Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (28)
United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hallman, Adolf. Lacks jacket. Edge wear, smudging on front cover, pages toned, half title page creased along length and scuffed. 1954 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. Cream hardcover binding with gilt, green, and magenta floral decoration, gilt titles, decorative endpapers. Illustrations by Adolf Hallman. CONTENTS: A Note on Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Sonnets from the Portuguese; Love; A Woman's Shortcoming... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



2) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning Elizabeth Barret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel, 1988. Crown publishers Avenel, Good, No jacket, hardcover, brown boards with decorative gilt decoration. Pages are foxed. No ink marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 110 pages. ISBN: 0517108682. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$7.00



3) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1937. Hardback with dust jacket, thin boards, illustrated by Fred A. Mayer, 108 pages. Book is fair: damp damage to boards, name on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: staining around spine, soiling, worn edges, light chipping around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

The Golden Eagle Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book is in VG- slipcase. There is . a stain which could be moisture relate but book does not smell moist.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Thomas B. Mosher, 1899. Soft Cover. Good. Gilt decoration on cover and spine. Binding intact, some loosening to cover material. 1899 Soft Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 68 pp. Some of Browning's most famous and beloved sonnets. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$9.00



6) Sonnets From the Portuguese (Illustrations by Willy Pogany)
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Third Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 96 pages; Eight mounted color plates by Willy Pogany, quite good. . ... more information

Offered by Noah's Ark Book Attic (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



7) Sonnets from the Portuguese
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett

Sonnets from the Portuguese
Philadelphia: Running Press. 1989. First. First in this form. 64mo. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



8) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Illustrated By Fred A. Mayer

Sonnets from the Portuguese
New York: Arden Book Company, Three Sirens Press. 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated in silhouette. Off-white cloth, 110 pages. Covers soiled with some light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$18.99



9) Sonnets From the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

NY: Peter Pauper. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. multi colored paper covered boards, 44pp. very good in faded green slipcase. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States)
$17.00



10) Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Very good/very good, hardcover, gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, dust jacket price-clipped, some edge wear, color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hallman, Adof [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



11) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Decorations By Valenti Angelo

Sonnets from the Portuguese
New York: The Heritage Press. 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Fine. Copyright 1948, but this edition most likely from the early 1960s. The publisher, Heritage Press, is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Well-kept copy with elaborate color decorated initials throughout. Gray textured cloth, Sandglass leaflet laid in at front, red slipcase. The book looks and feels... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$22.99



12) Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Very good/very good, hardcover, gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, dust jacket price-clipped, tiny tear in front of dust jacket, color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hallman, Adof [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



13) Sonnets from the Portuguese
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett

Sonnets from the Portuguese
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. (1942). Reprint. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a tanned spine. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



14) PROMETHEUS BOUND, and Other Poems; Including SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE, CASA GUIDI WINDOWS, ETC
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

New York: C.S. Francis & Co.. Fair-good. 1854. No Date - Circa Early 1900's?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall l/3 of spine binding gone, and bottom tip frayed with small piece missing. Corners bumped and frayed. Contents mostly clean and nice. An early edition of Browning's poetry with her most famous SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



15) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth

Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher. 1909. 12mo tan wrappers. Fair condition only. Spine wear & tear & foxing on covers. ; 4 pages have some ink markings at sides of poems. This fifth Edition on Van Gelder paper consists of 925 copies. Introduction by Edmund Gosse. 1894. Printed by Smith & Sale, Portland Maine. ; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



16) Sonnets From the Portuguese
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett

Sonnets From the Portuguese
New York, New York: Heritage Reprints. (1938). Reprint. Nearly fine with a few brown spots along the top edge of both boards, in a very good dustwrapper lightly browned around the edges of both panels . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00



17) Sonnets From the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Sonnets From the Portuguese
London: The Folio Society, 1962. Bound in figured brocade (primary color is red) in a gold paper covered slipcase. 44 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP, date & tape marks on front paste down where gift tag had been taped-in. Slipcase a bit worn on edges with light scuffing on panels. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hewlett, Dorothy; Stone, Reynolds. Slipcased. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



18) Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett

Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
New York: Doubleday. (1991). First edition thus, designed by Liney Li with "classic silhouette illustrations." Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with review slip laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00



19) Sonnets From the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. Very Good. No date circa 1920. 22 pp. Brown suede boards with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover. Minor chips from top edges of the boards. Floral decorated endpapers. The interior is clean and unmarked. Forty-four sonnets including "How Do I Love Thee?" . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



20) Sonnets From The Portuguese And Other Love Poems
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

NY: Hanover House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. 107 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Un-read tight. Beautifully illustrated front board and spine with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Great color illustrations. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom edge of back panel. Tiny closed tear and tiny chip top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! First published in 1850, these Sonnets are composed of forty-... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy