Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (13)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher, with Jess Walter

New York: ReganBooks, 1996. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-039183-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 387 pp. Second printing. Keywords: True Crime. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00



2) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

New York: Harper, 1997-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 487 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Christopher Darden, a key prosecutor in the O.J. Simpson trial, offers an unflinching look at a justice system imperiled by racism and delivers an inside look into the Trial of the Century as he experienced it--an African-American man struggling to do the right thing in a racist world. Includes a 16-page photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



3) In Contempt
Walter, Jess; Darden, Christopher A

In Contempt
Free Shipping with-in U.S.,Regan Books, An Imprint of Harper Collins, First Edition (stated) with 10987654321 number line, 387 pages; 8vo..9.5" tall, dj shows minimal shelf wear, no chips or tears, slight rubbing, not price clipped (original price of $26.00 listed on front dj flap), no remand marks, black boards, black cloth spine, silver lettering along spine, clean, slightly cocked, no bumps, tight binding, pages clean, no writing or marks except for a small red ink mark on the front free endpaper (... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



4) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

New York: Harpercollins, 1996-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 387 pages; remainder mark on page ends, slight shelf wear to boards and jacket; Christopher Darden, a key prosecutor in the O.J. Simpson trial, offers an unflinching look at a justice system imperiled by racism and delivers an inside look into the Trial of the Century as he experienced it--an African-American man struggling to do the right thing in a racist world. Includes a 16-page photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



5) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher with Jess Walter

387 pgs. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Clean and tight hardbound black book with no names or writing inside. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped.Law. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$10.00



6) IN CONTEMPT
Walter, Jess, signed and Christopher Darden

IN CONTEMPT
New York: HarperCollins, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The inside story of the OJ Simpson trial, but also the story of Darden himself, growing up poor in Richmond , California, but determined to succeed in his dream of being a lawyer. Photographs. 287 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



7) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.50



8) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher

New York: Harper Colllins. 1996. Fifth Edition. Blk. Bds, hc. F/f; Darden fought a hard case case against a hero who turned out to be, according to Prosecutor Darden, a murderer, but was beaten, ; Photos; 387 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$13.00



9) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Regan Books New York, 1996. 387 pps VG in VG- DJ. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



10) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.;Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. very good hard cover, very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



11) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 1996, 1996. Very good+/very good, hard cover, 387 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



12) In Contempt - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Darden, Christopher with Jess Walter

New York: Regan Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0060391839 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to fore edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$15.00



13) IN CONTEMPT
Walter, Jess, signed and Christopher Darden

IN CONTEMPT
New York: HarperCollins, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The inside story of the OJ Simpson trial, but also the story of Darden himself, growing up poor in Richmond , California, but determined to succeed in his dream of being a lawyer. Photographs. SIGNED on the title page by co-author Jess Walter (who gets the small type, but said he just wanted it large enough for his mother to see.) 287 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



14) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher & Jess Walter

New York: Regan Books. #38366 . F/F. 1996. 9th printing. C1U . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 387p . fine copy, clean and tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$22.80



15) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

New York: Regan, 1996. Dustjacket is not price clipped, very light wear at upper spine end, 1st edition stated, 1st printing by number line, covers are black boards with black cloth spine, silver text on spine, no marks of previous ownership, lightest wear only, O.J. Simpson Trial. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from
3rsusedbooks.ca

the website of 3 R's Used Books
$42.79



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy