Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1956. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ix, 434 pp. The fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped; previous owner name marked out on the front pastedown. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: United States - Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1956. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, faded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 3) |
This Hallowed Ground: the Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Good, dust jacket chipped/torn/taped. x, 437 p., maps, map on endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
This Hallowed Ground: the Story of the Union Side of the Civil War (Mainstream of America series)
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Good, price clipped dust jacket, dust jacket chipped/slightly torn at edges. x, 437 p., maps, map on endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo, 1st edition stated but BOMC slug on bottom rear cover; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 5) |
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1956. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ix, 434 pp. The cover is lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: United States - Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good copy with some tone, rubbing & edge wear to boards, pages lightly toned especially at ridges, in a toned, rubbed, smudged & edge worn dust jacket with price-clipped inner-flap, binding tight. 1956 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 437 pp. Map illustrated endpapers."This history of the American Civil War chronicles the entire war to preserve the Union - from the Northern point of view, but in terms of the men fr... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mainstream of America, This Hallowed Ground, the Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc. , 1956 Very Good, Hardback, First Edition, soiled, 437 pages, tight, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THIS HALLOWED GROUND
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 437 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 9) |
This Hallowed Ground (Mainstream of America Series)
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Beige cloth cover is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and address stamps on half-title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and chipping at edges. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
This Hallowed Ground
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1998. Reprint. Cloth binding, 8vo. Dustjacket faded/worn, book a little soiled. Good in good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1956. 437 pp. Very Good . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1956. Book Club. Cloth. 437 pp. Tan cloth boards. Endpapers have a map of "The Western Theater" of the front and "The Eastern Theater" on the rear. Blue/grey dust jacket that is slightly worn along the edges. The Mainstream of America Series. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
This Hallowed Ground
|
|
First U.K. edition in unclipped original jacket. Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 437 pp. with index. Clean dustjacket (slightest hint of light foxing) is unchipped, not price clipped, one tiny closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A superb chronicle of the entire fight to preserve the Union f... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
