Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (32)United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
December Secrets (Polk Street School #4)
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. 75 pages; some edge wear, partial price sticker on cover; Emily Arrow learns a lesson about friendship when her class participates in a month-long "secret friends" project. Occasional b&w drawings accompany the text. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Secret at the Polk Street School
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1987. very good paperback, Polka Dot Private Eye #3. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fancy Feet (New Kids at the Polk Street School #2)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1988. Very good paperback. Small sticker on cover, previous owner's note inside front cover. Black-and-white illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sims, Blanche. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
James K. Polk and the Expansionist Impulse, second edition
|
|
|
Longman, 2002. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Secret at the Polk Street School
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1987 Very Good, Paperback, edges rubbed, 72 pages, clean, tight . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sims, Blanche. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Salonika Bay Murder : Cold War Politics and the Polk Affair
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton, 1990. First thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.25. Lightly rubbed wraps. Review slip tipped in. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0691008582. Catalogs: Political Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.98
|
|
| 7) |
Final Analysis: The Untold Story of the Susan Polk Murder Case
|
|
New York: Regan, 2007. BT2 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. 9"x6", 350 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Delaware's Treasure Chest of Delights: Southeast Polk Schools Cookbook
|
|
|
Deep River, IA: Brennan Printing, 1996. Laminated paperback with green spiral binding, 366 pages. Book is as new, appears unused.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Soil Survey of Polk County Oregon
|
|
|
Washington: US Dept. of Agriculture/Government Printing Office (GPO), 1927. -. Very Good. iv, 40 p., photos, table, large fold- out color map, stapled pamphlet; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
ORIGINS OF THE WAR WITH MEXICO: The Polk-Stockton Intrigue
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1970.) . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine label.) . Documenting the intrigues and attempts of President James K. Polk and Commodore Robert F. Stockton (who sailed into Galveston in 1845) to provoke conflict with Mexico in furtherance of their aims of "Manifest Destiny" Bribery attempts, encouraging Mexican revolutionary forces, even willing (on Stockton's part) to finance... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Road to Virginia City: The Diary of James Knox Polk Miller (American Exploration and Travel Series)
|
|
|
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1989. Paperback. Fine . Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
P.H. Polk: Southern Photographer
|
|
Atlanta: Nexus Press, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. (21) page exhibition catalog bound in staple bound buff grey wraps. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Polk Conspiracy: Murder and Cover-Up in the Case of CBS News Correspondent George Polk
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Fine/Fine. Fascinating account of murder and media.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
YESTERDAY'S POLK COUNTY
|
|
|
Miami:: E. A. Seemann Pub. ,. 1976. Hardcover. 091245864x . Light cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Diary of John Quincy Adams: 1794-1845: American Diplomacy, and Political, Social, and Intellectual Life, from Washington to Polk
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Hardback with dustjacket, 585 pages, contains introduction, the career of J. Q. Adams: a Chronology, Dramtis Personae, Index, and Errata. Book is good, bump to the front corner board on inside and exterior edge. Dust jacket is just good, small rips to edges and wear on all corners, including a small piece missing from top of back. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Polk and the Presidency
|
|
|
New York: Haskell House Publishers, 1973. Hardback; black and white illustrations occasionally throughout book; bibliography; index; 238 pages. Book is ex-library: usual wear; light shelf wear; glue stains on endpapers; library markings; front loose endpaper has been torn out; abrasions on title page; light foxing to text block; text block is tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Polk: The Man Who Transformed the Presidency and America
|
|
New York: Random House, 2008. BT6 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book signed by author in near fine condition that has some light shelf wear. A major political biography of a great but largely unsung American president who won a war; transformed the government, and doubled the size of the United States - all in four years. 9"x6", 405 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Polk Conspiracy: Murder and Cover-up in the Case of CBS Correspondent George Polk
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #16802 . F/F. 1990. 1st edition. C1Y . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 369p . stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.80
|
|
| 19) |
The Presidency Of James K. Polk
|
|
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Full leather binding with gilt decoration. All page edges gilt. 3 Raised cords on spine. Bound in ribbon marker. Laid in publisher's letter. Patterned endpapers. Signed bookplate affixed inside rear cover.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$32.77
|
|
| 20) |
Polk's Waterloo City Directory 1958 Including Black Hawk County
|
|
|
Kansas City: R. L. Polk, 1959. Hardback, several paginations. This is a large, heavy book, shipping will be extra. Condition is good: wear to extremities, spine is hard to read, discoloration along top edge, wear to corners and edges. One page dog eared. Text is very clean and tight, binding is solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$32.50
|
|




