Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. Light wear at corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket quite worn at edges, soiled. Nobel Prize, 1950.. First Printing. Burgundy Cloth. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Town
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. A clean, sound copy with lightly bumped spine tail, else unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket has a large piece missing at top edge of front panel (3.5" wide and 1" deep), which partially obscures Faulkner's name. DJ shows minor soiling to back panel. This is the first U.K. edition of the 2nd book of Faulkner's trilogy about the Snopes family. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st British Edition. 1958. ... more information
Offered by Bountiful Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Town. A novel of the Snopes family
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. First edition, first printing, with all first issue points in book and dustjacket. Ex-university library with label to spine, stamping and label fragments to front endpapers. No pocket. Dustjacket was trimmed top and bottom (not price-clipped and date still visible) and glued to front boards. It was under plastic, which we removed, and is very bright. Good in good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Town
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1957. hardcover. NF/NF+ 1st edition, 1st printing. Book has faint dampstain at bottom of rear board and light staining on bottom page edges. Jacket has rubbing at top of slightly darkened spine. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information
Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TOWN
|
|
|
NY: Random House. VG+/VG. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. This is the light gray/green binding but it still has the error on page 327. DJ does not have the date on the flap. DJ has one closed tear and some minor chipping. Previous owner name neatly written on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$59.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Town
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957 . First Edition, Second State. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Stated "First Printing" on copyright page in unchipped, unclipped jacket. Clean rust orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Top-stained upper page edges (yellow-green). 371 pp., with lines 8 and 10 repreated on page 327. Dustjacket with small... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. First edition, later state. Hardcover. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Price is intact, as is front cover. Spine has large chips at top and bottom of spine and is darkened. Back cover, with its photo of Faulkner reading in front of bookshelves (taken by Phyllis Cerf), is also intact. The second novel in the Snopes family trilogy, which also includes "The Hamlet" and "The Mansion." 371 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Town
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine book. Bit of fade to top stain and light discolor from glue on rear paste down. Jacket has few closed edge tears, longest is 1" on front, bottom. Very light sunning of spine panel. Otherwise jacket is bright and clean. ; Stated first printing. Second state or later. Orange/rust binding without gilt on front and spine. Price is intact. In new Brodart jacket cover. ; Sno... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$89.99
|
|
| 9) |
Town, The A Novel of Snopes Family
|
|
|
Random House,NY,, 1957. HBDJ,reddish cloth, WITH Gold gilt Titles on Front & Spine, stated 1st edition,1957, minor rub Scuff & Tiny chips DJ,small mended Tear DJ, VG+/VG-, AS-IS , small piece missing bottom spine DJ, 371 pgs, Interior Nice, Tight Clean, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) |
$96.00
|
|
| 10) |
Town, The A Novel of Snopes Family
|
|
|
Random House,NY,, 1957. HBDJ,red Rust cloth with Green line ,WITH Black Titles on Front & Spine, stated 1st edition,1957, minor rub & chip DJ, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, publisher Green TOP stain to top pages outer edge . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, First Printing, small stain on front cover, bookplate and signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Dust jacket: chipped, tiny hole in middle of spine, spine slightly discolored. Pages clean, binding tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Town (Snopes Triliogy, 3)
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Very lightly tanned, clean copy with two booksellers' annotations penciled on front free endpaper and very miinor edge wear to cloth-covered boards, a bit of wrinkle to boards at tail of spine. Very lighty tanned dust jacket with very minor edge, in protective mylar. ; [First edition] 1st printing (1957). 371 p. Third issue with unthreaded endpapers in gray cloth-covered boards, dust jack... more information
Offered by Bent River Books & Music (Arizona, United States) |
$126.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Town ( 1st/1st ~ First Issue )
|
|
Random House, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Random House, New York 1957. First Edition / First Printing / First Issue. States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. In the first issue binding in dark red with gray endpages. The repeating line appears on page 327 on lines 8 and 10. Jacket has the priced $3.95 with the date 5/57 at the front flap. {ref: McBride, Petersen A34a}. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean red cloth boards and spine, book is tight and square, ... more information
Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States) |
$269.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Town (Snopes Triliogy, 3)
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good- Dust Jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Clean copy with small, discreet booksellers' annotation penciled on front free endpaper, very miinor edge wear to cloth-covered boards, a bit of wrinkle to boards at tail of spine. Dust jacket has a few small, minor slightly scuffed spots and a three-inch tape repair to lower edge of front panel/spine, in protective mylar. ; [First edition] 1st printing (1957). 371 p. First trade issue wi... more information
Offered by Bent River Books & Music (Arizona, United States) |
$327.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Town ( 1st/1st ~ First Issue )
|
|
Random House, 1957. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Random House, New York 1957. First Edition / First Printing / First Issue. States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. In the first issue binding in dark red with gray endpages. The repeating line appears on page 327 on lines 8 and 10. Jacket has the priced $3.95 with the date 5/57 at the front flap. {ref: McBride, Petersen A34a}. Book Condition: Near Fine, clean red cloth boards and spine, book is tight and square, l... more information
Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States) |
$341.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Town
|
|
NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1957. First Printing. From the Donald S. Olson collection of modern firsts. A superb and fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. As near as flawless a copy as you will fine--mild uniform age toning only--mostly some dustiness to the page edges and a tiny bit of fade towards the spine on the green topstain. The dustjacket is unclipped and complete--one small closed end tear to the rear panel with just some light age toning to the rear panel---or would also be fine. A spectacular... more information
Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Town
|
|
|
NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1957. First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A superb near fine copy in an unmarked and unblemished fine dustjacket. The second in the trilogy of the Snopes family. A tight and clean copy in red cloth with unfaded gilt lettering. There are only very small darkened areas at the bottom of the front pastedown and endpaper--where apparently a bit of newsprint had been left in this copy--only affects about a 1/2" by 2" area on the pastedown wh... more information
Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:




