Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (43)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (83)
United Kingdom (5)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) United States Air Force Museum
-

Wright-Patterson AFB: Air Force Museum Foundation, -. -. VG. 162 p., photos, 4to oblong pictorial paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$5.00



2) United States Air Force Museum
Air Force Museum Foundation, Inc

Air Force Museum Foundation, Inc., 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 1983 Large Softcover. 152 pages. Black & white photographs. "The National Museum of the United States Air Force (formerly the United States Air Force Museum) is the official National Museum of the United States Air Force and is located at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, in Riverside near Dayton, Ohio. The NMUSAF is the world's largest and oldest military aviation museum. More than 400 aircraft and missiles... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.00



3) The United States Air Force Report on the Ballistic Missile: Its Technology, Logistics, and Strategy
Gantz, Lt. Col. Kenneth F. (ed.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1958. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 338 pp. Light scuffing to the extremities. Keywords: Military; Ballistic Missiles. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) The Cold War and Beyond, Chronology of the United States Air Force, 1947-1997
Shaw, Frederick J., Jr. & Timothy Warnock

Washington DC: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1997 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Fiftieth Anniversary Commemorative Editi. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.13



5) United States Air Force Museum

Wright-Patterson AFB: Air ForceMuseum Foundation, 1982, 132pp. VG in wraps; Outstanding aircraft photographs from beginning to end. Lightly dog-eared, with slightly rubbed edges.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



6) Makers of the United States Air Force
Frisbee, John L

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: United States Government Printing Office, 1996 347 pp. including index, covers slightly scratched, ends of spine are worn. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by B & W Photos. Small Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



7) The Cold War and Beyond : Chronology of the United States Air Force, 1947-1997
Shaw, Frederick J., Jr.; Warnock, A. Timothy; Air Force History and Museums Program Staff; Air University Staff

Washington, D. C.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1997 Sight edge wear and shelf wear, otherwise clean and tight; Fiftieth Anniversary commemorative edition of Air Force History Museums program. 163 pgs.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



8) The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia 1961-1973
Berger, Carl (editor)

Washington D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1977 Moderate wear to binding; textblock clean and tight; previous owner's name on ffep; color photographs throughout; 381 pages.. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



9) The Cold War and Beyond: Chronology of the United States Air Force 1947-1997
Shaw, Frederick J., Jr. & Timothy Warnock

Washington DC: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1997 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear; small tear at top front hinge. 163pp.. 50th Anniversary Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



10) MAN IN SPACE : The United States Air Force Program for Developing the Spacecraft Crew
Gantz, Kenneth F. (edited by)

MAN IN SPACE : The United States Air Force Program for Developing the Spacecraft Crew
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. An interesting look at the proposed problems and possible solutions considered in the early days of space travel. Illustrated with photographic plates and in-text drawings. Hardback - blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, in dustjacket. 303 pages. Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, no date shown (c1959) or edition mentioned. Possibly an Airpower Book Club edition but price is shown on front flap. CONDITION: P... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



11) The Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History, 1959-1987 (A Collection of the First Thirty Harmon Lectures Given at the United States Air Force Academy)
Borowski, Harry R. (ed.)

Washington D.C.: Office of Air Force History, USAFq, 1988 overall very clean and tight with a edge-worn and torn dust jacket.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



12) Defending the West: The United States Air Force and European Security: 1946-1998
Mark, Eduard

Washington, DC: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1999 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 51 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.33



13) Winged Shield, Winged Sword: A History of the United States Air Force (Volume I)
Nalty, Bernard C. (editor)

Washington , D.C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1997 immaculate and tight with lightly edge-worn covers; 513pp., including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.58



14) Winged Shield, Winged Sword: A History of the United States Air Force (Volume II)
Nalty, Bernard C. (editor)

Washington , D.C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1997 unread; immaculate and tight with lightly edge-worn covers; 513pp., including index.. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.58



15) Secretaries and Chiefs of Staff of the United States Air Force : Biographical Sketches and Portraits
Watson, George M

Washington, D.C.: United States Air Force, 2001 Binding very clean; textblock clean and tight; appears unread; 270 pp. including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.81



16) The United States Air Force: A Turbulent History
Mason, Herbert Molloy, Jr

New York: Mason/Charter, 1976. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88405-149-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 284 pp. Second printing. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. The corners are very slightly bumped. Keywords: United States - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



17) The United States Air Force Report on the Ballistic Missile: Its Technology, Logistics, and Strategy
Gantz, Lt. Col. Kenneth F. (ed.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1958. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 338 pp. Light scuffing to the extremities. The jacket is scuffed at the head and foot of the spine, and has a 1/2" chip missing from the middle of the front flap fold. Keywords: Military; Ballistic Missiles. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



18) United States Air Force Europe Yearbook 1989
March, Peter R. (ed)

United States Air Force Europe Yearbook 1989
Fairfield: Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund's International Air Tattoo Publishing Unit, 1989. -. Very Good. 72 p., color/bw photos/illus, ads, 4to stapled paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$9.50



19) The United States Air Force and Humanitarian Airlift Operations: 1947-1994
Haulman, Daniel L

Washington, D. C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1998 Text block very clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 535 pp.. Embossed Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Line-Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



20) Man in Space; the United States Air Force Program for Develping the Spacecraft Crew
Gantz, Lt. Col. Kenneth F. (editor); preface by Gen. Thomas D. White

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wearing. 303pp.; including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy