Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (7)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (71)United Kingdom (10)
Canada (9)
Australia (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
I WRITE THE SONGS
|
|
NY: Charles Hansen, 1975. First edition thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8pp, in part: "I've been alive forever, and I wrote the very first song. I put the words and the melodies together, I am music, and I write the songs...." 11" x 8.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
JUST ONE MORE CHANCE. Lyric by Sam Coslow. Music by Arthur Johnston. Featured by Ruth Etting, Ziegfeld Star
|
|
NY Famous Music 1931., 1931. 1st Edition. Soft cover. File number on cover, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" (6)pp Contains lyric, music, guitar chords and frames. In part: "We spend our lives in groping for happiness, I found it once, And tossed it aside.Just one more chance, To prove it's you alone I care for.". Illustrated by Etting portrait on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
JUST ONE MORE CHANCE. Lyric by Sam Coslow. Music by Arthur Johnston. Featured by Ruth Etting, Ziegfeld Star
|
|
|
NY Famous Music Corp. 1931., 1931. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Edge tears repaired, else in good condition. 12" x 9" 6pp Contains piano music, vocal line, and ukulele chords. In part: "We spend our lives in groping for happiness, I found it once, And tossed it aside.". Illustrated by Ruth Etting photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
MOON SONG THAT WASN'T MEANT FOR ME
|
|
NY: Famous Music, 1932. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, In part: "Once I tried to capture the rapture of the night, Silly dreams I knew would disappear...." 12" x 9 This song was featured by Kate Smith in the Paramount Picture, "Hello, Everybody!" by Fannie Hurst.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Richard Malcolm Johnston
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0805772383 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is clean with bright gilt lettering. ; Literar biography of 19th century American author Richard Malcolm Johnston (1822-1898).; Twayne's United States authors series ; TUSAS 314; 8.25" tall..; 162 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Richard Malcolm Johnston (Twayne's United States Authors Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1978. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8057-7238-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 162 pp. First printing. Light bumping to the lower fore-corners of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Literary Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Atlanta Will Fall: Sherman, Joe Johnston, and the Yankee Heavy Battalions
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware, USA: Scholarly Resources Inc., 2001. BX5 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated black wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. This is number three in the publisher's The American Crisis series. A tactical study of an important Civil War battle, the battle for Atlanta, with an evaluation of the performance of JOhn Bell Hood, William T. Sherman, and Joseph E. Johnston. A note on the major... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Senator For the South a Biography of Olin D. Johnston
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 238 pages; DJ quite rubbed, light edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Noah's Ark Book Attic (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
GULLIBLES TRAVELS. Writing by Jill Johnston
|
|
|
New York:: Links,. (1974).. 8vo. Uncorrected proof. 283 pp.. Lt blue wrappers.. VG.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bombast and Broadsides: The Lives of George Johnstone
|
|
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press. (1987). First. First edition. Near fine with very light foxing to the top page edges, in a near fine lightly rubbed dustwrapper. A complete picture of George Johnstone, in his roles as a governor of West Florida, a naval commander, a member of parliament, and an important force in East India Company politics. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Spirit Within Structure: Essays in honor of George Johnston on the occasion of his seventieth birthday
|
|
|
Pickwick, 1983. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; lower corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Johnston County Genealogical Society Newsletter. Volume 1, Number 1 (March 1975)
|
|
Smithfield, NC: Johnston County Genealogical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Ephemera. Mimeographic pages with typewriter font are stapled together, clean but age-darkened. Back of last page has address handwritten with return address stamp.; Newsletter of local genealogical society. List of charter members, acquisitions, small news items. ; 11.0" tall; 4 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Knowledge is Power, The Life Story of Percy Hampton Johnston, Banker
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1956. 347pp. Illustrated. JE5A. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 14) |
In The Palace of This King / Adam Johnstone's Son [Sorrento Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1919 VG, hc, no DJ, signature of prev. owner, ends of spine bumped. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Grand Eye for Glory --A Life of Franz Johnston ( Group of Seven related)
|
|
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large oblong hardcover (small quarto), a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint crease on front blank endpaper, 100 pages, colour illustrations, b&w photos, called "the missing man of Canadian painting. The most prolific and financially successful of the original Group of Seven, Johnston's paintings were among the most sought after in Canada ---", contents include: Eraly Years; The War Artist; From a Boxcar in t... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Mary E. Johnston Collection
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1972. 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. square 4to., cloth covered boards, hardcover86 pages; b&w and color illustrations, foreward by Phillip Adams, very good with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Spirit Within Structure: Essays in Honor of George Johnston on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday
|
|
|
Pickwick, 1983. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; wrappers slightly torn, label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
JOHNSTON, S.C.: CENTENNIAL EDITION 1870-1970
|
|
|
Privately Issued,. 1970. Softcover. 100-page illustrated stapled booklet with moderate to heavy wear, including soft creasing of cover, light spotting, foxing. Pages tight, clean but with evidence of handling in the form of soft creasing. Includes history of the town of Johnston in Edgefield County, South Carolina, and photos of old homes. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Early History of Johnston. the Founding & Development of a Railroad Depot Town
|
|
|
Edgefield: Edgfield County Historical Soc.. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 158 pages; Paperback. . ... more information
Offered by Noah's Ark Book Attic (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Time Was: The Reminiscences of W. Graham Robertson, with a Foreword by Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1945. Blue cloth, worn and rubbed. 344 pages with Index. Artist and costume designer Robertson looks back at his life and remembers the well-know atists and actors he has met, going back to his youth (late 1800s) and the artists and actors who used to come by his mother's house, such as Oscar Wilde and Ellen Terry. Frontispiece portrait of the author by John Siinger Sargent.. Seventh Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|







