Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (306)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (304)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)With dust jacket (325)
Signed (9)
With photos (252)
Filter by country:
United States (452)Canada (122)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (226)$5-10 (182)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
| 1) |
Ashes to Ashes
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 484 pp. heavy edge wear to jacket, corners bumped; Returning home to a quiet desk job, former FBI agent Kate Conlan never anticipated having to track down one of the most disturbed criminals her town had ever seen. Nicknamed "the Cremator" by newspapers, this ruthless serial killer set his victims' corpses ablaze after strangling and deforming their bodies. Under pressure to find the killer by any means possible, ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Betrayal
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 2003 Abram's Daughters, Book 2. Black remainder stripe on bottom page edge, else Fine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Bitch
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1984. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0671624849 . 253 pages; Very Good condition. Shallow reading creases. Sticker scar on back cover. Solid, clean. She's dropped a rich Arab for her lastest thrill - a private stable of husky studs, erotic delights in chauffeured limousiness, hot sex on black satin sheets. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bloodsong
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 275 pp. ex-library with usual markings, some soiling to the page ends, edge wear to boards; Neimark's brilliant, seductive, and unforgettable first novel has been hailed by critics as "remarkable, " "breathtaking, " and "mesmerizing." Told with an almost hallucinatory intensity, Bloodsong--the story of one woman's obsession with love and danger--explores the darkest depths of sex, violence, and t... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Bonfire
|
|
|
Harpercollins (Mm). A good solid copy of a mass-market paperback. Shows some signs of having . been read, spine creased and slightly cupped.. 1994. Paperback. 0061062456 . Ocean City, No 7 Series, Mass Market PB, 0.75 x 7 x 4.25 Inches, 231 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.70
|
|
| 6) |
The Alexakis Bride
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 187 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; Harlequin Presents #1769; Synopsis: Damon Alexakis had looks, wealth, power. What he didn't have was a suitable wife... Kate McKee was the perfect choice. Beautiful, intelligent, she was the adored nanny of his sister's twins; and she was stunned by Damon's proposal! But what choice did she have? To fend off her father's matchmaking efforts, she'd invented a mystery lov... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Burning Bush
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932 First edition in English, translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Brown cloth with gold titles and decorations on spine, gold is dulled. Gold wreath on front board. Cloth is dusty and faded around the edges. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is split at bottom corner on front board. Endpapers printed with blue Borzoi logo. Green top-stain, deckle edge to leading edge of pages. Some foxing to this edge. Interior is clean and bright. 473p.. First Edi... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Castle in the Air
|
|
|
London: Collins White Circle # 364, 1948, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bachelor's Cat
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1997. Advance Review Copy. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060191058. 120 pages; Publisher's info laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Claire Ambler
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928 Bright blue cloth with yellow paste-on title on both spine and front. Label on spine is faded, there are also a couple of small pen marks and some light water spots. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. There is some light soiling to clkooth. Points are soft. Blue and yellow patterned endpapers. Very small bookplate on rear endpaper.Binding is tight, text block is clean. 253p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cluny Brown
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pale orange cloth binding has very slight bends at top and bottom of spine. The spine is lightly sunned. 270 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.52
|
|
| 12) |
Angel Creek
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 0671019767 . Very Good condition. Light reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Crimson
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin. #13033 . F/--. 1992. WB3 . mass paper. 581p . stamp, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$4.27
|
|
| 14) |
Ambassador of the Dead
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A harrowing tale about friendship and love, America and the immigrant's dream, this book introduces Ada Kruk, who is at once Mary and Medea, Sarah and Medusa. A study of ambitions gone awry and appetites too easily gratified, this novel is also an unflinching mediatation on exile, assimilation and the price of love. The characters are haunting and vividly drawn. 265 pages. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Debutantes
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1982 A couple of small tears in dj, front is scratched. Beige cloth spine with title embossed in black, author and publisher in gold. Beige boards, a few nicks to bottom edge. Stain on black flap, transferred to bfe. 414p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Destinies
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 373 pp; spine creasing, edge wear, some writing on back cover; In the course of ten years, three people connect at different times, each leaving an indelible impression on the other. Then a terrifying fire unites them in a most unexpected fashion. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Date with Destiny
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin. #12875 . F/--. 1992. WB0 . mass paper. 187p . fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$2.85
|
|
| 18) |
Dinner at Antoine's
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1948 Romance and murder mystery in New Orleans. Brown cloth with gold title on spine. Cloth is moderately worn, all edges rubbed. Illustrated endpapers, nice black and white drawings throughout. Binding a little loose. Foxing to page edges. A few pages are slightly dog-eared. 422p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Donaldson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Breathless Diversions
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This hilariously entertaining, wonderfully sexy novel of British seapower from the 1880's to the First World War is Horatio Hornblower handled with outrageous camp, terrific pace and drive. The naval scenes are superb, and Anatolia is a matchless heroine who has been schooled first by her protector in the arts of love and the revolutionary concepts of Karl Marx, and self-schooled in female emancipation. H... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Behind A Closed Door
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin Romance, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 189 pp; spine crease, light edge wear; Harlequin Romance #2270; Synopsis: Peter Craig was a very successful, very ruthless lawyer, but away from the office he had a charm that was irresistible. Janna had been attracted to him instantly - against her better judgment. Growing up in a small village hadn't prepared her to deal with this devastating man of the world. He was vulnerable and inexperienced - no match for Peter Craig. For her o... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|




