Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (12)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Road to Wellville (Contemporay American Fiction Ser.)
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade Paperback. 0140167188 . Author's comic novel looks at health spa craze in Battle Creek, Mich. A sharp trade paperback copy, likely hasn't been read.; 31220; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$5.50



2) The Road to Wellville
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1993. very good trade paperback, normal wear around edges and corners, slight crease on spine. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



3) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking. VG/VG; First edition in very good condition in a very good, bright . dust jacket with only a trace of edgewear. Front flap rather deeply . price-clipped.. 1993. Hardcover. 0670843342 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



4) The Road to Wellville
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin New York, 1994 476 pp. trade paperback . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



5) The Road to Wellville
Boyle, T. C

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1994. Book. NF. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Near Fine (Like New) condition in original box (near fine condition also). Slight wear to both pieces and slight rubbing to edges. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$15.00



6) The Road to Wellville
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking. 1993. Stated First Edition. Charcoal board. F/f ink line on bott. Edge; The Battle Creek, MI saga of the search for perfect health and corn flakes; Photos of Kellogg Sanitarium; 476 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



7) The Road to Wellville
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Viking, 1993, 1993 Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



8) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
New York: Viking, 1993. . 3rd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread, but with a remainder line.) . SIGNED on the title page. Novel set in 1907, in Battle Creek, Michigan, where Kellogg (the inventor of the cornflake) has built his 'Temple of Health.' Basis of the movie of the same name. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



9) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking. VG+/VG+. 1993. Hardcover. 0670843342 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Light erasure on first free endpaper. Crisp, still glossy dust jacket with very mild wear. xii, 476 p. Ill. ISBN: 0670843342 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



10) The Road to Wellville
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1993. NF/NF, hc, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, 476pp. . Inscribed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



11) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
New York: Viking, 1993. . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (remainder line, some sunning to spine of dj.) . Novel set in 1907, in Battle Creek, Michigan, where Kellogg (the inventor of the cornflake) has built his 'Temple of Health.' Basis of the movie of the same name. Illustrated. 476 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



12) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
New York: Viking, 1993. . First printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (tight clean copy, remainder line.) . SIGNED on the title page. Novel set in 1907, in Battle Creek, Michigan, where Kellogg (the inventor of the cornflake) has built his 'Temple of Health.' Basis of the movie of the same name. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



13) The Road to Wellville
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

(NY): Viking. (1993). The first trade edition of this elaborate, satirical historical novel based on the life of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg, a turn-of-the century health crusader and inventor of Kellogg's Corn Flakes (along with "peanut butter...[and] some seventy-five other gastrically correct foods"). Basis for the film. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



14) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
New York: Viking, 1993. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . SIGNED on the title page. Novel set in 1907, in Battle Creek, Michigan, where Kellogg (the inventor of the cornflake) has built his 'Temple of Health.' Basis of the movie of the same name. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



15) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
New York: Viking, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel set in 1907, in Battle Creek, Michigan, where Kellogg (the inventor of the cornflake) has built his 'Temple of Health.' Basis of the movie of the same name. SIGNED on title page. Illustrated. 476 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



16) The Road to Wellville
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

(NY): Viking. (1993). An elaborate, satirical historical novel based on the life of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg, a turn-of-the century health crusader and inventor of Kellogg's Corn Flakes (along with "peanut butter...[and] some seventy-five other gastrically correct foods"). Basis for the film. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket with an "autographed copy" sticker on the front panel. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



17) The Road to Wellville
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

Franklin Center: Franklin Library. 1993. The Franklin Library edition, and the true first edition of this elaborate, satirical historical novel based on the life of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg, a turn-of-the century health crusader and inventor of Kellogg's Corn Flakes (along with "peanut butter...[and] some seventy-five other gastrically correct foods"). Basis for the film. Signed by the author, with a special introduction by him for this edition. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



18) The Road To Wellville - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by author T. Coraghessan Boyle in unread Fine condition; Boyle provides a delightfully comic anatomy of a society obsessed with miraculous cures and spectacular successes. In 1907, Battle Creek, Michigan, is a magnet for rich seekers of health and robust seekers of wealth. The former flock to John Harvey Kel... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$120.00



19) The Road to Wellville - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670843342 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition with minor soiling to fore-edge. In Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author T. Coraghessan Boyle directly on the half-title page ; Boyle provides a delightfully comic anatomy of a society obsessed with miraculous cures and spectacular successes. In 1907, Battle Creek, Michigan, is a magnet for rich seekers of health and ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$140.00



20) The Road To Wellville - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

The Road To Wellville  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by author T. Coraghessan Boyle in unread As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Boyle provides a delightfully comic anatomy of a society obsessed with miraculous cures and spectacular successes. In 1907, Battle Creek, Michigan, is a magnet for rich seekers of health and robust seekers of wealth. T... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$190.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy