Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / Religious Books


Subject : FICTION / Religious [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
1) CHILDREN OF THE COVENANT
SCOWCROFT, RICHARD

CHILDREN OF THE COVENANT
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1945.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DW The author's first novel, which caused a stir in Utah by exploring the conflicts between a Mormon heritage and modern society. Esther Burton Curtis inherited her stern Mormon thinking from her forebarers who settle this country, she pass her was on to her children and grandchildren. She was a domineering women who had many disappointments, caused by her own ways and confli... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00



2) THE COVENANT
Lewis, Beverly

THE COVENANT
Bethany House. As New. 2002. Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise unread and like new. ; Abram's Daughters Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$3.99



3) David's Children
Bates, Bess Royer

David's Children
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with black lettering, no dustjacket. 312 pages. 1924, 1st edition. Previous owner name and a little whiteout on front free endpaper. Reading pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Some silverfishing to cover and front endpapers. Some wear to cover edges. Hinges are intact but there are a couple light interior cracks that makes binding a bit weak. Christian fiction... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$34.95



4) THE ENGLISHER
Lewis, Beverly

THE ENGLISHER
Bethany House. As New. 2006. Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise unread and like new. ; Annie's People Series; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 344 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$3.99



5) FINDING ANNA
Schaub, Christine

FINDING ANNA
Bethany House. As New. 2005. Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise unread and like new. ; Music of the Heart Series; Trade PB; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$3.99



6) BELATED FOLLOWER
Reece, Colleen L

BELATED FOLLOWER
Barbour Publishing. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Appears unread. No marks or writing. Very light edge wear. ; Trade PB; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$3.99



7) The Fetters of Freedom
Brady, Cyrus Townsend

The Fetters of Freedom
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Good/No Jacket. The Kinneys. This christian novel involves Paulus, the Roman citizen of Tarsus, Roman Attilius, the patrician pretorian, and the British Gwenna. The setting is Rome during the early Roman Empire. The author promises a story rather than a sermon, and there is a romantic tie between Attilius and Gwenna. As the author indicates in his preface, "Paulus will preach his gospel, and the religion of his Christ will be ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$8.00



8) AUTUMN GOLD
Kruger, Charlotte M

AUTUMN GOLD
Zondervan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Third Edition. Hardcover. Minimal wear, light foxing to page edges. Worn spot on gilded title on front cover. Hardcover, no DJ. No marks or writing. ; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$4.99



9) CHANGES OF HEART
Elliston, Paige Lee

CHANGES OF HEART
Revell. Near Fine. 2005. Paperback. Light edge wear otherwise like new. No marks or writing. ; Montana Skies Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$3.99



10) The Giant Joshua
Whipple, Maurine

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket . 637 pp. Green cloth over boards; corners bumped, some rubbing, edge wear, previous owner's bookplate on fep, some yellowing to pastedown. A novel of the struggles faced by the early Mormon Pioneers during their westward movement and persecution. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$4.95



11) God Knows
Heller, Joseph

God Knows
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0394529197 1st trade edition; 353 pages; some edge wear, light scuffing to jacket, bit of soiling to page ends; Joseph Heller's powerful, wonderfully funny, deeply moving novel is the story of David -- yes, King David -- but as you've never seen him before. You already know David as the legendary warrior king of Israel, husband of Bathsheba, and father of Solomon; now meet David as he really was: the cocky Jew... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



12) LEONARDO'S CHAIR
DeSimone, John

LEONARDO'S CHAIR
River Oak. As New. 2005. Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom page edge otherwise new and unread copy. ; Trade PB; 376 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$3.99



13) Letters to Barbara
Meeter, Glenn

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdman's Publishing Co., 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. This book, the first for this author, presents the struggle of an ethnic and religious minority to come to terms with life in modern American in the late fifties. The tone of this book is gentle and compassionate throughout, revealing finally the authors keen appreciation for what is human. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$6.50



14) CALLING DOCTOR LUNDEEN
Heine, Harriet

CALLING DOCTOR LUNDEEN
Chicago: Moody Press, 1957. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Christian fiction romance novel. Book #333 of the Colportage Library Series published by Moody Press, 1957. No other date or printing mentioned. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-1/2" with 128 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged but clean with no writing and no tears. The first couple pages have some creasing. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, one crease and edge wear. Wear along spine. Binding ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



15) THE MASTER CHRISTIAN
CORELLI, MARIE

THE MASTER CHRISTIAN
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1900.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First American edition Very Good Marie Corelli (1855-1924), popular English Victorian novelist. This novel reflects Corelli's beliefs in Christianity in a non-institutional form, and her opposition to the Church's wealth and convenient interpretations of Christ's words and values. Throughout the novel, Corelli's characters attack Catholicism attack Catholicism from Victorian Protestan view,... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50



16) THE CALLING OF DAN MATTHEWS
WRIGHT, HAROLD BELL; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR I KELLER

Chicago:: The Book Supply Company,, 1909.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First edition Very Good The Calling of Dan Matthews was the first novel that Wright wrote while in the Imperial Valley (El Centro, California, in an area commonly referred to as Meloland). The novel attacks the organized church as an institution. It was criticized by members of the ministry, and became the subject of numerous sermons. Ironically, this helped the novel to become a best-seller. Maroon cloth boards an... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$9.50



17) THE CALLING OF DAN MATTHEWS
WRIGHT, HAROLD BELL; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR I KELLER

New York:: A.L. Burt,, 1909.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good The Calling of Dan Matthews was the first novel that Wright wrote while in the Imperial Valley (El Centro, California, in an area commonly referred to as Meloland). The novel attacks the organized church as an institution. It was criticized by members of the ministry, and became the subject of numerous sermons. Ironically, this helped the novel to become a best-seller. Green cloth boards and spine, yellow lettering, spine ends bump... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$9.50



18) MONICA'S CHOICE
Berry, Flora E

London: Pickering & Inglis. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An older novel with an uplifting message. Illustrated with glossy full-color frontis and 4 black & white glossy plates. A book in the "Gold Crown" series published by Pickering & Inglis. Blue cloth with black lettering and embossed Gold Crown on front. 327 pages. No date is shown for copyright or printing. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and clean with a few tiny spots of foxing to a couple, mostly to endpapers. P... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



19) COUNCIL, A NOVEL
TOBIN, GREG

New York:: A Tom Doherty Associates Book,, 2002.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Not Content with merely spinning a good yarn. Tobin weaves historical church figures into an engrossing story line crammed with contemporary Christian issues, (from the flap). In this powerful sequel to "Conclave". A continuing intrigue of the papacy and the dark corners of the Vatican. In this absorbing story of the "First Americ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



20) Born at Daybreak - An Historical Novel
Peterson, Bertha M

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1942. Second Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. This novel is about Rome, during the early Roman Empire, the Christian religion, and the violence and warring that occurred. There are several references to bible passages as footnotes. 179 pages including bibliography. The binding is a deep red cloth with gold lettering. The corners and spine ends are lightly worn, and there is a 1" scratch on the front, near the bottom, that can be seen in th... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy