Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (4)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Forest and the Fort
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1943. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good. 344 pp.foxing to spine, edge wear to boards, corners bumped; First book of a trilogy on colonial America set during the late French Indian war and early stages of the American Revolution. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.99



2) The City in the Dawn: Arranged as a Continuous Narrative from "The Forest and the Fort", "Bedford Village" and "Toward the Morning"
Allen, Hervey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rinehart and Company, Inc. , 1958 Very Good Hardback, Book Club Edition, Dust Jacket Very Good/scrapes and scratches to corners and edges. Book Club. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



3) The Forest and the Fort, complete and unabridged
Allen, Hervey

New York: Dell, 1943. First edition in paperback. Fine copy of vintage paperback in virtually new condition by the author of Anthony Adverse. Pages lightly foxed, appears unread.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Mueller, Carl (cover painting). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



4) The Forest and the Fort
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., 1943. Very Good/Good+, slight discoloration along top of front cover, age discoloration on front paste-down, binding is tight, cuts clean, great condition. Dust jacket worn along edges, chipped along top edge, ad for U.S. War Bonds on back cover. This is the second installment in Allen's six-volume epic The Disinherited. Frontispiece is a color reproduction of a Wyeth painting.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Frontispiece in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$26.00



Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy