Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION / War & Military Books


Subject : FICTION / War & Military [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (20)
With photos (93)

Filter by country:
United States (192)
Canada (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
1) This Above All
Knight, Eric

Toronto, ON: Musson. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ is missing top third of front panel, heavily chipped elswhere, worn, creased, tear top back panel. Previous owner's name on front free end paper ; A tight solid book. DJ stabilized in Mylar, fore & bottom edges untrimmed ; An inspirational novel set after Dunkirk during WWII . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



2) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander/Glenny, Michael (trans)

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 1st American printing. VG/Good, top 1.5inches of dust jacket spine missing. 622 p., map on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



3) BARRACUDA 945
Robinson, Patrick

BARRACUDA 945
HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's initals embossed on title page & remainder mark, otherwise Near Fine. ; 440 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



4) Army Blue
Truscott, Lucian K

Army Blue
New York: Crown, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0517573849 light edge wear, light soiling to white jacket, light edge wear to boards; Literature about the Vietnam War generally focuses on the Viet Cong as the enemy, and spares no detail in recounting the harrowing experiences of American soldiers fighting them in the dense jungle. Lieutenant Matthew Blue however, the protagonist in Lucian Truscott's ''Army Blue,'' is fighting a second, different enemy: the U.S. A... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$4.79



5) BATTLE BORN
Brown, Dale

BATTLE BORN
Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tight binding, light edgewear with previous owner's initials embossed on title page. DJ has light surface wear. First edition with full number line. ; 397 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



6) Butternut
Ceder, John

Butternut
New York: Vantage Press. (c.1955). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderately worn, light fraying to cloth at base of spine and bottom corners, a little fading around top front hinge, ffep corner-clipped, bottom corners of a few pages near the end of the book are bent/creased; jacket edgeworn and rubbed/scuffed, spine sunned, several tears and associated creasing along top edge, large chip at top left-hand corner of front panel (just missing the title)]. Scarce vanity-press novel by a WWII veteran, written... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



7) Caracol Beach
Alberto, Eliseo; Grossman, Edith (translated by)

Caracol Beach
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Winner of Spain's prestigious Alfaguara Prize in Fiction, this book is a gripping, kaleidoscopic novel about isolation, love, fear, and the collison of strangers' lives on one fateful night in a Florida town. On the outskirts of the quiet resort community of Caracol Beach, its unlikeliest - and perhaps most dangerous - resident plots his own demise. A Cuban veteran of the war in Angol... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$8.50



8) THE CIRCLE
Poyer, David

THE CIRCLE
St Martins Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light edge & surface wear. Stated First Edition with full number line. ; Dan Lenson Novels Series; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



9) CHAINS OF COMMAND
Brown, Dale

CHAINS OF COMMAND
G P Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's initials embossed on title page, otherwise nice, tight & clean copy. Minimal wear. ; 479 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



10) THE COMMAND
Poyer, David

THE COMMAND
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minimal wear; previous owner's initials embossed on title page, otherwise nice, clean & tight copy. Stated First Edition with full number line. ; 386 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$14.99



11) Commander -1
George, Peter

NY: Delacorte Press, 1965. 1st printing. VG/VG. 254 p., small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



12) Cameron's Commitment
McCutchan, Philip

Cameron's Commitment
New York: St Martins Pr, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 190 pp. ex-library with usual markings, tape on boards, edge wear; dj a bit wrinkled; Lieutenant-Commander Donald Cameron of the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve is puzzled. Why has he been given command of the light cruiser Castile when the post would normally go to a captain in the regular navy? Is it just coincidence that everyone on the Castile seems to have some previous connection with the ship? Still unsure about the meaning of th... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



13) The Dawn Attack
Callison, Brian

London: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0002210363 . Price clipped DJ shows light wear ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book. ; 254 pages; This is Callison's third book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



14) THE DAY OF THE CHEETAH
Brown, Dale

THE DAY OF THE CHEETAH
Donald I Fine, Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has tight binding, minimal edgewear, & previous book store sticker on FFEP. DJ has light edge & surface wear price-clipped. First edition with full numberline. ; 504 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



15) In the Company of Eagles
Gann, Ernest

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st printing. VG/VG, short tears to edges of dust jacket. 342 p., small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$12.50



16) ENIGMA
Harris, Robert

London: Hutchinson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0091779235 . A signature (not the author's) on title page, some creasing of DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 390 pages; March 1943, the war hangs in the balance, and at Bletchley Park a brilliant young codebreaker is facing a double nightmare. The Germans have unaccountably changed their U-boat Enigma code, threatening a massive Allied defeat. And as suspicion grows that there ma... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



17) The Eyes of Asia
Kipling, Rudyard

Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1918. 1st American printing. VG/no dust jacket. 102 p., beige spine, gray boards with paper labels; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



18) FALLOUT
Huston, James W

FALLOUT
William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has tight binding & clean text. DJ has tiny closed tear & minimal wear. Stated First Edition with full number line. ; 376 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$8.99



19) The Cambodia File
Anderson, Jack/Pronzini, Bill

Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. 1st printing. VG/VG. 431 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



20) Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1984. 1st printing. Good/Good. 369 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy