Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
Canada (1)
Malaysia (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Night-comers (State of Siege)
Ambler, Eric

The Night-comers (State of Siege)
HarperCollins Publishers, 1984. Ninth Impression. Paperback. Very Good. This book's fast moving story is riddled with plot, counter-plot and treachery as an expatriate at the end of his contract is caught up in a military coup. Although the main character thinks he can escape the mayhem, his technical expertise is essential if he is to have any hope of getting home alive. 176 pages. Weight 0.20 Kg. Surface mail worldwide: $3, Air mail to Asia Pacific countries $4 to Central Asia, Europe & the M... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $6.00 ($5.77)



2) The Siege Of The Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

The Siege Of The Villa Lipp
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1977. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30. 0394499824 . Introduces a new species of villain--The Able Criminal. Book is clean, straight & tight; a couple of tiny dings on the upper edge, lower edge has a little rubbing but nothing that detracts from the book. The front endpapers have a couple of places where the paper is a little scuffed. The pages are all clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has a little edgewear at t... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



3) Siege of the Villa Lipp
AMBLER, Eric

NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394499824. 275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-deal... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



4) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
AMBLER, Eric

The Siege of the Villa Lipp
New York: Random House. (1977). First. First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper that is just slightly age-toned at the extremities. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



5) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
AMBLER, Eric

The Siege of the Villa Lipp
New York: Random House. (1977). First. First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the spine lettering slightly faded. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



6) The Night-Comers. (U.S. title: State of Siege)
Ambler, Eric

London.: The Reprint Society.. Reprint of the 1956 William Heinemann Ltd. edition.. Hardcover in green cloth boards with red & gilt title label on spine. Red top edge.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Text bright. Price erasure on front free endpaper. Jacket cover bright with some fading to spine & soil to rear panel.. 12mo.. 1957. Set in the capital of an island republic in Indonesia. A British engineer & his Eurasian girlfriend's night is interrupted by re... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



7) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Clean white boards with red author initials on cover, black cloth spine with silver lettering. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 275 pgs. Clean dustjacket has short closed tears at top of spine, small piece of clear tape at spine corner, price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$12.00



8) The Siege Of The Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

The Siege Of The Villa Lipp
New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1977. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0394499824 . Book is clean, straight & tight; there is light soil on the white boards and a hint of wear to edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light wear to edges and is slightly sunned. In this novel Eric Ambler introduces a new species of villain..the Able Criminal...from dj. ; 8-1/2" x 5-1/2"; 275 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



9) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Very clean white boards with red author initials on cover, clean black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 275 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with two short closed edge tears. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$15.00



10) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. Very Good with DJ hardcover . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



11) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

New York : Random House , 1977 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Near Fine copy in like unpriceclipped jacket with tiny tear to spine head. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.00



12) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
AMBLER, Eric

NY: Random House. (1977). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



13) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

New York: Random House, 1977. Mediterranean intrigue by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated); previous-owner inscriptionon FFEP, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped. Minor hints of edgewear, two small closed tears, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy