FICTION / Romance / Contemporary Books
Subject : FICTION / Romance / Contemporary [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 223
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (167)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (2)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (223)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (11)
| 1) |
Act of Will
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1986 Book Club edition; edge wear to jacket and boards, previous owner's name embossed on front flyleaf. From beloved bestselling author Barbara Taylor Bradford comes the enthralling saga of three generations of extraordinary women?of the fate that befalls them, and the choices that define their lives? IN THE NAME OF LOVE. Orphaned after the death of her mother, well-bred Audra Kenton rose from selfless nurse to servant of ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Back to the Bedroom
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torch, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 258 pp. spine creasing, some edge wear; From the #1 "New York Times" bestselling creator of the Stephanie Plum series comes a revised, repackaged classic novel involving a driven redheaded musician, a sexy slacker, love at first sight, a lovable gun-toting granny, suspicious neighbors, and a thrilling mystery. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.49
|
|
| 3) |
Bending to the Bachelor's Will
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 177 pp. edge wear; Harlequin Silhouette Desire #1744; Trust Fund Affairs series; One unbelievably desirable banker. Kisses could melt the U.S. mint. Short-term loans only. Former debutante Holly Prescott had shunned her wealth and its trappings for a simpler life. But a foolhardy promise to "buy a bachelor" at a charity auction led her to an unexpected man: successful banker Eric Alden.Eric refused to su... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 4) |
To Be the Best
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 442 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; New York Times bestselling author Barbara Taylor Bradford has captivated millions of readers with her sweeping saga of power, wealth, and family secrets. Now the legacy of matriarch Emma Harte lives in one womans inspiring challenge to be the best
DRIVEN BY LOVEPaula McGill ONeill learned the lessons of success from the mastermerchant princess Emma Harte, her grandmother, h... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Birthright
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003 Slight bumping to bottom of spine; very faint stain/soil mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Brazen
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin Books, 1999 Smooth, straight spine; minimal shelf wear; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Breakfast in Bed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread; however, bottom of spine on rear cover has been dented and there is a slight tear at the rear hinge. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Changes
|
|
|
New York: Dell Pub Co, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 436 pp; spine creasing, edge and cover wear; In Steel's modern day spin on the "Brady Bunch" Melanie Adams, a TV anchorwoman with two children, meets famous heart surgeon Peter Hallam, who has three children of his own. Will two strong-willed individuals with two exciting careers be able to merge their lives? ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.29
|
|
| 9) |
The Cove
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Paperback. Fair. 366 pages; heavy spine creasing and edge wear; reading copy. Into the Cove comes Sally Brainerd, daughter of murdered Amory St. John of Washington, D.C., seeking sanctuary, and FBI Special Agent James Quinlan who's undercover and afer her. He's got a murder to solve, and he believes she's the key. But is she really? ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Crazy About the Boss
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 192 pp. edge wear; Harlequin Romance #3924; The Brides of Bella Lucia; When Jack Valentine was rejected by his father, he headed to New York and made billions. Now the proud Valentines need his money, so he returns to London, with his trusted assistant, to make or break the family.Until London, Maddie enjoyed a professional relationship with her boss. Now something's different. The Jack she knew is nothing lik... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Betrayal in Death
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Books, 2001 12th Lt. Eve Dallas futuristic romanctic mystery. Mild creasing and slight slant to spine; mild shelf wear at cover edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Born in Death
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2006 23rd Lt. Eve Dallas futuristic romantic mystery. Very faint rubbing to dust jacket; appears unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Echoes
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 494 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; David Power and Clare O'Brien both grew up dreaming of escape from the battered seaside town of Castl, but they might as well have had the ocean between them. David is the cherished son of a prosperous doctor, while Clare lives with her large family behind their faltering store, longing for a moment of quiet to study. When they both go to university in Dublinhe as a matter of course, she on a hard-won... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Everything but the Baby
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 281 pp. spine and hinge crease, edge wear; Harlequin Super Romance #1411; Allison Cabot is all about babies.She'd even been ready to marry a guy she didn't really know to get one. Except that her last-minute prenup scared him off.It turns out she got lucky. Mark Travers's sister hadn't been so fortunate. And now all Mark wants is to hunt down the man who betrayed her. That, and prevent women l... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Baby Fever
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1999 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 16) |
After the Fire
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 2000. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 342 pp. light edge wear and a bit of adhesive residue on jacket; What happens when the picture-perfect marriage dissolves? In her stunning new novel, New York Times-bestselling author Belva Plain penetrates a shattered marriage to explore one of the most provocative issues of our time. Once again Plain proves herself the writer who sets the standard for family stories in a novel that is at once harrowing and deeply moving.... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 17) |
Crystal Flame
|
|
|
Unity, ME: Five Star, 1997 Straight spine, corners square, not bumped, pages clean with some mild soiling to fore edge, binding still fairly tight, appears lightly read. Ex-library copy with library stamps and stickers on endpapers. Bright pictorial covers under just as brightly coloured dust jacket in library-applied mylar cover, glued to boards, sticker on spine. . First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flash
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1998 Square, crisp, clean binding; small black dot on bottom page edge, may be a remainder mark. Very faint shelf wear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Forever and Always
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2003 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears al... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fulfillment
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mira Books, 2002 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|





