Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Ray, 2003. BW1 - 190 pages. A near fine used ex. lib. mass market paperback book. There is DISCARD and PUBLIC LIBRARY stamped on the top edge and a library sticker on the back, otherwise as new unread. The 50th annivarsary Edition of one of the most noted Science Fiction books of the time. A National Book Award For Distinguished Contribution To American Letters seal is imprinted on the front. It contains a PostScript coda by Bradbury and a Q&A conversation between Bradbury and ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



2) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray et al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$7.13



3) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Del Rey/Ballantine, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. New from publisher. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 190 pp. Bradbury's take on an anti-intellectual dystopian future in which books are contraband, taking its title from the autoignition temperature of paper. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$6.99



4) Fahrenheit 451 : Movie Tie In Cover (Julie Christie and Oskar Werner)
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Ballantine, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Nr Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$9.50



5) Fahrenheit 451: A Novel
Bradbury, Ray

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 2003 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 208 pp. New introduction by author. Bradbury's take on an anti-intellectual dystopian future in which books are contraband, taking its title from the autoignition temperature of paper. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$18.00



6) A Pleasure to Burn
Bradbury, Ray

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. Joseph Mugnaini. 300pp. 8vo. Tight and unread, gift quality book. Sixteen stories to accompany Bradbury's famous novel (Fahrenheit 451), edited by Donn Albright and Jon Eller. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



7) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition. Lightly rubbed. 2003 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 208 pp. An uncommon edition with a jacket depicting a man made of book pages burning along with a pile of books. Features a new introduction by the author. Bradbury's take on an anti-intellectual dystopian future in which books are contraband, taking its title from the autoignition temperature of paper. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$60.00



8) FAHRENHEIT 451
Bradbury, Ray

FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993.) . 3rd printing of this edition. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . 40th anniversary edition INSCRIBED on the front endpaper by Bradbury and dated 5/23/96. This anniversary edition includes a new foreword by Bradbury. Not only is this classic novel a cornerstone of science fiction, the title - with its reference to the temperature at which books burn - has become part of our language. 190 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$85.00



9) FAHRENHEIT 451
Bradbury, Ray

FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993.) . First thus . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . 40th anniversary edition INSCRIBED on the front endpaper by Bradbury and dated 3/19/94. This anniversary edition includes a new foreword by Bradbury. Not only is this classic novel a cornerstone of science fiction, the title - with its reference to the temperature at which books burn - has become part of our language. 190 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



10) Fahrenheit 451 (Signed)
Bradbury, Ray

Fahrenheit 451 (Signed)
Simon & Schuster, 2003. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed by author on title page (no inscription). 10th printing. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Jacket attractive under fresh mylar. 2003 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 191 pp. 8 3/4 x 6. Includes new introduction by author for this edition. "Nowadays firemen start fires. Fireman Guy Montag loves to rush to a fire and watch books burn up. Then he met a seventeen-year old girl who tol... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$200.00



11) Fahrenheit 451 (signed limited)
Bradbury, Ray (Illustrator Ralph Steadman)

Fahrenheit 451 (signed limited)
Graham, 2005 Bradbury, Ray "Fahrenheit 451" (Graham 2005) ~ Special 50th Anniversary Limited Edition - This anniversary edition has an introduction by Ray Bradbury written especially for this production. Dust jacket art and illustrations are by well-known artist Ralph Steadman. This title (total edition of 503 copies) is available in three variants: This copy is the Cloth edition limited to 301 numbered copies bound in red cloth and signed by Ray Bradbury and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/F... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States)
$350.00



12) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1953. Asbestos Hardcover in Fine Case. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/No Dust Jacket. First Edition, Ltd Signed Asbestos Bound. SF: Book Burning. Signed By Author. [1953]. First hardcover edition, limited, signed, asbestos-bound state. This state limited to 200 [+] signed and numbered copies bound in John-Manville quinterra, an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis. This copy is number "43." This copy has the usual (slight) problems that all copi... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$18,500.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy