FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General Books
Subject : FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 8448
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5545)Fine or New (1053)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5887)Paperback (1930)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6078)With dust jacket (6784)
Signed (2425)
With photos (2668)
Filter by country:
United States (6585)Canada (1863)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1097)$5-10 (2489)
$10-25 (3061)
$25-50 (1471)
$50-100 (241)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)
| 1) |
.44
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1978. 1st printing. VG/VG, name/date on half title page. 323 p., 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abandoned
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A. : Doubleday, 1981. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 305 pages DJ has edgewear, chipping. White of rear DJ slightly darkened. Interior pp clean, strong binding . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ABDUCTION
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 2007. A 503 page thriller. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author's second novel. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 1847440061. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Parent and Child, Green Berets, IPO, Billionaires, Kidnapping, Murder, Signed. ... more information
Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aftermath
|
|
|
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2002. T1 - DJ and book in excellent condition. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. DJ is mylar protected. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
AFTERMATH
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 2001. A 389 page Alan Banks mystery set in Yorkshire, England. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0380978326. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. BANKS ALAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States) |
$30.50
|
|
| 6) |
Agatha
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 034527718X . 247 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive brown and blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Inscribed by author on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! On December 4, 1926, the famous English mystery writer Agatha Christie disappeared from her home. She was thirty-six, tall, with gent... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aggressor
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall DJ has light edgewear. There is an orange mark on ffep. Otherwise clean. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Airframe
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Audio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fur cassettes in original sleeve. Read by Blair Brown. Cruising 35,000 feet above the earth, a twin-engine commercial jet encounters an accident that leaves 3 dead, 56 wounded, and the cabin in shambles. What happened? With a multi-billion-dollar company-saving deal on the line, Casey Singleton is sent by her hard-driving boss to uncover the mysterious circumstance... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 9) |
"A" Is for Alibi
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1982. BM4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and a few tears, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has discoloration and light shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. A Rinehart Suspense Novel.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
"A" Is for Alibi
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1982. A3 - A first edition hard cover book signed by author in poor condition. Book was re-bound, worn, library markings, cocked, open tear on the top spine, peeling of the plastic film on the cover, soiled, stains, discoloration, and heavy shelf wear. This is a True First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. 8"x5.5". 274 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard C... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$99.00
|
|
| 11) |
A is for Alibi
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 Original book club edition. Some faint dings to bottom edge; heel of spine and bottom front corner lightly bumped; previous owner's name embossed on ffep. Dust jacket mildly chipped, especially at head and heel of spine; slight toning/soiling along fore edges and rear panel; now in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Alpine Advocate
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1992 1st Emma Lord mystery. Smooth, straight spine; tiniest bit of shelf wear to bottom cover edges; appears unread. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Acqua Alta
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 2004. Bk has lotly rubbed wraps--a few lt scuffs.Slanted sp, sp creases, reading crease. Ltly bumped r. corners. Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Sme lt wear at r. sp edge. Sme lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, o/w cln, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery/Suspense. ... more information
Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Acqua Alta
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 2004. Bk has ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt scuffs. Sme lt wear at fr sp edge. Smwht slanted sp, sp creases. Lt reading crease. Ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped and bent bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery/Suspense. ... more information
Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 15) |
ALWAYS
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2007. A 463 page noir thriller. SIGNED by the author on the tiitle page. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box. . ISBN: 1594489351. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Aud Torvingen, Ex-Police Officers, Lesbians, Self-Defense for Women, Fraud Investigation, Real Estate Fraud, Atlanta, Seattle, Signed. ... more information
Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ammunition
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. BT5 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has some bumped corners and light shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 226 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anacacho
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Little Moose Press, 2003. BM1 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the second page. An Allie Armington Mystery.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Anacacho
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Little Moose Press, 2003. BS5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in fine condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has wrnikling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, label on the front, some light scratches and shelf wear. An Allie Armington Mystery. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Antagonists
|
|
|
Recorded Books, 1990 8 tapes read by Jeff Woodman play well. Cleaned & checked ex-library copy in case. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Unabridged Audio. Casettes. Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
APACHES
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. A 336 page thriller. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0345401018. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Police, Renegades, Drugs, Kidnapping, New York City, Detectives. ... more information
Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|



