Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / Romance / Historical Books


Subject : FICTION / Romance / Historical [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (13)
1) The Blushing Bride
Stacy, Judith

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2000. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 298 pp; spine creasing, light edge wear; The last thing Jason Kruger needed was a city woman and her catalog of love. He ran a lumber camp, no a lonely hearts club. But Amanda Pierce, matchmaker extraordinaire, offered wedded bliss to his crew... and made him crave a life he'd never desired... ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



2) Border Bride
Lamb, Arnette

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears al... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



3) California Caress
Sinclair, Rebecca

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1989 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.25



4) Cherokee Bride
Werner, Patricia

New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1992 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



5) The Conqueror
Anton, Shari

The Conqueror
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creasing, light edge wear; The promise of land and marriage to the beautiful Lady Claire, his liege lord's youngest daughter, had been reason enough to send Bernard Fitzgibbons to fight in the Crusades for four long years. Years that turned the callow youth into a man in full - a warrior who lived for the day he'd claim his rewards and settle down to a wife and family. But the triumph of his return to England had t... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



6) Delicious
Thomas, Sherry

New York: Bantam Books, 2008. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 404 pp. faint spine crease. The author of "Private Arrangements" returns with a delicious new romance about a London social climber and the talented chef who tempts him with more than just her cooking abilities. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



7) The Edge of Desire
Laurens, Stephanie

New York: Avon Books, 2008. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 450 pp. spine creasing, light edge wear; They proved their bravery fighting for His Majesty's Secret Service and were rewarded with brides of great beauty and breeding. But one member of the Bastion Club has remained a bachelor--until now. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



8) Emma
Austen, Jane

New York: The Heritage Press, 1964. Cloth. Very Good. Kredel, Fritz. This is a very nice edition of Emma, complete with slipcase. Beautifully illustrated in color, this is a comic novel about the perils of misconstrued romance. The author creates a lively 'comedy of manners' among her characters. Her fourth novel, originally published in 1815. 428 pages, the binding is cloth and in fine condition. The spine has lettering in gold along with a head view of Emma; these have some scratches on them. Th... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$22.00



9) Chase the Fire
Ankrum, Barbara

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.25



10) Bride of Fortune
Henke, Shirl

Bride of Fortune
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 425 pp; spine creasing, some edge wear; Mercedes Sebastian de Alvarado was married at 17 to the disinterested Lucero before he went off to war. Now he has returned. But while he looks like Lucero, he is unexpectedly gentle and tender. He turns out to be actually Lucero's lookalike half-brother Nicholas Fortune. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



11) Guardian Angel
Garwood, Julie

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1990 Light crease to spine; slight curl to corners of front cover; otherwise, a nice, clean copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



12) Arrow to the Heart
Blake, Jennifer

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1993 Library marks on ffep and title page, also on top & bottom page edges; rear endpaper torn out. Fairly straight spine, clean pages, mild shelf wear. Dust jacket in plastic cover taped to boards; library sticker on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



13) The English Heiress
Gellis, Roberta

New York: Dell, 1980. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/good. 341 pp; edge wear and small edge tears to jacket, some small chips; corners bumped, some light edge wear to boards; The French Reign of Terror is the setting for this tale of a passion that catches the fire of revolution. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



14) His Chosen Bride
Bassett, Alexandra

New York: Kensington Pub Corp, 2005. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 349 pp. light spine creasing; With his dashing good looks and looming bankruptcy, Nathan Cantrell is Sir Harian's answer to one of his three problems: three unwed daughters. And he's not above a little blackmail to bring about a satisfying end to his dilemma. So Nathan must choose between ruin - or marriage to Violet, the willowy widow, Sophy, the high-spirited girl schoolgirl...or Abigail, the bookworm. Nathan desp... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.69



15) A Bride for His Convenience
Layton, Edith

New York: Avon Books, 2008. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 371 pp. light spine crease; Devilishly handsome Lord Ian Sutcombe, the new Marquess Sutcombe, has inherited debt and a bankrupt ancestral Hall thanks to poor management made from his late father and an avaricious step-mother. He has no choice but to seek a marriage of convenience and sets his sight on Hannah Leeds, a newly wealthy merchant's daughter. The ambitious merchant is quite eager for his two other daughters to find... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



16) His Duty, Her Destiny
Landon, Juliet

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2006 Smooth, straight spine; appears new and unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



17) Commodore Hornblower
Forester, C.S

Boston: Back Bay Books. Very Good+. [1989]. Trade paperback. Cover has very minimal wear at edges, else as new. ; Hornblower, 9; 1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



18) Heart of the Hunter
St. John, Tina

New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 373 pp. spine creasing; This captivating novel in a fabulous new series of medieval romances set amid a world of dark magic and dazzling passion is by the award-winning author of "Black Lion's Bride. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.79



19) The Abduction of Julia
Hawkins, Karen

New York: Avon Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 373 pp. spine creases; What can a respectable Regency miss do when kidnapped by a nobleman intent on marriage? Why, marry him, of course. Julia Frant has secretly loved Alec MacLean, the wild Viscount Hunterston from afar. So when he accidentally snatches her instead of her lovely, scheming cousin for an elopement to Gretna Green, Julia leaps at the chance to make her passionate dreams come true. Alec's in no position to quibble: if he do... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.88



20) Bewitching Kisses
Kirkland, Rainy

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.25



Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy