Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (4)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (49)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
Australia (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Making an Apostolic Community of Love: The Role of the Superior according to St. Ignatius of Loyola
Futrell, John Carroll

Institute of Jesuit Sources, 1970. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, good otherwise. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



2) The Bible Today, Vol. 26, No. 1, Jan 1988
Stuhlmueller, Carroll; Pilch, John J.; Fuerst, Wesley J.; et al

Liturgical Press, 1988. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Outer wrapper is worn and coming loose from staples. Reguler cover is very good. Text is clean. Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$7.00



3) The Magic of Lewis Carroll
Carroll, Lewis; Fisher, John - editor

The Magic of Lewis Carroll
Bramhall House, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with gilt spine lettering, minor rubbing & edge wear to boards, page ridges toned, in a toned & lightly edge worn dust jacket, address label & inked name on endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1973 Hard Cover. 287 pp. "In addition to being a lecturer in mathematics and a writer of fantasy for children, Lewis Carroll was a prolific inventor of games and puzzles and an adept amateur conjurer. The Magic Of Lewis Carroll exp... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.50



4) Home of the Brave A Patriot's Guide to American History
Carroll, John Alexander and Odie B. Faulk

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87000-257-0 . Very slight wrinkling to spine ends, light bumps to corners. Pastedowns just beginning to tone very faintly, very slight abrasion on front pastedown. DJ has shelf rubs, light soiling, sun-darkened spine, wear to edges and corners. ; Prints, maps, graphs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cagle Books (Alabama, United States)
$10.00



5) Reflections of Western Historians: Papers of the 7th annual conference of the Western History Association on the History of Western America, San Francisco, California: October 12-14, 1967
Carroll, John A. (ed)

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1969. 1st printing. VG/Good. xiv, 314 p., index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$10.00



6) Arizona and the West (Vol. 1, No. 2, Summer 1959)
Carroll, John Alexander (Edited by)

Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 1959. AW2 - Journal has wrinkling, chipping, lightly bumped corners, line cut on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear. Arizona and the West (Vol. 1, No. 2, Summer 1959). A Quarterly Journal of History Published by the University of Arizona.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) Arizona and the West (Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1959)
Carroll, John Alexander (Edited by)

Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 1959. AW2 - Journal has wrinkling, chipping, lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Arizona and the West (Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1959). A Quarterly Journal of History Published by the University of Arizona.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) The Mayo Clinic Williams-Sonoma Cookbook
Carroll, John Phillip

Time-Life Books, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7370-0008-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 272 pp. Second printing. The lightest of rubbing to the extermities of the cover and the jacket. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



9) A CHANCE TO LIVE: STORY OF THE LOST CHILDREN OF THE WAR
Carroll-Abbing, John Patrick

New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1952. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 224p. Chips on jacket edges and tear on jacket. B&w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



10) Red Grange and the Rise of Modern Football
Carroll, John M

Red Grange and the Rise of Modern Football
Urbana : University of Illinois Press , 1999 . First Edition . Fine/Fine . 8VO . Black and white photos. As New. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



11) Through the Looking Glass and what Alice Found There
Carroll, Lewis (ill John Tenniel)

New York : Platt & Munk , nd . . VG . 12MO . Quite an attractive little Looking Glass with the orignal Tenniel illustrations with the picture of Alice and the Fawn rendered by a different artist in colour for the cover. Bound in gray pictorial boards. Some wear to the lower front joint otherwise a very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



12) The Mayo Clinic Williams-Sonoma Cookbook : Simple Solutions for Eating Well
Mayo Clinic Staff; Carroll, John Phillip

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Incorporated, 1999. Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Custom Publishing, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Second Print. ISBN:0-7370-0008-2. dj some light wear but no tears. ISBN: 0737000082 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



13) Interpretation: A Journal of Bible and Theology; Reading the Bible Today, October 2000 (Volume 54, Number 4)
Carr, David; Kaminsky, Joel S.; Weaver, Dorothy Jean; Black, C. Clifton; Blount, Brian K.; Brown, William P. (ed.); Carroll, John T. (ed.)

Interpretation: A Journal of Bible and Theology; Reading the Bible Today,  October 2000 (Volume 54, Number 4)
Richmond: Union Theological Seminary in Virginia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 113 pp. Contents: Carr, "Untamable Text of an Untamable God": Genesis and Rethinking the Character of Scripture"; Kaminsky, "Humor and the Theology of Hope: Isaac as a Humorous Figure"; Weaver, "Rewriting the Messianic Script: Matthew's Account of the Birth of Jesus"; Black, &q... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) The Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
CARROLL, Lewis; GARDNER, Martin (Annotator); TENNIEL, John (Illustrator)

The Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the  Looking Glass
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Bramhall House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. In tan cloth-covered boards with titling in grey on cover and spine. Interior bears annotations alongside the original text of the stories. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket with small tears and chafing; 3 or 4 cuts at spine. Attractive, generously illustrated version of Carroll's all-time classic children's stories. The annotations help decipher a lot of the period references in these ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$18.00



15) Home of the Brave : A Patriot's Guide to American History
Faulk, Odie B.; Carroll, John Alexander

New Rochelle, N. Y.: Arlington House Publishers, 1976. Last few pages creased, else VG+/VG. First edition, published in 1976 to commemorate the Bicentennial. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



16) The World Encyclopedia of Tractors & Farm Machinery
Carroll, John

The World Encyclopedia of Tractors & Farm Machinery
NY: Hermes House/Annes Publishing, 2001. 1st printing of updated edition. Very Good/Very Good dust jacket. 256 p., color photos, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$20.00



17) Notes Regarding the Military Geography of the United States 1813- 1880
Thian, Raphael/Carroll, John M. (ed)/Utley, Robert M. (foreword)

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1979. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1881 edition). VG/no dust jacket (as issued), stamped bookplate on front endpaper, remainder mark. xii, 203 p., 4 fold-out charts in rear pocket, addenda, indexes, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$20.00



18) HUMANISM: THE WRECK OF WESTERN CULTURE
CARROLL, John

London: FontanaPress, 1993. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 240pp., mono. illustrations. Spine slightly faded, pages tanned, minimal wear. A good, sound copy, little-opened.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



19) The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History. Volume 10, Number 1 (Winter 1988)
Pursell, Carroll (ed.); Colten, Craig E.; Haynes, John Earl; Kelley, Robert; Reuss, Martin; others

The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History. Volume 10, Number 1  (Winter 1988)
Berkeley: University of California Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Sound binding. Off-white pages have occasional underlined passages and marginal notes. Wraps have light handling wear with some fading at spine. ; Contents: Colten, "Historical Questions in Hazardous Waste Management." Haynes, "Applied History or Propaganda? The Influence of History on Farm Credit Legislation in Minnesota." Kelley, "The Idea of Policy History." Reuss, "The Myth and Re... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



20) Through the Looking Glass. Puffin Story Book PS44
Carroll, Lewis(Eleanor Graham [ed.] Tenniel, John [illus])

London: Penguin/Puffin. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor rubbing and chipping to cover. Pages slightly browned. 1948. First Puffin Edition. Illustrated paperback. 190pp :: 50 illustrations by John Tenniel :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Tenniel, John [illus] . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($12.04)



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy