Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Frank Lloyd Wright Early Work of the Great Architect
Wright, Frank Lloyd

Frank Lloyd Wright Early Work of the Great Architect
NY: Gramercy Books, 1994. ISBN 0-517-11918-8 Folio (12.75 in. by 12.25 in.); 164pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; broken joint; remainder to text block edge.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$15.00



2) THE WORK OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT The Wendingen Edition
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Bramhall House. VG/VG-. 1965. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" ; 164 pages; B&W photos, plans. VG/VG-. Introduction by Reprint of 1925 First Thus edition with a new preface by Olgivanna Wright. This is the trade issue with printing on both sides of each leaf, including over two hundred illustrations. "To Papa, Love Barbara 12/72 Inscribed in light ink script on front free endpaper. D..J. Lightly used. Architecture. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$19.55



3) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 46, Fall / Winter 1999 - Featuring the Work of Frank Newfeld
Egerton, Diane Allwood (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Randall Speller

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 46, Fall / Winter 1999 -  Featuring the Work of Frank Newfeld
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by Newfeld, contents include: FN and the Visual Awakening of the Canadian Book by Speller, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Newfeld. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



4) The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright
Wright, Frank Lloyd

Bramhall House, 1965. AG1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some wrinkling on the top and bottom edges, round orange label on the front top right corner, light discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, bending on the corners opposite the spine, line cut on the top near the spine, light discoloration, and notmal shelf wear otherwise very good. The Wendinen Edition. Including an introduction written for this edition by Mrs. Frank Lloyd Wright.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$24.25



5) Frank Herbert: The Maker of Dune, Insights of a Master of Science Fiction: The Definitive Guide to the Life Work of Science Fiction's Grandest Creator
O'Reilly, Tim ( Frank Herbert association)

Frank Herbert:  The Maker of Dune, Insights of a Master of Science Fiction:  The Definitive Guide to the Life Work of Science Fiction's Grandest Creator
N.Y.: Berkley, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good, 279 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$27.50



6) Souls Made Great Through Love and Adversity: The Film Work of Frank Borzage
Lamster, Frederick

Souls Made Great Through Love and Adversity: The Film Work of Frank Borzage
Metuchen NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8108-1404-8 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [nice tight clean copy, with just some minor scuffing to the front cover]. (B&W photographs) Complete, film-by-film analysis of the director's career. Includes filmography and bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



7) Civil War Related Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, November 2, 1861, Page depicting Black African amrican Slaves ? with Shovels picks titled Morning Mustering of the Contraband at Fortress Monroe on their Way to their Day’s Work, under th
From a b/w Sketch by papers artist

1861. In Shrinkwrap Page nice condition light Wear, F/F-, NEWSPAPER, Oblong measures 16 X 11 inches, 1st Edition, Suitable for Framing. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$45.00



8) The Life and Work of S Z de Ferranti, 1864-1930. Anniversary Address by Frank Bailey. Manchester, January 14th, 1931
de Ferranti, S Z; Bailey, Frank

Hollinwood, Lancs: Ferranti Ltd,. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1931. First Edition. Blue blue card cover. 40pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($38.01)



9) Hermetic Masonry By Frank C. Higgins ( Higgins Masonic Monographs ) Collection of Forty Papers on Hidden Mysteries of Ancient Freemasonry,Reprinted from Masonic Standard, Beginning of Masonry ETC, Higgins Work on the Beginning of Masonry and AUM, An Exc
By Frank C. Higgins , Blank Endpapers Light Fox Scuff Mrks, B/W Frontispiece of Author at Desk with Man in Background

Pyramid Publ. Trismegistus Press, 1980. . HB NODJ, 1980, 1st Edition THUS, NF-/NF, NODJ,Black cloth decorated Bright Gold Gilt & Title, Cover light Rub, Wear, Scuff,small section light sun fade, Interior nice tight clean few Smudge Marks here there, Pg 127 Index, VERY Light Warp Front Cover. An excellent collection of several esoteric writings. Chapters on: The First Books of Masonry; Theosophy and Masonry; Pythagoras and Freemasonry; The Number-Letter System; King Solomon's Temple; Symbolism; and &qu... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$65.00



10) The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright (The Wendingen Edition)

The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright (The Wendingen Edition)
Bramhall House, 1965. 164 pages. 200 illustrations and essays by Louis Mumford, and Louis Sullivan plus memoir by Mrs Wright. Some creasing to dust jacket. Corners of front cover bumped, Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 325mm Tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($118.79)



11) A LIFE FOR A LIFE or The Detectives Triumph By FRANK PINKERTON , Startling Narrative of Detective Work, Mystery Thriller, A Visitor Averring That he is a Debt collector Arrivess in Time for a Murder and Detective Work That Rescues a Young Woman,
By Frank Pinkerton, Detective , Inner Hinges Starting Cracked, Illustrated in B/W , B/W Illustrated Frontispiece Raoul Knelt Down & Placed His Murderous Hand on Dukes Heart, FOX Stains, Tears Wear, Decorated Calico-style Green Leaf Endpapers Penci

