Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / Horror Books


Subject : FICTION / Horror [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1466
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1177)
Fine or New (346)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (661)
Paperback (779)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1240)
With dust jacket (1037)
Signed (276)
With photos (1064)

Filter by country:
Canada (841)
United States (625)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (134)
$5-10 (345)
$10-25 (495)
$25-50 (274)
$50-100 (125)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (7)
1) 666
Anson, Jay

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A horror novel by the author of "The Amityville Horror" - a story of a house that mysteriously appears near any city and exerts a powerful, frightening, demonic influence on any who are nearby. 189 pp. Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



2) The Accident
Hoh, Diane

NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Very Good+. 1991. Soft Cover. 0590443305 . (pgs. 165) Very Good Plus condition. Light spine reading crease. A Solid, Clean copy. Outside page edges lightly tanning. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



3) Afterlife
Clegg, Douglas

Afterlife
New York: Onyx Books, 2004. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 261 pp. spine crease, some edge wear; A school for special children. An unsolved murder. A terrified widow. A dream of blood and lost souls. A stranger with an unspeakable secret. It all comes together in the afterlife. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



4) ARIEL
Block, Lawrence

Delavan, WI: G&G Books. (1996.) . Limited, signed edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A reissue of this rather uncommon horror/suspense novel by Block in a SIGNED limited edition (26 lettered, 500 numbered copies). This copy is labeled A/P. First thus, with a new afterword by Block. 273 pp Dust jacket design by Gail Cross. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$60.00



5) Avatar (Angel)
Passarella, John

Avatar (Angel)
New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2001. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0743406982 Signed by John Passarella on the title page. When Angel arrived in Los Angeles, he assumed he'd find enough evil to keep himself busy for, well...eternity. Up until now, he's had his hands full in real time. So when Cordelia suggests starting up a Web site for their detective agency, he's hesitant. As Doyle puts it, ''People in trouble want to interface with a face.'' Soon, th... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$10.99



6) The Bat
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

The Bat
New York: Dell Publishing, 1969 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed blue. Shelf wear and rubbing. Ink mark and fading on top edge. Small bumps on spine. 224 pages. Dell book number 0465. From book "Terror Was Master of the Manor.....What secrets of horror past and present did the twisting corridors and windswept countryside conceal?".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



7) Berserk (Qty: 3)
Lebbon, Tim

Berserk
Necessary Evil Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Signed, Limited Edition. Signed by Tim Lebbon on the bound-in signature page. Limited to 462 numbered copies. Tom's son died ten years ago - so they say. Killed in a military training accident on Salisbury Plain and sent home in a sealed coffin. But when Tom gets wind that there was more to the accident than was first revealed, his suspicions are aroused once more. There are no such things as monsters - so they say. Why then, when Tom f... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$34.99



8) Black Ashes
Scanlon, Noel

NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1987. First Printing. Paperback. 0312902700 . 222 pages; Very Good condition. First Paperback Edition. Hole punch. Front hinge Reading crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. The evil in the house is only the beginning... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



9) The Blooding
Windsor, Patricia

New York: Scholastic Press. #45505 . F/F. 1996. 1st. 62 . hb. w/dj. 281p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.57



10) BLOOD BEAST
Shan, Darren

BLOOD BEAST
Little, Brown Young Readers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Stated First US Edition with full number line. ; The Demonata Series; Vol. 5; 217 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



11) BloodAngel
Musk, Justine

New York: Roc Horror, 2005. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 343 pp. light spine crease; In downtown Manhattan, a rising young painter is haunted by disturbing dreams...In small-town Minnesota, a teenage orphan struggles with a knowledge beyond his years-and a destiny he wants no part of...In California, young and old, hipsters and hippies, fall under the spell of a wildly charismatic singer whose voice breaks down all barriers-including the ones between heaven and hell. The fans o... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$2.29



12) Bloodthirst
Ronson, Mark

Bloodthirst
London: Century, 1986, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



13) BLACK BODY
Turk, H. C

BLACK BODY
New York: Villard, (1989.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket.(prev owner's name) . The author's epic second novel - Set in early 18th century England, told in the form of testimony given by an imprisoned witch - Alba is a beautiful 'white witch' who can pass as human, but unless she reveals all the secrets of her race, she will become a 'black body' - burned to death. 517 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



14) Bag Of Bones
King, Stephen

NY: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684853507 . 530 pages; Fine/Fine. Bright boards, tan and white with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great also. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is haunted love story. It recounts the plight forty-year-old bestselling novelist Mike Noonan, who is unable to stop grieving even four years after the sudden death of his wife, Jo, and w... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) Blood Brothers
Lumley, Brian

New York: Tor Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. 576 pp; poor condition. reading copy; front cover taped on, heavily worn, back cover missing, ex-library, however, ALL pages clean, readable, intact; The first volume in the "Vampire World" series, and sixth overall volume of the "Necroscope" series.. Separated at birth, the twin sons of the now dead Harry Keogh, fight across a landscape overrun by a new breed of vampires in order to find each other and to fulfill their indivi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$4.99



16) The Burrowers Beneath
Lumley, Brian

NY: DAW. Fine. 1974. First Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Fine condition. This is a Paperback Original - Never before published in paperback. DAW No. 91. Unread. No creases. Solid, clean. Full number sequence. The first of the Titus Crow series. Were humans the first intelligent beings to make themselves masters of this world? Before men emerged from the primeval jungles, might not other beings have dominated this planet, utilized it, contacted the stars and called Earth theirs? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



17) Butterfly
Andrews, V. C

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 170 pp; small tear in top of front cover, some edge wear, internal ex-library markings; The first volume in the Orphans series. Butterfly is an orphan who--even though she is happy with her adoptive family--is bent on finding out about her past, no matter how dark it may have been ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



18) Cabal
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. 2nd printing. VG/VG. 377 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



19) Camdigan (Qty: 48)
Moore, C. Dennis

Camdigan
Morristown, NY: Scrybe Press, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 0974834033 A wrong turn off the highway finds David lost in Camdigan. He would never have gone to Camdigan by choice. But then, no one did. It is an eerie, otherworldly town, where the sky is gray, the air is gray, even the people are gray in attitude and manner. The only glimmer of life is Beth, a young girl who claims to be the reincarnation of his deceased wife. She pleads with him to leave. ''Everyone here is dead,'' ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$4.49



20) Carrie
Stephen King

Carrie
Signet. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0451111494 hinge crease, some light cover creasing, edge wear; In one way or another, everybody abused Carrie. This sixteen-year-old misfit was forbidden everything that was young and fun by her fanatical mother. She was teased and taunted by her classmates, misunderstood by her teachers, and given up as hopeless by almost everyone. But Carrie had a secret: She possessed terrifying telekinetic powers that could make inanimate objects move, a lighted candle fall, or a... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$3.55



Results 1 - 20 of 1466
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy