Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (7)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (27)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Hunt for Red October (Qty: 2)
Clancy, Tom

The Hunt for Red October
New York: Berkley, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0425083837 spine creasing, edge wear, small tear in upper left corner of front cover - likely where a price sticker was removed. The Soviet's most valuable ship -- a new ballistic-missile submarine with their most trusted and skilled naval officer at the helm -- is attempting to defect to the United States. It is high treason on an unprecedented scale, and the Soviet's mission is to seek and destroy her at any cost. If the U.S. fleet can loca... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.43



2) The Hunt For Red October (Jack Ryan Novels)
Tom Clancy

The Hunt For Red October (Jack Ryan Novels)
A turtleback library copy in good condition. Pages are clean and a little tanned. Turtleback binding is sound, square. Covers have only minor wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



3) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

New York: Berkley Books, 1990. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. ... Paper . ISBN: 0425120279. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



4) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Berkley Books New York 1985, 1985. Paperback VG. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$3.56



5) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Berkley Medallion, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. The Hunt for Red October is the runaway bestseller that launched Tom Clancy's phenomenal career. A military thriller so accurate and convincing that the author was rumored to have been debriefed by the White House. Its theme: the greatest espionage coup in history. Its ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



6) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Naval Institute Press: Annapolis, Maryland, 1984. Later printing (14th). Hardcover. Good Plus in a Good Jacket. Lower spine end bumped and worn; corners worn; former owner's name in felt-tip marker on first free end paper. Jacket chipped at spine ends and corners with several closed tears, the longest of which is a two-inch closed tear at the upper right corner; 1-inch clear tape reinforcement on inside of jacket at lower spine; lower corner of back flap clipped in a pinking sheers pattern which does n... more information

Offered by MyWings Books (Illinois, United States)
$8.00



7) VIDEO: The Hunt For Red October
Clancy Tom et al

California: Paramount, 1990. Boxed. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$9.50



8) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Corners are bumped, previous owner's name blacked out on endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



9) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

New York: Berkley. #16033 . F/--. 1985. M9 . softcover. 469p . fine copy, clean & tight, . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$9.03



10) The Hunt for Red October
CLANCY, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. (1984). Later printing. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



11) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Maryland: Naval Institute Press. NF/VG+. 1984. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0870212850 . Book Club Edition, the book is near fine (clean, straight & tight), lower spine end is just a touch bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; the spine end has the same light bumping as the book and there is one small, closed edge tear. A deadly serious game of hide-and-seek is on as Jack Ryan thinks he knows the nature of the sudden Red Fleet operation. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



12) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

n.p.. Taiwan pirated edition.. Hardcover in textured blue/green paper-wrapped boards with orange titles on spine.. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Book is smaller than original trade edition. Square & tight with clean text. Small printing & thin paper. White jacket is clean & unrubbed. Tiny closed tear at bottom of rear panel. 8 blurbs on rear panel. $14.95 price on front flap. A nice copy.. 8vo.. 1984. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$30.00



13) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

The Hunt for Red October
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1994, 1st UK Edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely an unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



14) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Anapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. Fine/Very Good. 1984. BOMC. Cloth. 387 pp. 8 inches high by 5-3/4 inches wide. Red paper covered boards with red cloth bnding on the spine. Spine has bright silver lettering. Blind stamped submarine and hammer and sickle motif on upper cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. Copright page states Quality Printing and Binding by Berryville Graphics. White dust jacket with minor wear to the edges. Slight soiling to the dust jacket. Lower panel of dust jacket has ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



15) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

The Hunt for Red October
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in rust-colored covered boards, title lettered in white on spine, 387 pages. $14.95 price on front flap. Boards worn with fraying at tips of corners. Text is clean. Dust jacket has 1 inch closed tears on front near spine (tears repaired), white background slightly discolored and now protected in a clear archival cover. Scans available. Dust Jacket protected in clear archival cover.. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



16) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

The Hunt for Red October
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. * * INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE. Brick red cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on spine, 387 pages. $14.95 price on front flap. Boards lightly worn along edges, worn spot on front panel near top margin, light spotting on page edges. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges, slightly discolored. Scans available. Dust Jacket protected in clear archival cover.. Inscribed. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



17) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

The Hunt for Red October
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. * * INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE. Red cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on spine, 387 pages. $14.95 price on front flap. Boards show wear at tips of lowr corners. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, white background slightly discolored. Scans available. Dust Jacket protected in clear archival cover.. Inscribed. 23rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



18) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1985. hardcover. NF/F- 1st edition, 1st printing. Author's first book. This was the beginning of the techno-thrillers and basis of the popular film starring Alec Baldwin and Sean Connery. Book has bumped spine ends, owner name on front fep and pages that are browning at the edges. Jacket is lightly wrinkled. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$95.00



19) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984. First Edition. From the Donald Olsen collection of modern firsts. A fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Signed by Clancy on the half title page and inscribed, "To Merrill & Crowder--Best Wishes--Tom Clancy". Neatly signed in blue ink. Light age toning only. Very slight edgewear to the head and heel--edgewear (just a tiny bit) to the corners--otherwise fine. The dustjacket is bright and well preserved in archival cover--one small... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$275.00



20) The Hunt for Red October - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Clancy, Tom

The Hunt for Red October  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0870212850 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with blind-stamp to front endpaper and light rubbing to extremities in alike, lightly yellowed dust-jacket in the first state with six blurbs on back; "An iron and guts tale about an undersea world most readers are only vaguely aware exists" - Clive Cussler. Tom Clancy's famous first novel abou... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$300.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy