Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (39)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)With dust jacket (316)
Signed (40)
With photos (194)
Filter by country:
United States (333)Canada (122)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)$5-10 (198)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
| 1) |
The Adventurers
|
|
|
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1954 Green boards with black lettering on spine. Top edge dyed yellow. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 249 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARIZONA AMES
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Some wear, library stickers, Pocket in the back of the book. Discarded stamps, Ink notation that water stain damage was notated 11-12-86. ; 310 pages; Zane Grey Western. Arizona Ames did not set out to make his mark as a gunfighter--it just happened. In typical Grey fashion, Arizona not only removes the bad guys, but he charms the ladies, spoken for or not. Grossett & Dunlap Guaranteed Library Binding - ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from bennettbooksofoklahoma.com the website of Bennett Books of Oklahoma |
$4.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Barrier
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros., 1908. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, 1 plate detached. 310 p., frontis, illus, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Badlands Beyond
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1957. 1st printing. VG/Good, edges dust jacket slightly torn, one corner bumped. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 211 p., orange cloth; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 5) |
Anything for Billy
|
|
|
NY: Pocket. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671670913 . 408 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Anything for Billy does for the gunfighter what Lonesome Dove did for the trail-driving cowboy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BORDERTOWN BLUES
|
|
|
Leisure Books. Good. 1981. Paperback. Good paperback with uncreased spine & a corner on the front cover; no marks or writing; pages are uniformly tanned, but not brittle. ; Mass Market PB . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.99
|
|
| 7) |
Bowdrie
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Very Good+. 0. Hardcover. Slight cosmetic indentations on back cover, which do not affect the structure of the back cover. Padded brown leatherette with author's signature gilt stamped on the cover. No distractions. Louis L'Amour Collection 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
BORDER BREED
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1950. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Classic western. Pocket Books #721. First paperback printing, 1950. Complete and unabridged. Cover art by John Blaine. 260 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged around the edges, clean with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scratches and a few tiny chips. Chipping and crease along spine. Some edge wear. Front bottom corner is missing a bit of paper. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Californios
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Part of the Louis L'Amour Collection with brown leatherette covers, gilt stamped with author's name. Name/address of former owner rubber-stamped inside FC, on Title Page. Otherwise, As New. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Californios
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Near Fine. 1986. Hardcover. Padded brown leatherette with author's signature gilt stamped on the cover. No distractions. Louis L'Amour Collection 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Callaghen
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Near Fine. 1983. Hardcover. Padded brown leatheretted with author's signature gilt stamped on the cover. No distractions. Louis L'Amour Collection 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Borden Chantry
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Near Fine. 0. Hardcover. Padded brown leatherette with author's signature gilt stamped on the cover. No distractions. The Louis L'Amour Collection 8vo 8" - 9" tall The marshall's name was Borden Chantry. Young, lean, rugged, he's buried a few men in this two-bit cow town -- every single one killed in a fair fight. Then, one dark, grim day a mysterious gunman shot a man in cold blood. Five grisly murders later, Chantey was faced with the roughest as... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chiricahua
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Ex-Lib with usual markings, card pockets. DJ's are in new mylar acovers. Book has slightly rolled spine. Clean interior. Solid reading copy. Ex-Library 8vo 8" - 9" tall 269 pages A classic western scenario! A stagecoach that must reach its final destination. Apaches on the warpath. One hero with a score to settle. A wise old sheriff, a trigger-happy deputy, a glory-hungry cavalry Lieutenant, and a hos... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Close Call
|
|
|
Long Preston, North Yorkshire: Magna Print Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1989?. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Multiple creases, spine curves up a little. Reading copy. ; Magna Large Print Series; Ex-Library; 238 pages; Dane Lassiter made a run for it when he was framed with a murder, but he came back when he learned that his father was in danger. He soon walked into more trouble. Someone wanted him dead and he had the whole town of Pommel against... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from bennettbooksofoklahoma.com the website of Bennett Books of Oklahoma |
$9.45
|
|
| 15) |
Colfax
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1989. CU5 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. An Evans Novel of the West. 8.5"x5.75", 162 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cherokee Country
|
|
|
Portland: Metropolitan Press, 1968. 1st printing. VG/Good, name on fore-edge. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, x, 326 p., photos, map on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Blood Dance
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1982 Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Tanning to pages. 168 pages.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DAY OF THE BEAST
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. No DJ. Unevenly suntanned spine. Rubbed, dinged, along bottom edge of red covers. Clean interior with typically darkened tone to pages. Solid binding. Copyright page states "First Edition, G-W". 16mo 6" - 7" tall 351 pages Zane Grey's personal disgust with the "modern woman" drinking and smoking after the war is reflected in the disillusionment of a returned war veteran. After fighting... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Daybreakers
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 197 pages Part of the Louis L'Amour Collection, issued with brown leatherette cover gilt stamped with author's name. Sharp corners, firm binding. Former owner's name/address rubber-stamped on ffep, inside FC, and on title page. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Daybreakers
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. Padded brown leatherette with author's signature gilt stamped on the cover. No distractions. The Louis L'Amour Collection 0.9 x 9 x 6.2 Inches Tyrel Sackett was born to trouble, but vowed to justice. After having to kill a man in Tennessee, he hit the trail west with his brother Orrin. Those were the years when decent men and women lived in fear of Indians, rustlers, and killers, but the Sackett brothers worked to make the West a place... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$9.00
|
|








