Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Herzog
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest. No marks. Spine creased and edges worn. An good used paperback. Previous . owner information written inside front cover. 1965. Seventeenth Printing. Paperback. Fawcett Crest m868. , Mass Market PB, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 416 p., This portrait of a modern-day hero is the story of Moses Herzog, a great sufferer, joker, moaner and charmer. Although his life has disintegrated around him, Herzog sees himself as a survivor, both of his private disasters and those of the age. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 2) |
HERZOG
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good. 1971. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Softcover. 0670002003 . 341 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Cover is lightly rubbed. A Solid, Clean book. First published in 1964, Herzog won the acclaim of critics and readers alike; it was a long-time best seller, a selection of the Literary Guild, and winner of the National Book Award for fiction in 1965 and the International Publisher's Prize. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
HERZOG
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1964.) . Later printing. . Very good in very near fine dust jacket (a tight copy, but with some notations from the previous owner on the dedication page, and a 3 page transcription of an interview with Bellow in the Paris Review on the last blank pages of the book.) Bright blue dust jacket is price-clipped. . An attractive early printing of this National Book Award winning novel by this Nobel Laureate. 341 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
HERZOG
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1964.) . Later printing. . Very good in very near fine dust jacket (a tight copy, but with some notations from the previous owner on the dedication page, and a 3 page transcription of an interview with Bellow in the Paris Review on the last blank pages of the book.) Bright blue dust jacket is price-clipped. . An attractive early printing of this National Book Award winning novel by this Nobel Laureate. 341 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Herzog
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1964. Slight bumping to corners, scuffing. Dark blue cloth with silver title on spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Herzog
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Reprint. Hard Cover. 352 pp. Tan cloth with author's name in green on the upper cover. Red horizontal line on the upper cover continuing to the spine. Green and red printing on the spine. Very minor bump to the head of the spine. Very slight tanning to the spine. The top edge is somewhat spotted. Green endpapers. Very small inked ownership name and date on the front pastedown. The interior is clean and unmarked. The first American to receive t... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
HERZOG
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair+. 341p. Black spots on back cover, page fore edges soiled, jacket corners chipped and folds scraped, back top edge of jacket moisture stained. Jacket design by Mel Williamson. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
HERZOG
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1964.) . First edition. . Very good+ in a very good first issue dust jacket (bookplate hidden by dj flap, some light edgewear to dj and minor toning to the spine of the dj.) . The sixth novel and the second to win the National Book Award novel by this Nobel Laureate. 341 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$175.00
|
|
| 9) |
Herzog
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Fine/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Signed by the Author in blue ink on the front free endpaper. First Edition with the letters MBG appearing on the copyright page. 341 pp. Stamped blue cloth with bright silver gilt on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. The blue dust jacket is frayed at the head and tail of the spine which is also tanned. There is minor wear to the edges of the jacket. The price ($5,75) is intact on the front flap o... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$1,200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with only slight yellowing of pages. Chipping and browning along edges and spine of Very Good dustjacket. Signed by author Saul Bellow on the front flyleaf; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectual... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$1,300.00
|
|
| 11) |
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A beautiful First Edition in about Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket, little edge wear and closed tear to back panel, less browning to spine as usually seen. Signed by author Saul Bellow directly on the front fly leaf ; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectua... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$2,250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A beautiful First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; SIGNED by author Saul Bellow directly on the title page. Contained in handsome blue cloth case; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectual suffering from the breakup of his second marriage, the failure of his... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$3,850.00
|
|
| 13) |
Herzog ( 1st/1st )
|
|
The Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. The Viking Press, New York 1964. First Edition / First Printing. States First Published in 1964 by the Viking Press on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Book Condition: Very Good+, shelf wear, darkening on the boards, age toning, tight spine. The dust jacket is not present.... more information
Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States) |
$40.49
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:



