Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / Romance / Suspense Books


Subject : FICTION / Romance / Suspense [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (6)
1) Bad Attitude
Kenyon, Sherrilyn

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2006 Bureau of American Defense novel #2. Mild shelf wear; faint creasing to spine. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



2) The Corioli Affair
Deasy, Mary

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 1954. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 245 pp. light edge wear, corners bumped. dust jacket has a bit more edge wear; Once the violence broke out in Corioli, nothing could stop it. By torchlight and bonfire, the mob surged through the mid-southern town, swelling its ranks with the idle and curious, bursting into the square before the baricaed courthouse and prison... Many years later, there came into the hands of the Corioli Historical Society the diary o... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



3) The Creek
Jennifer L. Holm

The Creek
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTeen, 2004. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0060001356 Cableb Devlin is a legend on Mockingbird Lane, the boy who terrorized an entire town before he got sent away. They say he hurt other kids, tortured animals, set fires, and did things grown-ups speak of only in whispers. But that was all before Penny and her little brother moved here. Now Caleb's back, older and more dangerous than ever, and terrible things have started happening again. The whole town know... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$2.39



4) The Color of Death
Lowell, Elizabeth

New York, NY: William Morrow, 2004 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



5) Deadly Deceptions
Miller, Linda Lael

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Hqn Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 379 pp. spine creasing, edge wear; Feisty Mojo Sheepshanks from "Deadly Gamble" is now coming to grips with her ability to see ghosts. She soon finds herself in over her head as a blackmailer terrorizes her wealthy sister and hard truths about the family begin to surface. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



6) To Die for
George, Melanie

New York: Zebra, 2002. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 352 pp. spine creasing, light edge wear; Abby St James knows all about trouble, thanks to her twin sister Michaela, whose unofficial nickname in New York society is the Black Widow. Michaela's tastes have always run to older, wealthy types - all of whom have conveniently died, leaving Michaela a very satisfied widow. Abby is not quite so sophisticated, or so confident about men, but stepping in to oversee her sister's interest in... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.79



7) Amethyst Dreams
Whitney, Phyllis A

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 Heel of spine bumped; inked initial on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is bumped at spine ends and mildly rubbed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



8) Eden Burning
Lowell, Elizabeth

New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2002 3rd printing. Faint bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



9) Beyond Eden
Coulter, Catherine

New York, NY: Onyx Books, 1996 Light creasing to spine and just a little bit of shelf wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



10) Body of Evidence
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Mira Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 410 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; "New York Times" bestselling author Cameron leads readers on a twisted path of danger and deception with her latest novel of romantic suspense, in which a chance meeting between a woman and her high school crush leads to unexpected events. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



11) Expose
Van Wormer, Laura

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Mira Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 475 pp; spine and hinge creasing, light edge wear; Thirty-year-old newspaper journalist Sally Harrington has just landed what appears to be the opportunity of a lifetime. After two years of complacently covering the city council beat for her small Connecticut hometown newspaper, she is suddenly at the center of a local murder mystery possibly linked to her father's death two decades ago. When a Vanity Fair-like magazine offers her... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



12) Exposure
Davis, Dee

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 379 pp. spine creasing, light edge wear; In the final installment of her Last Chance, Inc. trilogy, Davis delivers a heart-stopping tale. Called upon to foil an international terrorist plot, British secret agent Nigel Ferris comes face to face with the one woman who ever came close to scaling his emotional walls. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



13) The Forbidden Enchantment
Bruhns, Nina

The Forbidden Enchantment
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin, 2007. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0373275242 A passionate kiss was last thing Elizabeth Hamilton expected to share with Magnolia Cove's fire chief--minutes after meeting him! And that was before she suspected the mysterious man was really none other than Sullivan Fouquet, legendary eighteenth-century pirate, back from the dead and bent on vengeance. Sully had returned to his old haunts with one goal--to witness the completion of a centuries-old voodoo ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$4.29



14) The Forbidden Enchantment
Bruhns, Nina

The Forbidden Enchantment
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Silhouette Romantic Suspense, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 250 pp. faint spine crease, light edge wear; A passionate kiss was last thing Elizabeth Hamilton expected to share with Magnolia Cove's fire chief--minutes after meeting him! And that was before she suspected the mysterious man was really none other than Sullivan Fouquet, legendary eighteenth-century pirate, back from the dead and bent on vengeance. Sully had returned to his old haunts with one goal--to ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



15) The Fortune
Korda, Michael

The Fortune
New York: Summit Books, 1989. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. some soiling to dust jacket, edge wear; 1989 Book Club edition. ''Prime entertainment from the author of Queenie and Charmed Lives , this facile novel shows high society red in tooth and claw. The wealthy, snobbish Bannerman family is a fictional hybrid of the Rockefellers and the Binghams. It's bad enough that Arthur Bannerman has the poor taste to die in the bed of an attractive young woman. But when she declares herself his wi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



16) Desert Heat
Martin, Kat

Desert Heat
New York: Zebra Books, 2004. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 352 pp. spine creasing, edge wear; From the "New York Times" bestselling author comes the highly anticipated sequel to her "Midnight Sun," which follows Patience Sinclair through the heart of the Southwest and into the face of terrifying danger . . . and desire. Original. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



17) Lost and Found
Krentz, Jayne Ann

Lost and Found
New York: Putnam Adult, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0399146695 some sticker residue on back jacket, small tear in DJ at top edge of spine. Cady Briggs is very useful to Mack Easton - her expertise in art and antiques helps his shadowy, low-profile company, Lost and Found, find missing treasures for high-paying clients. But as Cady's beloved Aunt Vesta warns her, being useful to a client is one thing - being used is another. Still, Cady finds it hard to resist the magnetic pu... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



18) Midnight in Death (Qty: 3)
Robb, J. D.; Roberts, Nora

New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2005. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. 90 pp. The number-one New York Times bestselling In Death series explodes with intrigue, passion, and suspense. Now, Nora Roberts writing as J.D. Robb propels you into the darkest night of Lieutenant Eve Dallas's life-when a killer comes to call. Eve's name has a made a Christmas list, but it's not for being naughty or nice. It's for putting a serial killer behind bars. Now the escaped madman has her in his... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$2.49



19) Nine Lives
Sala, Sharon

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 425 pp. spine creasing, edge wear; Life's taught bounty hunter Cat Dupree that the surest way to land on her feet is to work alone, but bondsman Wilson McKay might be the man to change her mind--when they're not competing for jobs or ready to kill each other. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



20) Better Off Dead
Sawyer, Meryl

Don Mills, ON; Canada: Harlequin Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 376 pp. spine and hinge creasing, some edge wear; Having entered the witness protection program, Devon Summers is forced to start over with a new life. But someone's cracked the FBI and has sent a killer after her. Her neighbor, a former Delta Force soldier, offers to help. But is he her guardian angel--or the man hired to kill her? ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy