Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Canada (3)
United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7ľ" - 9ľ" tall. First American Edition. 149 pp. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Africa - Memoirs. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Out of Africa/Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985 Good-, Mass Market Paperback, moderately rubbed, corner creases, corners pushed, 502 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York: Random, 1961. Random House, 1961. HB. VG/no Marks/Good.Dust jacket has red stain on front cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 149 pages. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. In full brown & teal cloth covers w/gilt & blue decorations, cover & spine. First American Edition. Interior has author photo frontispiece. A clean, bright copy with small soiled spot on front cover; lacking the dust jacket. With author bio. at rear. Author's collection of 4 stories/reminiscences of her time in Africa in the early part of the 20th century. Isak Dinesen is the pen name of Baroness Karen Blixen. ; 8vo... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
Penguin, 1985. Light wear, heavy scratch on front edge that reflects back onto flep, price sticker on front panel, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, text block lightly age toned, scratch on side fore-edge of text block. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from 3rsusedbooks.ca the website of 3 R's Used Books |
$5.99
|
|
| 6) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York: Randome House, 1961. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Author's collection of 4 stories/reminiscences of her time in Africa in the early part of the 20th century. In full tan & teal cloth covers w/gilt & blue decorations, cover & spine. First American Edition. Clean, bright interior has author photo frontispiece. Dust jacket toned at spine, chipped and with pieces missing along spine; in removable mylar protector. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 149 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shadows On The Grass
|
|
|
Clean olive cloth boards with turquoise cloth spine, gold lettering and illustration on cover, gold lettering and blue decoration on spine. No fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; small previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 149 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has small edge chips and two closed edge tears (one is 1", one is 2" on rear panel fold edge), sunning to margins of rear panel. Enclosed in new ar... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin. #25978 . G/--. 1985. 1st thus. C2A-wbmxx . softcover. 351p . light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.40
|
|
| 10) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
1961: Random House New York. 149 very good Black mark on inside front cover, cover slightly sun faded, tiny number on inside back cover. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
First US edition 1st printing, Very Good to Near Fine unread book, light edge wear and some fading along top edges, previous owner’s name and date in ballpoint on front paste-down, in a Good, price-clipped, jacket that has edge and corner wear, a shallow piece missing at top of spine that affects title, and general age yellowing with sunning along spine and flap folds. Four more autobiographical tales of Dinesen’s times in Africa.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House. VG+/VG. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. VG+ in VG DJ that is lightly tanned at the spine edge. Small closed tear top front panel. ; Nice copy. No names or markings, DJ is not price-clipped. ; First U. S. Edition; Green/brown cloth; 8vo; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
New York: Random House. #34237 . VG+/G+. 1961. book club. V1N . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 149p . shelf wear & light soiling to edges, small tears, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.20
|
|
| 14) |
Shadows on the Grass, new stories about Africa by the author of "Seven Gothic Tales", and "Out of Africa"
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. Dustjacket a crunched on corner of flap, light wear bottom and top of spine, corners. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1960. The author's experiences with her African servants and neighbours and Kenya. 106pp. Tears to top edges of dust jacket and at base of spine. DJ generally lightly soiled. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.00
($22.15)
|
|
| 16) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
NY: Random House. (1960). The companion volume to her much-acclaimed Out of Africa, chronicling her time in East Africa. Fine in a very good, spine-tanned, price-clipped dust jacket with a small chip at the rear upper tip. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shadows On The Grass
|
|
|
Random House [ NY, 1961. HBDJ, 1961, stated 1st US Edition, minor rub DJ with tiny chips,spine DJ slightly darkened, VG+/VG-, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) |
$48.50
|
|
| 18) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. Brown cloth boards decorated with gold outlines of African people and titles, green cloth spine, blue decoration on spine with gold titles. 149 pp. Spine one shade off, closed, repaired tears on bottom front, very light edgewear. Rear endpapers foxed, light, uniform foxing to pages. A collection of stories about Africa published after Out of Africa. Near fine in a very good dustjacket, protected with mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Il... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. First American edition Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped DJ w/ minor paper loss to head of spine and head corners of front and rear. Octavo (5.75x8.25 Inches). Brown boards, gilt title and illustration with green cloth, blue & gold lettering to spine. Pp. 149, frontisipiece portait of Isak dinesen by Cecil Beaton. A collection of tales by famed storyteller Isak Dinesen regarding her experiences in Africa. All first issue points present as per Smiley. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:





