Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bulfinch's Mythology
|
|
New York: Gramercy, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Good/Good. 957 pages; some foxing, dampstain to page ends, boards are lightly edge-worn; jacket has edge wear and some scuffing; One of the leading popularizers of classical learning in the nineteenth century, Thomas Bulfinch made the myths and legends of the ancient and medieval world available to American audiences through his three decisive works, "The Age of Fable," "The Age of Chivalry," and "Legends of Charlemagne," collectivel... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library, 1968. L2 - Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. "The religions of ancient Greece and Rome are extinct. The so-called divinities of Olympus have...". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Papin, Joseph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 3) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Papin. xvii, 383 pp. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bulfinch's Mythology
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1913. Slight lean, minimal wear; a sound, unmarked copy, illus with numerous B&W photos. "Complete in One Volume: 'The Age of Fable', 'The Age of Chivalry', and 'Legends of Charlemagne'. Extra postage may be required outside the US.. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1979. L2 - DJ has discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. With 42 illustrations, plus maps, charts, and an 80-page dictionary.. 21st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Studio. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1979]. Hardcover. 0670194646 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has minor edge wear and a few short tears. ; A Studio book; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. AZ6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has significant discoloration and light shelf wear. A Modern Library Giant. G14.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY The Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+; Cloth on spine is loose. Edge wear. No dust jacket.. 1913. Hardcover. 8vo; 912 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bulfinch's Mythology : The Age of Fable
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Guild America, 1990. Guild America 383 pages with index; Garden City, NY, U. S. A. : Guild America Books, 1990.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, no marks internally clean and bright copy. BOMC. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne (3 volumes in 1)
|
|
The Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, rear hinge weakened with netting visible, page ridges toned, text unmarked. We have more books available by this author!. 778 pp. Several illustrations & photographs. "Bulfinch's Mythology is a collection of the works of Thomas Bulfinch, renamed after him and published after his death. It is a classic work of mythology and is still being printed, even 150 years after the first work, Age of Fable, was published in 1855. The f... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; The Legends of Charlemagne (Complete in One Volume)
|
|
The Modern Library. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex library with usual markings. Boards lightly toned & edge worn, with tape stains as well as tape stains to front & rear endpapers. Some light water-stain, tone & edge wear to dust jacket. Page ridges toned. Text unmarked; binding tight. We have more books available by this author!. 778 pp. "Bulfinch's Mythology is a collection of the works of Thomas Bulfinch, renamed after him and published after his death. It is a classic work ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bulfinch's Mythology Illustrated: The Age of Fable, or Stories of Gods and Heroes; The Age of Chivalry, or King Arthur and His Knights; The Mabinogeon; Hero Myths of the British Race; Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
Spring Books/The Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor tone & edge wear to orange cloth boards, mild page ridge tone, in a toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1969 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 675 pp. "Bulfinch's Mythology is a collection of the works of Thomas Bulfinch, renamed after him and published after his death. It is a classic work of mythology and is still being printed, even... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bulfinch's Mythology The Age of the Fable, the Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. 0394604377 . Text is clean. Pages tanning. Chocolate brown boards shows wear, corners bumped, light twist to spine. Dust jacket shows wear, DJ is lightly stained, with rubbing along spine, and chipping along edges. ; Toledano binding style 'G8', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'Gk'. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 14.1; 778 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bulfinch's Mythology Age of Fable, Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne (Modern Library Giant #G14.1)
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. Thomas Bulfinch made it his life's work to present classical fables and myths from the ancient world to the modern world. Includes 16 photos of famed artworks depicting the subjects herein. Undated copy, but likely published c.1942. Verso of dust jacket advertises 284 titles in Modern Library catalog. In full green cloth covers w/decorations and lettering in black and gilt on cover and spine. Interior clean and unmarked, though... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne. Modern Library Giant G-14
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Modern Library G-14. Undated, ca. 1940s. Lightly worn copy in black cloth lettered in silver gilt, 778 pages, printed dustjacket. Edges rubbed and a little faded, good hinges, sound text block, unevenly age- toned endpapers, name at top of front free endpaper, pages otherwise a little age-toned but clean with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a faded spine and extensive chipping... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$22.99
|
|
| 16) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: the Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry, and Legends of Charlemagne (In One Volume)
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Revised; First Printing. Hardcover. 912 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Revised and enlarged edition. Handsome dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Lettering is fading. Name/date to inside front board. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Thomas Bulfinch writes in his introduction: Without a knowledge of mythology muc... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:






