marriage to high and noble ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Annapolis
|
|
|
New York: Grand Central Pub, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 788 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; A chronicle of a seafaring Maryland family. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Antiquary
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1891 Volume 3. Copyright Edition. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Sunning to spine. Spine lean. Browning to page edges and light browning to pages. Small closed tear near fore-edge and crease on page 409/410. From page 361 to 526. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
APES AND ANGELS
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (remainder mark, some toning to the pages.) . Novel set in a small town in Indiana, in 1941, the summer before the attack on Pearl Harbor, and the entry of the US into World War II. 269 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ACTION AT AQUILA
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1938.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth First edition Very Good Although this is historical fiction, the author states that the stories and characters were taken from real life reminiscences by Civil War veterans, both Union and Confederate, along with the people who lived in the towns, cities, and states of the story. Giving the novel a first hand account feel of life during the Civil War, and the people who lived to tell it. Hervey Allen, 1889Ð1949, American... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Arundel
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1956 Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Top edge dyed green. Light stain on top edge, on title page and on a few pages in text, near top edge. 486 pages. Dust jacket has small stains, on both panels, chip at top of spine and smaller closed tears and chips, near edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ascent
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. A scarce novel. Published by Boni and Liveright, 1922. First edition. Reading copy only. All pages are present, lightly aged, clean for the most part with some scattered age spotting / smudging. A couple pages have a small tear and/or a bit of paper missing to bottom edge. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, no writing to reading pages. Some soiling / aging to book edges. Cover has a little light soiling wit... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$59.95
|
|
| 11) |
ASHANA
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket. . Authors' first book, a historical novel set in Alaska in the 1790's. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ASSASSINS
|
|
|
New York: New American Library - NAL, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (usual toning to the pages). . Western novel - featuring an ex-Texas ranger - set in New Orleans in 1847 during the staging of American forces for the invasion of Mexico and when the city was being ravaged by a yellow fever epidemic. 247 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
AUDREY
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1902.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First edition Very Good Taking place in Colonial Virginia. Audrey is an orphan; her family killed by Indians in the wooded mountains. She is rescued by a man who previously met her and her family while hunting. A romantic story, filled with historical fiction of the Colonial era. Illustrated with 6 full page color tint plates by F.C. Yohn. The book was made into a movie, however no known prints survive. Mary J... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 14) |
AUDREY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. . First printing. . Very good in olive green cloth with gilt border and lettering. . . Romantic historical novel set in the early years of the colony of Virginia. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 5 color plates by F.C. Yohn. Basis of a 1916 silent film. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE AUERBACH WILL
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0316096466 . Jacket edges have edgewear, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Some light soil on page edges. Pages bright, clean, & tight, book appears unread. Cover has a drawing with many layers showing different generations of a family. A three-generation story of " New York upper crust German Jewry", full of secrets and betrayals. . SIGNED by author on ffep... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
AUGUST 1914
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1972.. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First American Printing Very Good in Very Good dj Cross section of characters historic and fiction from every walk of Russian, during the first world war. This novel describes the Russian offensive in East Prussia. A detailed recreation of the fall of Tsarist Russia. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, green and black pattern, orange & yellow lettering. Mild soil to re... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 17) |
Avalon
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1965. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 440 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, text block edges lightly yellowed. No binding problems, pages clean and bright; a nice copy. Dust wrapper is edgeworn, with one chip and two tiny closed tears on back panel. ; Decorated endpapers show the sea voyages of Rumon and Merewyn, two young people from 10th century England and France. Rumon is from Provence and is searching for King Arthur's Avalon. Merewyn ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Awakening
|
|
|
Dover Thrift Editions. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. Laminated boards are fresh and clean. Clean interior with solid, squared binding. No distractions. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 116 pages First published in 1899, this beautiful, brief novel so disturbed critics and the public that it was banished for decades afterward. Now widely read and admired, The Awakening has been hailed as an early vision of woman's emancipation. This sensuous book tells of a woman's abandonment of her family, her ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baba
|
|
|
Harcourt. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh and clean with no discernible flaws. 1.08 x 9.11 x 9.07 Inches 211 pages Born in Taiwan, writer/painter Yang, who emigrated to the U. S. With her parents in 1962 at age 10, wondrously evokes-in words and paintings-the Manchuria of the 1930s and '40s, where her father, Joseph Yang ("Baba") , grew up during the Japanese invasion and br... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
In Babylon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. The Boston Globe said of this book "Ingenious storytelling . . . resonant . . . entertaining . . . . (A) splendidly accomplished novel." First published in Holland to international critical acclaim, In Babylon is a story of storytelling, a novel of universal inescapable power. When Nathan Hollander and his niece Sophie find themselves trapped by snow in a house in the mountains, Nathan passes the ti... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$7.00
|
|








