Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (65)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Story of Sandyhills Church and District: A history issued in commemoration of the jubilee of the present church building

Sandyhills Church, Shettleston, n.d. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, ex-library, sound otherwise. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$2.50



2) Du Pont, the Autobiography of an American Enterprise - the Story of E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company Published in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Founding of the Company on July 19, 1802
-

NY: E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 1952. 150th anniversary edition/advance copy. VG/no dust jacket. vi, 138 p., color frontis, color/bw photos/illus, map on endpapers, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



3) The Religion of the Incarnation: Anglican Essays in Commemoration of Lux Mundi
Morgan, Robert ed

Bristol Classical Press, 1989. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



4) Essays in American Jewish History to Commemorate the Tenth Anniversary of the Founding of the American Jewish Archives
Marcus, Jacob Rader ed

KTAV, 1975. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



5) The Day: An excerpt from the Prayer Before the Sermon preached by John Donne, Dean of St. Paul's, London, at the Commemoration of the gracious Lady Madalen Danvers, in the Parish Church of Chelsea, on 1 July 1627
Donne, John

Episcopal Book Club, 1967. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; slightly sunned cover. Illustrated by Tom Goddard. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



6) Du Pont: the Autobiography of an American Enterprise - the Story of E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company Published in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Founding of the Company on July 19, 1802
-

NY: E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 1952. 150th anniversary edition/advance copy. Good/Poor, dj chipped, badly torn. vi, 138 p., color frontis, color/bw photos/illus., map on endpapers, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$5.00



7) Du Pont: the Autobiography of an American Enterprise - the Story of E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company Published in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Founding of the Company on July 19, 1802
-

NY: E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 1952. 150th anniversary edition/advance copy. VG/Poor, dj chipped, badly torn. vi, 138 p., advance copy slip laid in, color frontis, color/bw photos/illus, map on endpapers, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.00



8) The Paintings of John Singleton Copley a Special Exhibition in Commemoration of the Two-Hundreth Anniversary of His Birth
New York, Metropolitan Mueum of Art, Dec. 22, 1936 - Feb. 14, 1937

NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo., stiff wraps, softcover, text by Harry B. Wehle and a Preface by H. E. Winlock, black & white illustrations; owners name on cover else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States)
$8.00



9) Saint Stanislaw, Bishop of Krakow. In Commemoration of the 900th Anniversary of His Martyrdom in 1079. With a Foreword by John Cardinal Krol, Archbishop of Philadelphia

Saint Stanislaw Publications Committee, 1979. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$8.00



10) The Vintage Contemporaries Reader: A Commemorative Edition Celebrating 14 Years of the Best in Contemporary Fiction
Asher, Marty - introduction

The Vintage Contemporaries Reader: A Commemorative Edition Celebrating 14 Years of the Best in Contemporary Fiction
Vintage, 1998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright copy with minor shelf wear & page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1998 Trade Paperback. 321 pp. Includes stories & excerpts by Frederick Exley, Sandra Cisneros, Brett Easton Ellis, Raymond Carver, and others. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.50



11) Pieter Stuyvesant: An Historical Documentation Compiled Upon Request of the Provincial Government of Friesland in Commemoration of the Pieter Stuyvesant Festival at Wolvega, Friesland, July 12-16, 1955
Eerdmans, Martha

Eerdmans, 1957. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, front cover slightly stained. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$9.00



12) Outpost in the North Atlantic: Marines in the Defense of Iceland (Marines in World War II Commemorative Series)
Donovan, James A

Outpost in the North Atlantic: Marines in the Defense of Iceland (Marines in World War II Commemorative Series)
Washington: Marine Corps Historical Center, 1992. -. Fine. 32 p., photos, illus, 4to stapled paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$9.50



13) Time of the Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons, 1942-1944 (Marines in World War II Commemorative Series)
Mersky, Peter B

Time of the Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons, 1942-1944 (Marines in World War II Commemorative Series)
Washington: Marine Corps Historical Center, 1993. -. Fine. 40 p., photos, map, 4to stapled paperback;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$9.50



14) Commemorative Booklet in Remembrance of the Dedication of the New St.Luke Lutheran Church 30 Candlewood Path-Dix Hills, N.Y. 11746 The Second Sunday after Trinity June 7, 1970
N/A

no place; no publisher, 1970. 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo; stapled stiff pictorial covers; softcover; 16 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States)
$10.00



15) Great Battles of the British Army as Commemorated in the Sandhurst Companies
Chandler, David G. (ed)

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st American printing. Very Good/no dust jacket. 288 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, appendices, index, large 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$10.00



16) Religion of the Incarnation: Anglican Essays in Commemoration of Lux Mundi
Morgan, Robert ed

Bristol Classical Press, 1989. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing. From the library of Krister Stendahl ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$11.00



17) Methodism Alive in North Carolina: A Volume Commemorating the Bicentennial of the Carolina Circuit
Ingram, O. Kelly (ed.)

Methodism Alive in North Carolina:  A Volume Commemorating the  Bicentennial of the Carolina Circuit
Durham, NC: The Divinity School of Duke University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. 163 pp. Wraps age-darkened with edge rubbing. Scholarly essays about the history of Methodism in North Carolina. Contents: Frank Baker, "The British Background of North Carolina Methodism"; Stuart C. Henry, "A Lesson from Methodist History: Reflections on How Methodism Survived Transplantation to the New World and L... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



18) Spinoza: An Address in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of Spinoza's Birth
Alexander, S

Manchester, 1933. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Ex-library, rebound in green buckram. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



19) Kaethe Kollwitz in the Cause of Humanity Exhibition Arranged to Commemorate the Hundreth Birthday of the Artist
New York. Galerie St. Etienne

New York. Galerie St. Etienne. Paperback. Very Good. small 8vo., 32 pages; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrations; slight edgewear else a very tight good catalogue ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States)
$15.00



20) The illustrated history of the Centennial exhibition held in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of American independence: With a full description ... description of the city of Philadelphia
McCabe, James Dabney

Philadelphia: National Pub. Co, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardback in a lightly worn dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy