Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (31)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Signet Classic, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along sine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Early responses to Jane Eyre, first published in 1847, were mixed. Some held the book to be anti-Christian, others were disturbed by a heroine so proud, self-willed, and essentially unfeminine. The modern reader may well have trouble understanding what all the fuss was about. On the surface ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



2) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Penguin Classics, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1966 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. A story of passionate love, travail and final triumph. The relationship between the heroine and Mr Rochester is only one episode, albeit the most important, in a detailed fictional autobiography in which the author transmuted her own experience into high art. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



3) Jane Eyre
Charlotte Bronte

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library Blue cloth, binding slightly loose, clean and unmarked.. No Date. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$5.00



4) Jane Eyre (Bantam Classic)
Bronte, Charlotte; Oates, Joyce Carol (Introduction)

Jane Eyre (Bantam Classic)
Bantam Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Excellent copy, brand new from publisher. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. xxv, 493 pp. Includes introduction by Joyce Carol Oates. "Charlotte Brontë’s impassioned novel is the love story of Jane Eyre, a plain yet spirited governess, and her employer, the arrogant, brooding Mr. Rochester. Published in 1847 under the pseudonym Currer Bell, the book heralded a new kind of heroine—one whose virtuous integrity, ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.95



5) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

New York: Nelson Doubleday Inc. Young Jane Eyre as an orphan was sent to live with her uncle, who died shortly after her arrival. Her step-aunt despised her, sending her to Lowood School so that she could become a governess. She was popular at the school despite poor conditions. She becomes a governess at Mr. Rochester's home to his illegitimate child. She falls in love with Rochester, who is moody and imposing, One corner is bumped, the rest are turned up a bit. Light wear at the bottom spine. 466 page... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



6) Jane Eyre (Courage Classics Ser.)
Bronte, Charlotte

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1991. Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, [1991]. Very Good/Very Good, 8vo. 336 pp. Green boards, gilt lettrng, w/ d.j. NF/NF. Reprint edition of this classic gothic mystery.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



7) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book League of America Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, no date, words on spine slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



8) Jane Eyre
BRONTË, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
Pleasantville, New York,: Reader's Digest Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0895772000 . Attractively made copy, packaged in olive and black faux leather covers with bright gilt lettering & decorations on front and spine. With illustrations by Richard Lebenson, and published on heavy, rich-feeling papers. This work's original publication date: 1847. This reprint version published 1984. Although this book published by Reader's Digest, this work is not abridged.... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$10.50



9) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

New York: Readers' League of America. CJ3 - Cocked, soiled and worn cover, bumped on some corners, previous owner's name written, crack on the back endpaper hinge, foxing, significant discoloration (browning), and shelf wear. Art-Type Edition. The World's Popular Classics.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) Jane Eyre
Charlotte Bronte

Jane Eyre
New York: Peebles Press, 1970. 8vo. Navy blue boards with silk moire cloth, gilt-stamped filigree border decoration, name and author. Lower corners bumped. Binding is sound, spine is lightly depressed. Endpapers are a bright mustard. Interior pages clean; a few have been crimped. Book is undated; no ISBN, so pre-1973 assumed. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$11.52



11) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. Softcover, previous owner's name inside cover, small creases/soils on cover, lightly tanned, stated 4th printing September 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from
3rsusedbooks.ca

the website of 3 R's Used Books
$11.42



12) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0448060310 . Author's classic work in an attractively-produced volume. Featuring illustrations by Kathy Mitchell. With clear mylar 'dust jacket', as issued. With signature on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean, bright, newish copy. Includes 'English translations' section at rear of volume, providing translations into English from the text which is occasionally in French.; Illustrated Junior Libr... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$15.00



13) JANE EYRE
Bronte, Charlotte; Introduction By John T. Winterich

New York: Heritage Press, 1942. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Freedman, Barnett. [xx], 431p. Cover spine sunned, slip case edges scraped. The Heritage Press Sandglass laid in. 16 color lithograph plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



14) Jane Eyre (Charnwood Large Type Edition)
Bronte, Charlotte

Jane Eyre (Charnwood Large Type Edition)
Charnwood, 1981. Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large print edition, no dust jacket, nice copy with minor tone, rubbing & edge wear to boards, stickers on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1981 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 740 pp. 8.5 x 5.5. Large print edition. "Jane Eyre is a famous and influential novel by English writer Charlotte Brontë. It was published in London, England in 1847 by Smith, Elder & Co. with the tit... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$20.00



15) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
Random House; New York. Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. Water stain to top page end, some noticable effect throughout the the book. Banded fade on rear board. Light edge wear. ; Nice shelf copy. Printing is not indicated. Patterned paper over boards, green cloth spine. Gilt design and lettering on spine. Wood cuts by Fritz Eichenberg, many full page. Two column format. ; 7 3/4 x 10"; 343 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$23.00



16) Jane Eyre
BRONTË, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0679424725 . A 'modern' Modern Library edition of the great English novel. In full grey cloth-covered boards with blindstamped ML logo on cover; titling in gilt on spine. Interior clean and bright but textblock edges faintly soiled; published on quality papers. Jacket very slightly rubbed; is otherwise in nice shape and bears orig. $19.50 flap price. Toledano binding 17, jacket style r. ; 12mo 7" - 7½... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$22.50



17) JANE EYRE
Charlotte Bronte

E. M. Hale & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

London: Collins, 1965. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine. Dark blue limp leatherette. 4 1/2" x 7 1/4". As New condition, crisp and clean. No dust jacket. Title and leaf decoration in gilt on spine. Frontispiece drawing of Charlotte Bronte. Introduction by Bonamy Dobree. Intimate edition of this much-loved book. 509 pp. plus bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Jane Eyre
BRONTË, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
New York: The Heritage Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. With lithographs by Barnett Freedman, both inside the body of the volume and at endpapers. With preface entitled 'How This Book Came to Be' by John T. Winterich. Includes publisher's Sandglass informative brochure specific to this title laid in. In Freedman-decorated full cloth covers with titling in gilt on spine; gilt stripes on front and back. Interior clean, bright and textblock is firm. Black slipcase solid ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$30.50



20) Jane Eyre
BRONTË, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. The great 'Jane Eyre' in a scarce older Modern Library reprint copy, with lettered titling on dust jacket (rather than pictorial jacket). With introduction by the author, writing in her nom de plume, Currer Bell. Likely published c.1942 (no publication date appears in the book). Reverse of dust jacket lists 284 titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full blue cloth-covered boards with blue and gilt decorations and lettering, cover... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$34.00



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy