Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (29)
Canada (3)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal corner edge wear & tone to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 1957 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 332 pp. "A magnificent and tender tale of love and war on the Italian front of World War 1, this novel is among the most enduring works of fiction produced in this century." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



2) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957. bc. Blue cloth. Very good+--very slight wear at spine; 314 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



3) A Farewell to Arms
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
New York: Bantam Books. (1953). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Ownership signature on the verso of the front wrap, minor wear and tear on the spinal extremities, some chipping on the top of the preface page, else a near fine copy in wrappers. Connolly 100. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



4) A Farewell to Arms
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
New York: Collier Books. (1987). Later printing. Mass market paperback. Near fine with corners slightly worn. A Scribner Classic. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



5) A FAREWELL To ARMS. Modern Library No. 19
Hemingway, Ernest [1899 - 1961]. Ford, Madox [1873 - 1939] - Introduction

New York:: The Modern Library,. (1932).. 7-1/4" x 5". Ca 1947. xx, 355, [9] pp including a Complete List of Titles in The Modern Library and Modern Library Giants.. Grey cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped on green to front board and spine. Color illustrated dust jacket with black title lettering printed to front panel and white title lettering printed to spine. Blue topstain.. Slight lean, staining to rear board and sunning to spine. PO price. sticker to front flap and small closed... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



6) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin Books. Good. 1958. Paperback. 7" x 4.25" Some natural paperback ageing, covers dusty with a few marks and minor wear. . ... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£4.95 ($7.69)



7) A Farewell to Arms [ML 19]
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Modern Library. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. [1932]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine and front has darkened, else fine. DJ has wear at edges, a few small chips, light soiling, and three long closed tears. Not price clipped-price on DJ is $1.25. Cover Blumenthal design, Toledano style 8. DJ Toledano Style h (1944-1953). List of titles on DJ interior dates DJ to Spring 1950. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 355 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



8) A Farewell to Arms
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
New York: Bantam Books. (1949). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Chip on page foredges, pages age-toned, lamination peeling off at edges, else very good. Bantam, 467. Connolly 100. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



9) Ernest Hemingway: Quality Paperback Book Club 4-volume Set, 1993 (Ernest Hemingway, The Sun Also Rises (Vol. I); A Farewell to Arms (Vol. II); For Whom the Bell Tolls (Vol. III); The Complete Short Stories (Vol. IV))
Hemingway, Ernest

Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copies. 1993 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Four paperback volumes. The Sun Also Rises (Vol. I, 247 pp.): With the publication of The Sun Also Rises in 1926, Ernest Hemingway had his first great success as a writer. This is the novel that spoke for what Gertrude Stein called "the lost generation," the young men and women who lived through the heady and uncertain period following World War I... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$22.50



10) A FAREWELL TO ARMS
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS
London: Jonathan Cape, (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Small 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket clipped. Mild rubbing, fading. A couple of small faint stains. Overall clean, bright and sharp. Handsome edition of Hemingway's classic. 335pp.... more information

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) Buy from
briancassidy.net

the website of Brian Cassidy, Bookseller
$25.00



11) A Farewell to Arms
Ernest Hemingway


Scribners (Charles Scriber's Sons), New York, 1963. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. 1963 printing of the 1957 reissue in a red, patterned jacket and red cloth. Unclipped, wear with a bit of loss at corners, spine a touch sunned; an attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 040554. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00 Price: $31.50



12) A Farewell To Arms (about Italy) They Stole Love from a World Afire Torn Apart By War ,complete & Unabridged, #467 on Front of Vintage Cover
Ernest Hemingway , blank Endpapers, Illustrated Cover in Color By C. C. Beall

Bantam Books, NY, 1949. Paperback, January 1949, 1st Edition THUS, Vintage Illustrated Color Wraps of Man hugging Beautiful Woman with Red Lips & Nails, , Cover some rub, wear & is Peeling mainly Extremities, tiny chips Tears Extremities , VG-/G-, AS-IS, SOFTCOVER, Interior some Rub, wear, FoXing, Slight Lean,277 pgs + Notes Ads. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$39.00



13) A Farewell to Arms -- The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written
Hemingway, Ernest; Ford, Ford Madox (introduction)

A Farewell to Arms -- The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written
The Easton Press, 2003. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Sparks, Richard. No dust jacket as issued. 2003 Full-Leather. 312 pp. Gilt titles & decorations, gilt page ridges, ribbon marker. The classic work of early Modernism presented in the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$40.50



14) A FAREWELL TO ARMS
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS
New York: Scribners, (1957). First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. Pictorial boards. Near fine. Minor shelfwear. Bright, clean, and sound overall. No DJ (as issued?). Large type edition of this Hemingway classic; first edition thus. Uncommon in this edition. 342 pp.... more information

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) Buy from
briancassidy.net

the website of Brian Cassidy, Bookseller
$50.00



15) A Farewell To Arms Classic Novel of Love and War. Novel is Set in Italy During WWI and is About the Romance Between American Lt. FrederiCk Henry and English Nurse Catherine Barkley
Ernest Hemingway, Marblelized Endpapers, Illustrated Bernard Fuchs,

Franklin Library, Pennsyl, 1979. HardBack NODUSTJACKET, Fine/NF, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 1979 , 1st Edition THUS, Gilt Decorated Cloth with Tooled Leather Gilt Spine, Burgundy silk bookmark with pgs edges Gilt, Cover small Corner Dings & Wear tiny Tears to a Corner edge, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear, 307 PGS, 1/4 gold-stamped leather and cloth with raised bands, all edges gilt Which is scuffed slightly bottom edge, marbled endpapers and ribbon marker. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$72.00



16) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1929. Early reprint. 8vo. Cloth. 355 p. An early reprint of Hemingway's classic novel. Pasted down title label on spine and cover. Minor shelfwear and fading to spine. Near fine.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



17) A Farewell To Arms Classic Novel of Love and War. Novel is Set in Italy During WWI and is About the Romance Between American Lt. Frederick Henry and English Nurse Catherine Barkley
Ernest Hemingway, Marblelized Endpapers, Illustrated Bernard Fuchs, Back Blank Flyleaf FORMER OWNER STAMP

Franklin Library, Pennsyl, 1979. HardBack NODUSTJACKET, Fine/Fine-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 1979 , 1st Edition THUS, Gilt Decorated Brown Burgundy Cloth with Tooled Leather Gilt Spine, TanSalmon Silk Bookmark with pgs edges Gilt, Cover light Wear ,Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear, 307 PGS, 1/4 gold-stamped leather and cloth with raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers and ribbon marker. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$82.00



18) A Farewell To Arms Classic Novel of Love and War. Novel is Set in Italy During WWI and is About the Romance Between American Lt. Frederick Henry and English Nurse Catherine Barkley
Ernest Hemingway, Marblelized Endpapers, Illustrated Bernard Fuchs, Back Blank Flyleaf FORMER OWNER STAMP

Franklin Library, Pennsyl, 1979. HardBack NODUSTJACKET, Fine/Fine-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 1979 , 1st Edition THUS, Gilt Decorated Brown Burgundy Cloth with Tooled Leather Gilt Spine, Tan silk bookmark with pgs edges Gilt, Cover light Wear Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear, 307 PGS, 1/4 gold-stamped leather and cloth with raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers and ribbon marker. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$92.00



19) A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Second issue with disclaimer page on verso . of dedication. No writing or inscription but unnobtrusive small embossed . bookseller (Lindmann's, Poughkeepsie) name on lower right of fep. Front . and spine labels intact and barely scratched but sun darkened somewhat. . Corners bumped a bit but still and attractive collectible copy.. 1929. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 353 pages . ... more information

Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



20) A Farewell to Arms
ERNEST HEMINGWAY

A Farewell to Arms
Jonathan Cape, London, 1929. First UK Edition, second issue (with the spelling error on pp.6 corrected). 349pp. Pink cloth, lettered in gold at spine and with publisher's motif blind-stamped to rear board. Top edge dust marked and cloth faded at spine panel. A hint of browning to endpapers and spotting to margins of half-title and final (blank) leaf. Former owner armorial bookplate to front pastedown. A very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($116.51)



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy