Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (9)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Americans. Fifty talks on our life and times
Cooke, Alistair

New York.: Knopf.. First Edition.. Fine in near fine good dust jacket. Jacket lightly creased on spine.. 8vo.. 1979. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



2) The Americans, Fifty Talks on Our LIfe and Times
Cooke, Alistair

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket yellowed, price-clipped, 272 pages, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



3) The Americans Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1979. BOMC. White cloth. Fine/fine; Cooke's voice is missing now, but this book represents his views of 30 years in America; 273pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



4) The Americans; Fifty Talks on our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

The Americans;  Fifty Talks on our Life and Times
White cloth boards with silver lettering on front and spine. Cloth boards are clean with sparse foxing to outside edges. Binding is tight and square, pages are clean and bright; clean endpapers with no writing or marks. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, price clipped on front inside corner flap. 272 pgs. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. American History. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$12.00



5) The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cooke, Alistair

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394503643 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with gift inscription to front free end paper, lacking dust-jacket . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$10.00



6) The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, First Edition (stated), dust jacket priceclipped . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



7) The Americans : Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 Pages. ISBN:0394503643. Fifty radiio talks broadcast to Great Britain covering the period from 1969 to 1979. Alistair Cooke is the former Masterpiece Theatre host.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$18.50



8) The Americans: Fifty Talks On Our Life And Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cooke, Alistair

The Americans: Fifty Talks On Our Life And Times  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394503643 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, lightly soiled, Very Good+ spine-sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$25.00



9) The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
New York: A.A. Knopf. #22065 . F/VG. 1980. 3rd printing. C29-wbmxx . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 272p . shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



10) The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

New York: A.A. Knopf. #19982 . NF/VG. 1980. 3rd printing. C1B . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 272p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$22.80



11) The Americans - Signed by Author Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair

New York: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st edition stated. Hardcover. Book is in fine condition and dust jacket is near fine with a protective Bro-dart cover. It is signed by the author on the title page. ; Small quarto; 272 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy