Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Fossils, Rocks, and Time (U.S. Geological Survey)
Unstated

Fossils, Rocks, and Time (U.S. Geological Survey)
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1999. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24-page stapled booklets issued by the U.S. Geological Survey in 1999. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked copy with just a bit of light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Inventory No: 214921. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



2) Multispectral Landsat Images of Antarctica U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1696
Lucchitta, Baerbel K

Multispectral Landsat Images of Antarctica U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1696
No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1987. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 212pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$15.00



3) Epithermal Gold Deposits -- Part I U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-H
Ashley, Roger P

Epithermal Gold Deposits -- Part I  U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-H
No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1990. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 31pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$15.00



4) United States Gold Terranes -- Part I U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-B
Shawe, Daniel R

United States Gold Terranes -- Part I U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-B
No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1989. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 74pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover. Two copies of this book are available.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$15.00



5) Gold in Porphyry Copper Systems U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-E
Shawe, Daniel R

Gold in Porphyry Copper Systems U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-E
No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1990. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 55pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$15.00



6) Revision of the Documentation for A Model for Calculating Effects of Liquid Waste Disposal in Deep Saline Aquifers (U.S. Geological Survey)
Menard, H. William

Revision of the Documentation for A Model for Calculating Effects of Liquid Waste Disposal in Deep Saline Aquifers (U.S. Geological Survey)
National Technical Information Service / U.S. Dep't of the Interior, 1979. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Signed by author. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, stapled bindign tight. 1979 Stapled Binding. 73 pp. CONTENTS: Abstract; Introduction; Technical Approach: Aquifer Model Equations; Model Changes; User Options; Data Cards: Error Definitions; Nomenclature; References. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$15.00



7) Effects of Urbanization on the Magnitude and Frequency of Floods in Northeastern Illinois (U.S. Geological Survey Water-Resources Investigations 79-36)
Allen, Howard E., Jr. & Bejcek, Richard M

Effects of Urbanization on the Magnitude and Frequency of Floods in Northeastern Illinois (U.S. Geological Survey Water-Resources Investigations 79-36)
U.S. Department of Commerce, 1979. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone to wraps & mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, stapled binding tight. 48 pp. 11 x 8.5. CONTENTS: Glossary; Factors for converting...; Abstract; Introduction; Description of Study Area; Watershed Selection and Analysis; Regionalization; Application of Regional Equations; Effect of Urban Development; Summary and Conclusions; References. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$15.00



8) Revised Stratigraphy and Correlations of the Niagaran Provincial Series (Medina, Clinton, and Lockport Groups) in the Type Area of Western New York (U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 2086)
Brett, Carlton E.; Tepper, Dorothy H.; Goodman, William M.; LoDuca, Steven T.; Eckert, Bea-Yeh

Revised Stratigraphy and Correlations of the Niagaran Provincial Series (Medina, Clinton, and Lockport Groups) in the Type Area of Western New York (U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 2086)
United States Government Printing Office, 1995. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with very minimal shelf wear, text unmarked, stapled binding tight. 66 pp. 11 x 8.5. CONTENTS: Abstract; Introduction; Revised Stratigraphy and Correlations; Clinton Group; Lockport Group. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$15.00



9) List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Colorado
Department of the Interior

List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Colorado
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, May 1987. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 344pp.; good softcover; waterstained rear pages, rear cover; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



10) List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for California
Department of the Interior

List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for California
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, September 1987. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 468pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



11) Price and Availability List of U.S. Geological Survey Publications, 1990
Department of the Interior

Price and Availability List of U.S. Geological Survey Publications, 1990
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, 1990. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 49pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



12) San Andreas Fault System, California U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1515
Wallace, Robert E

San Andreas Fault System, California U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1515
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1990. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



13) List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut
Department of the Interior

List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, October 1987. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; spotted spine; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



14) Geology of the La Vida Mission Quandrangle, San Juan and McKinley Counties, New Mexico U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1940
Miller, Ralph L

Geology of the La Vida Mission Quandrangle, San Juan and McKinley Counties, New Mexico U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1940
No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1991. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; staple-bound; map pocket with two maps to rear cover; very good softcover; rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



15) Water Resources Investigations In New York 1973 (U.S. Department of the Interior Geological Survey)
Zembrzuski, T,J., Jr. & Gannon, W.B

Water Resources Investigations In New York 1973 (U.S. Department of the Interior Geological Survey)
Department of the Interior, 1973. Unbound. Very Good. Signed by author. Some minor foxing & tone to fold-out map-info sheet & edge wear to stapled pamphlet, in a lightly edge worn manila envelope. 1973 Unbound. 8 pp. plus a large fold-out map with tables & other information. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$25.00



16) Isotopic Geochronology of the Leadville 1 x 2 Quadrangle, West-Central Colorado - Summary and Discussion (U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 2104)
Wallace, Alan R

Isotopic Geochronology of the Leadville 1 x 2 Quadrangle, West-Central Colorado - Summary and Discussion (U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 2104)
United States Government Printing Office, 1995. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages clean, stapled binding tight. 1995 Large Softcover. 51 pp. 11 x 8.5. CONTENTS: Abstract; Introduction; Geologic Summary; Discussion of Isotopic Dates; Appendix A-E ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$25.00



17) Precambrian Basement Map of the Trans-Hudson Orogen and Adjacent Terranes, Northern Great Plains, U. S. A. ; Prepared in Cooperaton with the Geological Surveys of Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wyoming
Sims, P. K. ; Peterman, Zell E. ; Hildenbrand, T. G. ; Mahan, Shannon (Comps.)

Precambrian Basement Map of the Trans-Hudson Orogen and Adjacent Terranes,  Northern Great Plains, U. S. A. ; Prepared in Cooperaton with the  Geological Surveys of Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South  Dakota, and Wyoming
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Department of the Interior U. S. Geological Survey. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Ephemera. Clean, bright booklet with stapled binding. Accompanying folded map in fine condition. Manila sleeve has general light shelf wear. ; Narrative with large folded map in color.; Miscellaneous Investigations Series; 11.0" tall..; 54 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



18) List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Oregon
Department of the Interior

List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Oregon
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, July 1987. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 82pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$30.00



19) List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Florida
Department of the Interior

List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Florida
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, June 1986. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 76pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$30.00



20) List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Arkansas
Department of the Interior

List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Arkansas
No Place: United States Department of the Interior, August 1986. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 40pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy