Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (3)
| 1) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cressida
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1978 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Daughter of Destiny
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 2000. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 405 pp. spine and cover creasing, edge wear; In this paranormal romance set in Regency England, Lady Georgiana remains unaware of her ability to create illusions--a power handed down by her Welsh druid parents. Georgiana is trapped in a marriage of convenience to a lord, and also marked for death by the Arch Druid, who is trying to prevent her from fulfilling her destiny. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Butler Did it
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2004 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed te... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Destiny's Dream
|
|
|
New York, NY: Book Margins, Inc./BMI, 1988 Faint creasing to spine; otherwise, appears unread.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ecstasy
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 415 pp; light edge wear; In this Regency-era romance novel Raven Kendrick is on her way to her wedding when she is kidnapped by Sean Lasseter a man who was driven mad by Raven's rejection of his affections. Raven is eventually rescued from Sean by his handsome yet moody brother, Kell, but it is too late--Raven's reputation has been ruined. Hoping to protect his brother, Kell agrees to restore Raven's tarnished reput... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$8.49
|
|
| 7) |
Eugenia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1977 Nice, square, clean copy, appears unread; very faint foxing to page edges and rear endpapers. Dust jacket has only minimal wear to edges, lightly soiled in places, some darkening at edges; now in protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Folly
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996 Volume IV of the Daughters of Mannerling. The dust jacket has been placed in a new mylar cover and is bright and clean with library stickers on the spine and rear panel. The book has a library stamp on the rear free endpaper and two inked checkmarks on the top page edge. The spine has a slight slant to it and there is tape on the boards where the old dust jacket cover was taped down to the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Caroline and Julia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1982 Spine is straight, corners square, pages are clean and bright; small bump to end of spine. Card pocket on rear endpaper; a couple of library stamps, a long red mark down the front free endpaper, and a red mark along the page edge. Dust jacket has some mild shelf-wear but otherwise is bright and clean with no stickers or other marks; in new protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. Firs... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Comtesse
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1978. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0449234908 spine crease, edge wear; La Comtesse was the talk of London. The gossips delighted in her every exploit. And in many she has no part. There was someone esle interested in her activities. Lewis Dashford. His mission was to find out just what La Comtesse was doing in England. La Comtesse was immediately attracted to the charming Lord Dashford. She favored him as an escort. And Lewis was able to view his task... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lucy's Christmas Angel
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1995. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 239 pp; spine creasing, soiling to back cover, creases, chips on front cover; reading copy. Miss Lucy Trevallion might be an innovent young lady - but that innocence was in the gravest of danger. The infuriating and undeniably attractive Lord Geoffrey St. Alban was stirring her senses in a way that she would do anything to keep him from suspecting. The heartbreakingly handsome James Weybridge was laying siege to her virtue with the m... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Makeshift Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 250 pp; spine creasing, edge wear, puncture marks in back cover; Miss Laura Milbanke agreed to marry Sir Nicholas Grenville because he had fought a deadly duel for her hand. But when they return to his estate, she finds a ravishingly beautiful rival who was Nicholas's true love. Now Laura wonders if she should try to fight this challenger. . . . ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 13) |
A Marriage of Inconvenience
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1986 A comedy of manners set in Regency England. Ex-library copy in mylar jacket with usual library ID stickers on spine and back. Library stamp on title page and rear endpapers, and card pocket in back of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mischief
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Handful of Promises
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 196 pp. ex-library with usual markings, some general wear; "When Secundus Alcester returns to England after 15 years in India, he plans to assist his brother's family and reestablish contact with Helen, the woman he loved but was forced to leave behind. She had promised to wait for him, but Sec fears she has been betrothed to another in his absence. Not only does he rediscover his love, but he also keeps old promises and h... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Rake's Redemption
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett Crest, 1989 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Kiss to Remember
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rainbird's Revenge
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Volume VI of A House for the Season. Spine is slightly slanted, considerable shelf wear along both edges and at the spine with corners lightly bumped, but all pages clean and intact. There are ghosts of the tape remnants from the old dust jacket cover on the boards and a card pocket affixed to the rear free endpaper. The dust jacket shows the ghost of a sticker at the bottom of the spine and the spine is sunned or faded; now in a new, clean protective mylar cove... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Beloved Scoundrel
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 464 pp; spine creasing, light edge wear; Now, from nationally best-selling Iris Johansen comes a thrilling tale of abduction, seduction, and surrender that sweeps from the shimmering halls of Regency England to the decadent haunts of a notorious rogue...She was a hostage torn between passion and loyalty...Marianna Sanders realized she could not trust this dark and savagely seductive stranger who had come to spi... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) |
$1.49
|
|
| 20) |
The Scoundrel's Bride
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1994 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the ed... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