Laird & Lee Publ, Chicago, 1886. Rare 19th century detective novel ! Decorated Calico-style green leaf endpapers pencil Marks Tears, Blank Flyleafs Pencil Marks, Tears FOX, HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1886, 1st Edition, FAIR-/Delicate, SOLD AS-IS, NOJACKET, Interior rub, Wear , Some LOOSE OR Protruding pages, FOX Stains, small Dogears & some Pencilling, Brown or Dark Orange Embossed Illustrated Cover with , an owl, a lantern, a gun & a mask near leaf patterning, Rub, Wear Scuff & Tiny Chips E... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$229.00



12) [Wendingen]The Life-Work Of The American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright With Contributions By Frank Lloyd Wright, An Introduction By Architect H. Th. Wijdeveld And Many Articles By Famous European Architects And American Writers
[Wright, Frank Lloyd]

[Wendingen]The Life-Work Of The American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright With Contributions By Frank Lloyd Wright, An Introduction By Architect H. Th. Wijdeveld And Many Articles By Famous European Architects And American Writers
Amsterdam: C.A. Mees Santpoort , 1926. Hardcover. Good. First English edition with all seven issues bound together in plain brown buckram. Internally very good with all unopened except the first page has some wear and a small tear to the bottom, small tear to bottom of page 147 in the margin, long tear tear to the bottom of page 160 in the margin, not affecting the drawing, but otherwise internally fine..Buckram is scuffed with a stain to the top of the front panel and bumping to the corners. Good refere... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$750.00



13) Boy Fortune Hunters in Panama By Akers, Floyd AKA ( L. Frank Baum , Who Wrote the Wizard of Oz Books, ILLUSTRATED Cover Shows 3 Boys Hunting with Guns & Decorative Work on Front Cvr. COVER Lettered in WHITE With Black Lettering on Spine, Series #2, .
By Akers, Floyd AKA ( L. Frank Baum , Who Wrote the Wizard of Oz Books, Blank Endpapers FoXed FORMER OWNER STAMP BACK ENDPAPER , Glossy B/W Frontispiece By Howard Heath Light Wear, Title Page Corner Dog Ear. Splendidly Illustrated B/W

Published By The Reilly & Britton Co., Chicago I, 1908. Hardback NODUSTJAKCET, 1908, 1ST EDITION, 2nd Printing, VG-/VG-, AS-IS. NO JACKET, Cover is Brown, black & White Slight SOIL & Darkening SPINE COVER, Front has slight Rub, Scuff, Tiny Chips Extremities & Wear Scuff word THE on Front Cvr, Lettered in Black on Spine, 12 mo,., with three titles liSted on page PRECeDing Contents. Ending with in Egypt, , Interior nice, tigHT Light FOX, Wear., 310 pgs + ADS Aunt Janes Nieces, Very good... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$4,200.00



14) The Boy Fortune Hunters in YUCATAN. Written By Akers, Floyd AKA ( L. Frank Baum , Who Wrote the Wizard of Oz Books, ILLUSTRATED Cover Shows 3 Boys Hunting with Guns & Decorative Work on Front Cvr. COVER Lettered in Black & ReD . First Edition,1st
Written By Akers, Floyd AKA ( L. Frank Baum , Who Wrote the Wizard of Oz Books, Blank Endpapers Slight FoX & Former OWNER INSCRIPTION, Date. FORMER OWNER STAMP BACK ENDPAPER

Reilly & Britton, Chicago,, 1910. Hardback NODUSTJAKCET, 1910, 1ST EDITION, VG/VG-, AS-IS. NO JACKET, Slight SOIL & Sun SPINE COVER, 19cm., with four titles listed on title page. Ending with YUCATAN, Small Corner Ding From Top edge Cover. , Interior nice, Tight Light FOX, Wear., 343 pgs + ADS Aeroplane Boys Series & Airship Boys Series, Verso of half title lists five titles ending in Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan. Very good condition with slight remains of smoke to spine. Gift inscription date... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$4,500.00



15) Boy Fortune Hunters in Panama By Akers, Floyd AKA ( L. Frank Baum , Who Wrote the Wizard of Oz Books, ILLUSTRATED Cover Shows 3 Boys Hunting with Guns & Decorative Work on Front Cvr. COVER Lettered in WHITE With Black Lettering on Spine, Series #2, .
By Akers, Floyd AKA ( L. Frank Baum , Who Wrote the Wizard of Oz Books, Blank Endpapers FoXed FORMER Ink Writing & Markout on Half Title Pg, Inner HINGES LOOSE Cracked Little Wobbly , Glossy COLOR Frontispiece By Howard Heath Light Wear OF 4 Boys in B

PUblished By The Reilly & Britton Co., Chicago , 1908. Glossy COLOR Frontispiece by Howard Heath Light Wear OF 4 Boys in Bubble Like Vehicle, Title Page Corner Dog Ear light Soil. Splendidly Illustrated, Blank Flyleaf page at Back MISSING, There are pages of colorful illustrations.Hardback NODUSTJACKET, 1908, 1ST EDITION, VG-/GOOD, SOLD AS-IS. NO JACKET, Cover is Brown, black & White Slight SOIL & Darkening SPINE COVER, Front has slight Rub, Scuff, Tiny Chips TEARS Extremities & Wear , Le... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$4,500.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy