Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Thaïs: Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée par l'Auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, Éditeurs. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with overall wear and spine reinforced with clear tape. ; Religious tale set in ancient Egypt by French author Anatole France (1844-1924).; 7.5" tall..; 291 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Thaïs: Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée par l'Auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1920. Very Good -. [4], 291, [3] p.; 18 cm. Contemporary calf spine with five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled title in second compartment. Marbled paper over boards. Yellow and green marbled endpapers. Ribbon book mark. Verso of half title contains publisher's advertisement for other works by Anatole France. In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; head of spine scraped, with some loss of top gilt rule; small scrape on back board; browning alon... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Les Opinions de M. Jérome Coignard recueillies par Jacques Tournebroche. Édition Revue et Corrigée par l'Auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, foxed, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened at spine and along edges with edge rubbing and foxing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 310 of 1800 copies. Novel captures the spirit of the French fin de siècle.; 8.0" tall..; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 4) |
La Vie en Fleur; édition revue et corrigée par l'auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, Éditeurs. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages with some foxing. Wraps are age-darkened with edge rubbing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 1106 of 2200 copies. Fiction by French author Anatole France (1844-1924).; 8.0" tall..; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 5) |
L'Anneau d'Amethyste: Histoire Contemporaine; Édition revue et corrigée par l'auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages. Wraps are slightly age-darkened with edge rubbing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 1620 of 2000 copies. Third volume in the author's four-volume work, Histoire Contemporaine, originally published in 1899. Essays.; 8.0" tall..; 421 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Le Mannequin d'Osier: Histoire Contemporaine; Édition revue et corrigée par l'auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages. Wraps are age-darkened especially at spine and around edges with edge rubbing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 958 of 2200 copies. Second volume in the author's four-volume work, Histoire Contemporaine, originally published in 1897. Essays.; 8.0" tall..; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les Puits de Sainte Claire; édition revue et corrigée par l'auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages with some foxing. Wraps are slightly age-darkened with edge rubbing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 521 of 2200 copies. Novel by French author Anatole France (1844-1924).; 8.0" tall..; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Crainquebille [L'Affaire Crainquebille]
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Fine. Lamotte, Bernard. Introduction by Jacques LeClercq and illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. xiii, [3], 69, [3] p.: color frontispiece, full-page and in-text illustrations; 32 cm. (12.5 inches). Cloth with red stamped spine and cover title. Slipcase covered with maroon paper, with gilt-stamped spine title. This is #631 of 1,500 copies of this edition printed for members of the Limited Editions Club, signed by the illustrator, Bernard Lamotte. Book is in Fine Co... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
L'Orme du Mail: Histoire Contemporaine; Édition revue et corrigée par l'auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages. Wraps are age-darkened at spine and along edges, with edge rubbing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 914 of 2000 copies. First volume in the author's four-volume work, Histoire Contemporaine. Essays originally published in 1897.; 8.0" tall..; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
L'Ile des Pingouins
|
|
|
Calmann-Levy, Paris, 1908. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good. 1/4 bound in red leather over marbled boards. Small paper lift to boards, light wear at edges and a few small surface scratches to leather. Pencil notes to rear endpaper. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 036437. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:







![Crainquebille [L'Affaire Crainquebille] Crainquebille [L'Affaire Crainquebille]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/685/044/219044685.0.m.jpg)
