Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (9)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Second World War: Volume IV - The Hinge of Fate
Churchill, Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. CR2 - A hardcover book club in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the the edges, corners, and some sides, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Second World War: Volume IV - The Hinge of Fate. "How the power of the Grand Alliance became preponderant." 8.5"x6", 1000 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) The Second World War. Volume 4, The Hinge of Fate (Qty: 4)
Churchill, Winston S

London: Reprint Society. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 812pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.87)



3) The Hinge of Fate
Churchill, Winston

Scranton, [PA]: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Hardcover book in Good condition; brown and tan speckled boards, edgewear, previous owner's bookplate on front endpage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



4) The Second World War the Hinge of Fate
Churchill, Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1950. Red cloth. Nr. Fine; Indexed, The onslaught of Japan in the Pacific Theater of Operations seems an almost unbroken success. ; xvi/1000pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



5) The Second World War. Volume 8. The Hinge of Fate - Africa Redeemed. Heron WWII set
Churchill, Winston S

London: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1970]. Reprint. Brown leatherette spine with gilt embossed marbled boards. 494pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($12.04)



6) THE SECOND WORLD WAR Volume 4 The Hinge of Fate
Churchill, Winston S

THE SECOND WORLD WAR Volume 4 The Hinge of Fate
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Spine in bright gilt with faint top edge scuffing. Prev owner's bookplate frt pastedown. Interior clean. DJ minor stains & in older Brodart poly protector. Volume 4 in set of Sir Winston Churchill's definitive history of the origins, complete presentation of events, and ultimate end of WWII. Exceptional copy, published in USA by publisher and offered by B-O-M-C between the years of 1948 and ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$24.00



7) The Second World War vol 4: The Hinge of Fate
Churchill, Winston S

The Second World War vol 4: The Hinge of Fate
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #42361 . NF/--. 1950. book club. WA . hardcover. no dust jacket. 901p . very light rubbing, bookplate, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$22.80



8) The Second World War, I. The Gathering Storm, II. Their Finest Hour, III. Grand Alliance, IV. The Hinge of Fate, V. Closing the Ring, VI. Triumph and Tragedy, [6 volumes complete]
Churchill, Winston S

London: Cassell. VG+/VG+. 1948-54. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, corners and spine ends a little bumped,text clean and bright, illustrated with numerous maps and facsimile documents. Jackets sunned on spines and showing some edgewear with chipping around spine ends and a few small closed tears. Volumes 1 & 2 are 2nd editions with the remaining 4 volumes being 1st editions. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery. , 8vo... more information

Offered by double B books (United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($71.27)



9) The Second World War. 6 volume set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; The Tide of Victory. Cassell edition
Churchill, Winston S

London: Cassell & Co. VG : in Very good condition with lightly rubbed and edge chipped dust jackets. Wrapper of volume IV torn at lower spine. Spotting to fore and top edges. Name of previous owner on feps of three of the volumes. 1949. First editions and a new edition [volume I]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 724pp, 684pp, 818pp, 917pp, 671pp, 716pp :: Illustrated with maps :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Published 1949-1954. All first editions except volume I which is a new edition, revised and ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£70.00 ($110.87)



10) The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book club editions. Lack jackets. 1/2 tear to head of Vol. 1 spine, spines slightly faded. 1953 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES. Includes: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy. "Churchill's six-volume history of World War II -- the definitive work, remarkable both for its swe... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$125.00



11) Triumph and Tragedy,The Gathering Storm;The Grand Alliance,Their Finest Hour; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring
Churchill Winston S

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1948-1953 Not Stated Copywrite page and title page have same years, Not top stained yellow. . Hardbacks. All books in very good condition. No dust jackets, Red cloth, No ink internally extremely clean.Triumph and Tragedy . The Gathering Storm;The Grand Alliance Their Finest Hour; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$130.00



12) The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book club editions. Jacket edge wear, some staining on reverse of a few jackets and one board edge, rear hinge of one volume weak. 1953 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES. Includes: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy. "Churchill's six-volume history of World War II -- the definitiv... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$135.00



13) Milhemet Haolam Hashnia -- The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set, Hebrew Edition: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]

1966. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jackets. Six hardcovers in what may be a custom slipcase of cardboard and red leather. 1" tear to spine head of Vol. 5, ink gift note to previous owner on front free endpaper of each volume, owner blind stamp on front free endpaper of each volume, ink stamp following text appears to indicate date of acquisition and collection volume # of previous owner. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1966 Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$250.00



14) The Second World War : The gathering storm -- Their finest hour -- The Grand Alliance -- The hinge of fate -- Closing the ring -- Triumph and tragedy
Churchill, Winston, 1874-1965

Norwalk CT: Easton Press. As New with no Dust Jacket. 1989. Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. All six volumes, still in original shrink wrap, appear to be in Very Fine/As New condition. We have not unwrapped them to verify bibliographic information but would be happy to do so for you if you contact us. One shrink-wrapped item (Closing the Ring appears to have two small buts of dust that somehow entered the wrapping). ; Collector's Edition (1990). Six volumes : illustrated : includes bib... more information

Offered by Bent River Books & Music (Arizona, United States)
$525.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy