Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (4)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Action At Aquila
Allen, Hervey

New York.: Farrar & Rinehart.. First Edition.. Hardcover in blue paneled cloth boards.. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and clean in tight binding. Light fading to blue top edge. Small book store stamp on rear pastedown. Price clipped jacket lightly edge worn & rubbed on rear panel with closed tear at top of front panel. The striking cover illustration by James Reed is very bright. A nice copy.. 8vo.. 1938. Civil war adventure and love story based on word-of-mouth reminiscences ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.50



2) ACTION AT AQUILA
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrer & Rineheart. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Edges of dust jacket shelfworn with one small piece missing at head of spine. Light foxing to endpapers. By the author of Anthony Adverse. ; 8vo; 369 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



3) Action at Aquila
Allen, Hervey

Action at Aquila
Stated "First Edition" in unclipped original dustjacket. Clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; tiny pin-point spot of wear-through to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Browning to endpapers (no names, writing or marks); text pages are clean with clean text-block edges, with publisher's blue top-stained top page edges. 369 pp. Attractive dustjacket with slight wear at top and bottom spine edges, faint water mark to to... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$25.00



4) Action at Aquila
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1938] First edition. Cloth. Octavo. A little light edgewear. Near fine in near fine jacket. Clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy